Skip to main content

TEAMS

Ringgold Tigers

Coach: Robert Akins
Principal: JR Jones
Class: AAA
Region: 6
Total Record: 0-10-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: 0-8-0 (0.000)
Region Record: 0-8-0 (0.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Dalton (62) @ Ringgold (10) L
August 30, 2019
Heritage Catoosa (27) @ Ringgold (14) L
September 13, 2019
North Murray (45) @ Ringgold (17) L
September 20, 2019
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (35) @ Ringgold (17) L
September 27, 2019
Calhoun (48) @ Ringgold (3) L
October 4, 2019
Sonoraville (41) @ Ringgold (0) L
October 11, 2019
Murray County (17) @ Ringgold (16) L
October 25, 2019
Haralson County (28) @ Ringgold (8) L
November 1, 2019
Adairsville (18) @ Ringgold (3) L
November 8, 2019
Coahulla Creek (23) @ Ringgold (14) L
August 17, 2018
Dalton (21) @ Ringgold (10) L
August 24, 2018
Heritage Catoosa (0) @ Ringgold (40) W
September 7, 2018
North Murray (14) @ Ringgold (7) L
September 14, 2018
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (35) @ Ringgold (25) L
September 21, 2018
Calhoun (42) @ Ringgold (7) L
September 28, 2018
Sonoraville (7) @ Ringgold (28) W
October 5, 2018
Murray County (7) @ Ringgold (49) W
October 19, 2018
Haralson County (30) @ Ringgold (14) L
October 26, 2018
Adairsville (10) @ Ringgold (31) W
November 2, 2018
Coahulla Creek (6) @ Ringgold (42) W

playoffs first round

@ Peach County
November 9, 2018
Peach County (48) @ Ringgold (7) L
August 18, 2017
Northwest Whitfield (48) @ Ringgold (29) L
August 25, 2017
Heritage Catoosa (13) @ Ringgold (9) L
September 1, 2017
Fannin County (0) @ Ringgold (31) W
September 15, 2017
Adairsville (42) @ Ringgold (47) W
September 22, 2017
Sonoraville (28) @ Ringgold (31) W
September 29, 2017
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (28) @ Ringgold (23) L
October 6, 2017
Murray County (28) @ Ringgold (54) W
October 13, 2017
North Murray (21) @ Ringgold (20) L
October 27, 2017
Coahulla Creek (7) @ Ringgold (57) W
November 3, 2017
Bremen (29) @ Ringgold (28) L
August 19, 2016
Northwest Whitfield (49) @ Ringgold (24) L
August 26, 2016
Heritage Catoosa (34) @ Ringgold (40) W
September 2, 2016
Fannin County (30) @ Ringgold (49) W
September 16, 2016
Adairsville (48) @ Ringgold (34) L
September 23, 2016
Sonoraville (49) @ Ringgold (21) L
September 30, 2016
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (20) @ Ringgold (62) W
October 7, 2016
Murray County (45) @ Ringgold (40) L
October 14, 2016
North Murray (21) @ Ringgold (27) W
October 28, 2016
Coahulla Creek (6) @ Ringgold (54) W
November 4, 2016
Sonoraville (38) @ Ringgold (35) L
August 22, 2015
Northwest Whitfield (28) @ Ringgold (18) L
August 28, 2015
Heritage Catoosa (34) @ Ringgold (36) W
September 11, 2015
Adairsville (41) @ Ringgold (17) L
September 18, 2015
Gordon Central (0) @ Ringgold (54) W
September 25, 2015
Calhoun (60) @ Ringgold (3) L
October 9, 2015
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (0) @ Ringgold (48) W
October 16, 2015
Sonoraville (41) @ Ringgold (33) L
October 23, 2015
Coahulla Creek (7) @ Ringgold (40) W
October 30, 2015
Murray County (7) @ Ringgold (35) W
November 6, 2015
North Murray (6) @ Ringgold (28) W

