Skip to main content

TEAMS

Riverwood Raiders

Coach: Robert Edwards
Principal: Charles Gardner
Class: AAAAA
Region: 6
Total Record: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 7-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Chattahoochee (10) @ Riverwood (46) W
August 30, 2019
McIntosh (14) @ Riverwood (43) W
September 6, 2019
Kennesaw Mountain (6) @ Riverwood (14) W
September 20, 2019
Banneker (6) @ Riverwood (14) W
September 27, 2019
Lithia Springs (20) @ Riverwood (48) W
October 4, 2019
Decatur (16) @ Riverwood (21) W
October 18, 2019
Carver Atlanta (6) @ Riverwood (21) W
October 25, 2019
North Springs (7) @ Riverwood (28) W
November 1, 2019
Grady (7) @ Riverwood (28) W
November 8, 2019 @ Grady Stadium
Jackson Atlanta (0) @ Riverwood (27) W

playoffs first round

Loganville
November 15, 2019
Loganville (14) @ Riverwood (17) W

playoffs second round

Dutchtown
November 22, 2019
Dutchtown (31) @ Riverwood (7) L
August 17, 2018
Chattahoochee (14) @ Riverwood (48) W
August 24, 2018
McIntosh (13) @ Riverwood (52) W
August 31, 2018
Kennesaw Mountain (31) @ Riverwood (26) L
September 14, 2018
Banneker (25) @ Riverwood (13) L
September 21, 2018
Lithia Springs (8) @ Riverwood (57) W
September 28, 2018
Decatur (41) @ Riverwood (49) W
October 13, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Carver Atlanta (33) @ Riverwood (51) W
October 19, 2018
North Springs (7) @ Riverwood (56) W
October 26, 2018 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (0) @ Riverwood (35) W
November 2, 2018
Jackson Atlanta (7) @ Riverwood (40) W

playoffs first round

Carrollton
November 9, 2018
Carrollton (41) @ Riverwood (30) L
August 25, 2017
Jefferson (50) @ Riverwood (13) L
September 1, 2017
Holy Innocents (28) @ Riverwood (47) W
September 8, 2017
Woodward Academy (39) @ Riverwood (34) L
September 15, 2017
Banneker (23) @ Riverwood (20) L
September 22, 2017
Lithia Springs (16) @ Riverwood (41) W
October 6, 2017
Decatur (14) @ Riverwood (12) L
October 13, 2017 @ Barron Stadium
Carver Atlanta (16) @ Riverwood (6) L
October 20, 2017
North Springs (21) @ Riverwood (13) L
October 27, 2017
Grady (35) @ Riverwood (32) L
November 2, 2017
Jackson Atlanta (20) @ Riverwood (0) L
August 26, 2016
Jefferson (38) @ Riverwood (14) L
September 2, 2016
Holy Innocents (19) @ Riverwood (41) W
September 9, 2016
Woodward Academy (48) @ Riverwood (0) L
September 16, 2016
Banneker (24) @ Riverwood (17) L
September 23, 2016
Lithia Springs (0) @ Riverwood (48) W
September 30, 2016
Decatur (14) @ Riverwood (33) W
October 14, 2016
Carver Atlanta (37) @ Riverwood (26) L
October 21, 2016
North Springs (14) @ Riverwood (28) W
October 28, 2016
Grady (15) @ Riverwood (14) L
November 4, 2016
Jackson Atlanta (20) @ Riverwood (27) W

playoffs first round

@ Loganville
November 11, 2016
Loganville (24) @ Riverwood (10) L
August 21, 2015
Coosa (3) @ Riverwood (38) W
August 28, 2015
Holy Innocents (0) @ Riverwood (28) W
September 4, 2015
Creekview (21) @ Riverwood (14) L
September 18, 2015
North Atlanta (3) @ Riverwood (40) W
September 25, 2015
Forsyth Central (13) @ Riverwood (50) W
October 2, 2015
Sprayberry (6) @ Riverwood (17) W
October 9, 2015
North Springs (0) @ Riverwood (48) W
October 16, 2015
Kell (31) @ Riverwood (3) L
October 23, 2015
Cambridge (26) @ Riverwood (49) W
November 6, 2015
Rome (64) @ Riverwood (34) L
August 22, 2014
Coosa (10) @ Riverwood (35) W
August 29, 2014
Holy Innocents (3) @ Riverwood (34) W
September 5, 2014
Creekview (10) @ Riverwood (31) W
September 19, 2014
North Atlanta (0) @ Riverwood (55) W
September 26, 2014
Forsyth Central (41) @ Riverwood (13) L
October 3, 2014
Sprayberry (31) @ Riverwood (24) L
October 10, 2014
North Springs (24) @ Riverwood (17) L
October 17, 2014
Kell (24) @ Riverwood (3) L
October 24, 2014
Cambridge (35) @ Riverwood (17) L
November 7, 2014
River Ridge (21) @ Riverwood (34) W
August 30, 2013
Cambridge (7) @ Riverwood (30) W
September 6, 2013
Holy Innocents (21) @ Riverwood (35) W
September 13, 2013
North Springs (16) @ Riverwood (34) W
September 20, 2013
Sequoyah (32) @ Riverwood (28) L
September 27, 2013
Northview (34) @ Riverwood (32) L
October 4, 2013
Kell (30) @ Riverwood (14) L
October 11, 2013
Sprayberry (17) @ Riverwood (42) W
October 18, 2013
Osborne (14) @ Riverwood (34) W
October 25, 2013
Pope (19) @ Riverwood (35) W
November 8, 2013
Northview (37) @ Riverwood (40) W

playoffs first round

@ North Paulding
November 15, 2013
North Paulding (50) @ Riverwood (14) L
August 31, 2012
September 7, 2012
Holy Innocents (14) @ Riverwood (24) W
September 14, 2012
North Springs (13) @ Riverwood (59) W
September 21, 2012
Sequoyah (14) @ Riverwood (20) W
September 28, 2012
Northview (27) @ Riverwood (55) W
October 5, 2012
Kell (35) @ Riverwood (7) L
October 12, 2012
Sprayberry (24) @ Riverwood (21) L
October 19, 2012
Osborne (7) @ Riverwood (49) W
October 26, 2012
Pope (13) @ Riverwood (10) L
November 9, 2012
Creekview (36) @ Riverwood (28) L
August 26, 2011
Holy Innocents (17) @ Riverwood (7) L
September 2, 2011
Monroe Area (31) @ Riverwood (9) L
September 9, 2011
Decatur (21) @ Riverwood (31) W
September 16, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
September 23, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
Washington (19) @ Riverwood (13) L
September 30, 2011
St Pius X (45) @ Riverwood (6) L
October 8, 2011 @ Adams Stadium
Druid Hills (7) @ Riverwood (3) L
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011
Grady (26) @ Riverwood (44) W
November 4, 2011
Arabia Mountain (13) @ Riverwood (27) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 1-3-0 (0.250)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2011 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2010 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (.400)
2009 Standing
Rank: 5
Region: 2-4-0 (.333)
Classification: 2-5-0 (.286)
Total: 2-8-0 (.200)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Best of the Best From GHSA Finals

Here's one last look at the heroes from the state championship weekend.

December 17, 2019

Final Rankings: Three Teams Repeat as No. 1

Eight state champions finish season atop rankings.

December 16, 2019

Class 7A: Marietta 17, Lowndes 9

Blue Devils bring home their first state title since 1967.

December 14, 2019

Class 4A: Blessed Trinity 17, Oconee County 14

Titan ride Green to third straight state championship.

December 14, 2019