Skip to main content

TEAMS

Temple Tigers

Coach: Scotty Ward
Principal: Tim Gribben
Class: AA
Region: 5
Total Record: 6-4-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Region Record: 3-3-0 (0.500)

Game Schedule

August 30, 2019
Putnam County (21) @ Temple (55) W
September 6, 2019
Kendrick (0) @ Temple (35) W
September 13, 2019
Mt. Zion Carroll (16) @ Temple (22) W
September 20, 2019
Northwest Whitfield (31) @ Temple (7) L
September 26, 2019 @ Callaway Stadium
Callaway (34) @ Temple (6) L
October 4, 2019
Jordan (15) @ Temple (56) W
October 11, 2019
Heard County (41) @ Temple (13) L
October 18, 2019
Bremen (20) @ Temple (0) L
October 25, 2019
Spencer (6) @ Temple (23) W
November 8, 2019
Lamar County (26) @ Temple (28) W

playoffs first round

@ Rockmart
November 15, 2019
Rockmart (24) @ Temple (7) L
August 24, 2018
Putnam County (28) @ Temple (7) L
August 31, 2018
Kendrick (12) @ Temple (38) W
September 7, 2018
Mt. Zion Carroll (35) @ Temple (9) L
September 14, 2018
Northwest Whitfield (42) @ Temple (14) L
September 21, 2018
Callaway (49) @ Temple (0) L
September 28, 2018
Jordan (50) @ Temple (41) L
October 5, 2018
Heard County (41) @ Temple (7) L
October 12, 2018
Bremen (49) @ Temple (7) L
October 19, 2018
Spencer (22) @ Temple (18) L
November 2, 2018
Lamar County (26) @ Temple (23) L
August 25, 2017
Haralson County (10) @ Temple (42) W
September 1, 2017
Oglethorpe County (6) @ Temple (43) W
September 8, 2017
Armuchee (21) @ Temple (42) W
September 15, 2017
Mount Vernon (41) @ Temple (36) L
September 22, 2017
Heard County (35) @ Temple (14) L
September 29, 2017
Georgia Military (0) @ Temple (46) W
October 13, 2017
Spencer (13) @ Temple (17) W
October 20, 2017 @ Callaway Stadium
Callaway (48) @ Temple (21) L
October 27, 2017 @ Kinnett Stadium
Jordan (43) @ Temple (41) L
November 3, 2017
Lamar County (19) @ Temple (34) W

playoffs first round

@ B.E.S.T. Academy
November 11, 2017
B.E.S.T. Academy (34) @ Temple (27) L
August 26, 2016
Haralson County (22) @ Temple (48) W
September 2, 2016
Oglethorpe County (32) @ Temple (36) W
September 9, 2016
Armuchee (7) @ Temple (56) W
September 16, 2016
Loachapoka (7) @ Temple (35) W
September 23, 2016
Heard County (41) @ Temple (0) L
September 30, 2016
Georgia Military (38) @ Temple (41) W
October 14, 2016 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Spencer (32) @ Temple (0) L
October 21, 2016
Callaway (35) @ Temple (10) L
October 28, 2016
Jordan (8) @ Temple (48) W
November 4, 2016
Lamar County (35) @ Temple (14) L
August 21, 2015
Mt. Zion Carroll (32) @ Temple (3) L
September 4, 2015
Stewart County (24) @ Temple (56) W
September 11, 2015
Social Circle (29) @ Temple (27) L
September 18, 2015
Haralson County (28) @ Temple (34) W
September 25, 2015
Crawford County (20) @ Temple (24) W
October 2, 2015
Bremen (38) @ Temple (13) L
October 16, 2015
Bowdon (41) @ Temple (7) L
October 23, 2015
Chattahoochee County (31) @ Temple (27) L
October 30, 2015
Heard County (38) @ Temple (14) L
November 6, 2015
Manchester (41) @ Temple (13) L
August 22, 2014
Mt. Zion Carroll (42) @ Temple (19) L
September 5, 2014
Stewart County (12) @ Temple (13) W
September 12, 2014
Social Circle (0) @ Temple (21) W
September 19, 2014
Haralson County (23) @ Temple (20) L
September 26, 2014
Crawford County (33) @ Temple (0) L
October 3, 2014
Bremen (49) @ Temple (21) L
October 17, 2014
Bowdon (40) @ Temple (12) L
October 24, 2014
Chattahoochee County (48) @ Temple (18) L
October 30, 2014
Heard County (40) @ Temple (15) L
November 7, 2014
Manchester (45) @ Temple (27) L
August 23, 2013
August 30, 2013
September 14, 2013 @ Kinnett Stadium
Jordan (14) @ Temple (13) L
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
Spencer (48) @ Temple (6) L
October 4, 2013
October 11, 2013
Bowdon (48) @ Temple (13) L
October 25, 2013
Heard County (49) @ Temple (7) L
November 1, 2013
Bremen (48) @ Temple (7) L
November 8, 2013
Chattahoochee County (12) @ Temple (42) W
August 24, 2012
Walker (30) @ Temple (14) L
August 31, 2012
Haralson County (27) @ Temple (6) L
September 14, 2012
Jordan (16) @ Temple (25) W
September 20, 2012 @ Kinnett Stadium
September 28, 2012
Spencer (50) @ Temple (21) L
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
Bowdon (47) @ Temple (7) L
October 26, 2012
Heard County (62) @ Temple (27) L
November 2, 2012
Bremen (57) @ Temple (29) L
November 9, 2012
Chattahoochee County (16) @ Temple (23) W
August 26, 2011
Our Lady of Mercy (33) @ Temple (35) W
September 2, 2011
Mt. Zion Carroll (14) @ Temple (49) W
September 9, 2011
River Ridge (28) @ Temple (21) L
September 23, 2011 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Kendrick (12) @ Temple (20) W
September 30, 2011
Manchester (15) @ Temple (21) W
October 7, 2011
Heard County (33) @ Temple (21) L
October 15, 2011 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Jordan (13) @ Temple (40) W
October 21, 2011
Spencer (22) @ Temple (42) W
October 28, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
Callaway (41) @ Temple (19) L
November 4, 2011

playoffs first round

@ Buford
November 11, 2011
Buford (49) @ Temple (13) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 0-5-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2013 Standing
Rank: 8
Region Record: Region: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (0.100)
2012 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 2-6-0 (0.250)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-6-0 (0.250)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2010 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 2-5-0 (.286)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-5-0 (.286)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (.400)
2009 Standing
Rank: 6
Region: 0-5-0 (.000)
Classification: 0-7-0 (.000)
Total: 2-8-0 (.200)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Celebrating Spring Sports Amidst COVID - 19 Outbreak

We here at GPB Sports want to help celebrate you and your team!

March 31, 2020

17 State Basketball Champions Crowned

Buford wins fourth straight, Westlake takes third in a row to highlight tournament week

March 9, 2020

Preview of Saturday's State Basketball Championships

Coverage includes boys and girls finals in Class 6A and 7A and the Slam Dunk Contest

March 5, 2020

Preview of Friday's State Basketball Championships

Coverage includes boys and girls finals in Class 4A and 5A, the Wheelchair Division championship and the Girls' 3-point Shooting Contest

March 5, 2020