Skip to main content

TEAMS

Dublin Fighting Irish

Coach: Roger Holmes
Principal: Dr. Toney Jordan
Class: AA
Region: 3
Total Record: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Classification Record: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Region Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Emanuel County Institute (0) @ Dublin (21) W
September 6, 2019
Swainsboro (13) @ Dublin (35) W
September 20, 2019
Brooks County (35) @ Dublin (49) W
September 27, 2019
East Laurens (13) @ Dublin (77) W
October 4, 2019
Bleckley County (32) @ Dublin (41) W
October 11, 2019
Dodge County (6) @ Dublin (35) W
October 18, 2019
Southwest Macon (16) @ Dublin (70) W
October 25, 2019 @ Thompson Stadium
Northeast (21) @ Dublin (56) W
November 1, 2019
Suwannee, FL (48) @ Dublin (77) W
November 8, 2019
Washington County (27) @ Dublin (23) L

playoffs first round

Early County
November 15, 2019
Early County (9) @ Dublin (32) W

playoffs second round

Bremen
November 22, 2019
Bremen (26) @ Dublin (45) W

quarter-final

Hapeville Charter
November 29, 2019
Hapeville Charter (12) @ Dublin (35) W

semi-final

@ Thomasville
December 6, 2019
Thomasville (45) @ Dublin (55) W
December 13, 2019 @ Georgia State Stadium (formerly Turner Field)
Brooks County (32) @ Dublin (42) W
August 17, 2018
Emanuel County Institute (7) @ Dublin (42) W
August 25, 2018 @ Mercer University
Tattnall Square Academy (0) @ Dublin (55) W
August 31, 2018
Swainsboro (13) @ Dublin (20) W
September 14, 2018
Brooks County (13) @ Dublin (10) L
September 21, 2018
East Laurens (0) @ Dublin (63) W
September 28, 2018
Bleckley County (15) @ Dublin (46) W
October 5, 2018
Dodge County (10) @ Dublin (34) W
October 12, 2018 @ Henderson Stadium
Southwest Macon (0) @ Dublin (48) W
October 19, 2018
Northeast (3) @ Dublin (35) W
November 2, 2018
Washington County (10) @ Dublin (28) W

playoffs first round

Toombs County
November 9, 2018
Toombs County (14) @ Dublin (49) W

playoffs second round

Thomasville
November 16, 2018
Thomasville (7) @ Dublin (23) W

quarter-final

Heard County
November 23, 2018
Heard County (18) @ Dublin (3) L
August 18, 2017
Tattnall County (21) @ Dublin (32) W
August 24, 2017 @ Freedom Field
Veterans (21) @ Dublin (14) L
September 1, 2017
Wilkinson County (6) @ Dublin (51) W
September 8, 2017
Swainsboro (28) @ Dublin (18) L
September 22, 2017
East Laurens (0) @ Dublin (53) W
September 29, 2017
Bleckley County (6) @ Dublin (19) W
October 6, 2017
Dodge County (42) @ Dublin (21) L
October 13, 2017
Southwest Macon (14) @ Dublin (22) W
October 20, 2017 @ Thompson Stadium
Northeast (21) @ Dublin (20) L
November 3, 2017
Washington County (14) @ Dublin (26) W

playoffs first round

Harlem
November 10, 2017
Harlem (0) @ Dublin (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Thomasville
November 17, 2017
Thomasville (44) @ Dublin (22) L
August 19, 2016
Tattnall County (13) @ Dublin (14) W
August 26, 2016
Veterans (20) @ Dublin (21) W
September 3, 2016
Wilkinson County (12) @ Dublin (41) W
September 9, 2016
Swainsboro (27) @ Dublin (34) W
September 23, 2016
East Laurens (0) @ Dublin (42) W
September 30, 2016
Bleckley County (6) @ Dublin (21) W
October 7, 2016
Dodge County (28) @ Dublin (21) L
October 13, 2016 @ Henderson Stadium
Southwest Macon (48) @ Dublin (38) L
October 21, 2016
Northeast (12) @ Dublin (36) W
November 4, 2016
Washington County (26) @ Dublin (27) W