playoffs first round

@ Dawson County
November 13, 2015
Dawson County (63) @ Ringgold (40) L
August 23, 2014
Northwest Whitfield (11) @ Ringgold (21) W
August 29, 2014
Heritage Catoosa (23) @ Ringgold (44) W
September 12, 2014
Adairsville (35) @ Ringgold (0) L
September 19, 2014
Gordon Central (6) @ Ringgold (41) W
September 26, 2014
Calhoun (27) @ Ringgold (13) L
October 10, 2014
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (12) @ Ringgold (49) W
October 17, 2014
Sonoraville (28) @ Ringgold (38) W
October 24, 2014
Coahulla Creek (0) @ Ringgold (48) W
October 31, 2014
Murray County (0) @ Ringgold (43) W
November 7, 2014
North Murray (33) @ Ringgold (54) W

playoffs first round

@ Callaway
November 14, 2014
Callaway (35) @ Ringgold (7) L
August 23, 2013
Dalton (27) @ Ringgold (33) W
August 30, 2013
Heritage Catoosa (14) @ Ringgold (46) W
September 13, 2013
Central Carroll (19) @ Ringgold (15) L
September 20, 2013
Gordon Central (8) @ Ringgold (48) W
September 27, 2013
Adairsville (20) @ Ringgold (38) W
October 4, 2013
October 18, 2013
North Murray (27) @ Ringgold (49) W
October 25, 2013
Coahulla Creek (6) @ Ringgold (42) W
November 1, 2013
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (7) @ Ringgold (56) W
November 8, 2013
Cartersville (33) @ Ringgold (16) L

playoffs first round

North Hall
November 15, 2013
North Hall (54) @ Ringgold (55) W

playoffs second round

@ Cedar Grove
November 22, 2013
Cedar Grove (12) @ Ringgold (37) W

quarter-final

Central Carroll
November 29, 2013
Central Carroll (10) @ Ringgold (35) W
December 6, 2013
August 24, 2012
Dalton (21) @ Ringgold (19) L
August 31, 2012
Heritage Catoosa (17) @ Ringgold (47) W
September 14, 2012
Central Carroll (14) @ Ringgold (33) W
September 21, 2012
Gordon Central (27) @ Ringgold (26) L
September 28, 2012
Adairsville (39) @ Ringgold (37) L
October 5, 2012
Sonoraville (7) @ Ringgold (41) W
October 19, 2012
North Murray (15) @ Ringgold (35) W
October 26, 2012
November 2, 2012
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (9) @ Ringgold (14) W
November 9, 2012
Cartersville (42) @ Ringgold (7) L

playoffs first round

@ North Oconee
November 16, 2012
North Oconee (37) @ Ringgold (14) L
August 26, 2011
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (10) @ Ringgold (34) W
September 2, 2011
Murphy, NC (21) @ Ringgold (41) W
September 9, 2011
Pickens (7) @ Ringgold (14) W
September 16, 2011
Cartersville (21) @ Ringgold (7) L
September 30, 2011
Heritage Catoosa (19) @ Ringgold (20) W
October 7, 2011
Southeast Whitfield (42) @ Ringgold (49) W
October 14, 2011
Dalton (28) @ Ringgold (16) L
October 21, 2011
Ridgeland (34) @ Ringgold (24) L
October 28, 2011
LaFayette (30) @ Ringgold (34) W
November 4, 2011
Cedartown (46) @ Ringgold (32) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 3-2-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2010 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-3-0 (.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (.375)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (.500)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 4-1-0 (.800)
Classification: 6-1-0 (.857)
Total: 8-2-0 (.800)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Best of the Best From GHSA Finals

Here's one last look at the heroes from the state championship weekend.

December 17, 2019

Final Rankings: Three Teams Repeat as No. 1

Eight state champions finish season atop rankings.

December 16, 2019

Class 7A: Marietta 17, Lowndes 9

Blue Devils bring home their first state title since 1967.

December 14, 2019

Class 4A: Blessed Trinity 17, Oconee County 14

Titan ride Green to third straight state championship.

December 14, 2019