playoffs first round

@ Fitzgerald
November 11, 2016
Fitzgerald (42) @ Dublin (7) L
August 21, 2015
Laney (0) @ Dublin (3) W
August 28, 2015
Johnson County (0) @ Dublin (31) W
September 11, 2015
Twiggs County (16) @ Dublin (34) W
September 18, 2015
Bleckley County (3) @ Dublin (28) W
September 25, 2015
Metter (17) @ Dublin (14) L
October 2, 2015
Jefferson County (20) @ Dublin (13) L
October 9, 2015
Harlem (9) @ Dublin (34) W
October 16, 2015
East Laurens (34) @ Dublin (56) W
October 23, 2015
Swainsboro (19) @ Dublin (14) L
October 30, 2015
Screven County (26) @ Dublin (10) L
August 22, 2014
Laney (22) @ Dublin (13) L
August 29, 2014
Johnson County (13) @ Dublin (41) W
September 12, 2014
Twiggs County (18) @ Dublin (55) W
September 19, 2014
Bleckley County (28) @ Dublin (21) L
September 26, 2014
Metter (7) @ Dublin (21) W
October 3, 2014
Jefferson County (35) @ Dublin (14) L
October 10, 2014
Harlem (16) @ Dublin (48) W
October 17, 2014
East Laurens (7) @ Dublin (42) W
October 24, 2014
Swainsboro (25) @ Dublin (7) L
October 31, 2014
Screven County (7) @ Dublin (21) W

playoffs first round

@ Macon County
November 14, 2014
Macon County (21) @ Dublin (7) L
August 30, 2013
Dodge County (14) @ Dublin (7) L
September 6, 2013
Pierce County (42) @ Dublin (20) L
September 13, 2013
West Laurens (21) @ Dublin (28) W
September 20, 2013
Swainsboro (7) @ Dublin (56) W
September 27, 2013
Westside, Augusta (14) @ Dublin (37) W
October 4, 2013
October 11, 2013
October 25, 2013
Harlem (14) @ Dublin (42) W
November 1, 2013
November 8, 2013

playoffs first round

Fitzgerald
November 16, 2013
Fitzgerald (41) @ Dublin (21) L
August 31, 2012
Dodge County (61) @ Dublin (7) L
September 7, 2012
Pierce County (46) @ Dublin (17) L
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
Swainsboro (34) @ Dublin (10) L
September 28, 2012
Westside, Augusta (36) @ Dublin (14) L
October 5, 2012
East Laurens (46) @ Dublin (17) L
October 12, 2012
Josey (6) @ Dublin (7) W
October 26, 2012
Harlem (14) @ Dublin (20) W
November 2, 2012
Laney (38) @ Dublin (7) L
November 9, 2012
Screven County (39) @ Dublin (20) L
August 25, 2011
Toombs County (16) @ Dublin (50) W
September 2, 2011
Putnam County (27) @ Dublin (34) W
September 9, 2011
East Laurens (6) @ Dublin (41) W
September 23, 2011
Bleckley County (24) @ Dublin (27) W
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
Laney (20) @ Dublin (36) W
October 14, 2011
Swainsboro (14) @ Dublin (48) W
October 21, 2011
Dodge County (7) @ Dublin (28) W
October 28, 2011
Jefferson County (26) @ Dublin (7) L
November 4, 2011
Southeast Bulloch (7) @ Dublin (35) W

playoffs first round

Northeast
November 11, 2011
Northeast (7) @ Dublin (56) W

playoffs second round

Westminster
November 18, 2011
Westminster (21) @ Dublin (45) W

quarter-final

Calhoun
November 25, 2011
Calhoun (45) @ Dublin (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-2-0 (.800)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 4
Region: 7-3-0 (.700)
Classification: 7-3-0 (.700)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
2006 GHSA Champion
Tied with Charlton County
1963 GHSA Champion
1960 GHSA Champion
1959 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

GHSA Basketball Championships Streaming March 6th & 7th

GPB Sports is partnering with the NFHS Network to provide live streaming coverage of the Official GHSA Basketball Championships on GPB.org/Sports from the Macon Centreplex.

February 25, 2020

Coach Buddy Nobles: His Life and Legacy

One of the things I would always end a phone call with Buddy or his wife, Tammy, was that I loved them. There wasn’t an in-between. There wasn’t any kind of hesitation in saying something or letting...

January 23, 2020

Best of the Best From GHSA Finals

Here's one last look at the heroes from the state championship weekend.

December 17, 2019

Final Rankings: Three Teams Repeat as No. 1

Eight state champions finish season atop rankings.

December 16, 2019