The ASO on GPB Broadcast Schedule
GPB is proud to bring you fresh performances from the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra’s 2023–24 season.
The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra airs on GPB Radio Thursdays and Sundays at 10 p.m. and streams on GPB Classical Fridays at 2 p.m. and Sundays at 3 p.m. Available within Georgia only.
Episode |
Broadcast Dates |
Repertoire |
Performers |
---|---|---|---|
1 | March 7–10, 2024 |
Fred Onovwerosuoke: The Gathering Sofia Rocha: Collage d’Hommages Alyssa Regent: Where Even Shadows Are Light Ahmed Alabaca: Ode to Liberty Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 |
Jerry Hou, conductor Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Brandon Leonard, cello Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
2 |
March 14–17, 2024 |
Alexander Mosolov: Harp Concerto Peter Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades Overture; Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Symphony No. 4 |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Xavier de Maistre, harp Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
|
3 |
March 21–24, 2024 |
Amjad Ali Khan: Sarod Concerto Samaagam Gabriela Lena Frank: Elegia Andina Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet, Suites 1–3 |
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, sarods; Shane Shanahan, tabla Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
4 |
March 28–31, 2024 |
ASO Chamber Music and Youth Symphony |
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra members and friends William Langley, conductor Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra |
5 |
April 4–7, 2024 |
Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 Kevin Puts, Edgar Meyer, Jake Heggie: The Elements for violin and orchestra, selections Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol |
Peter Oundjian, conductor Joshua Bell, violin Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
6 |
April 11–14, 2024 |
Johannes Brahms: Nänie; Schicksalslied; Gesang der Parzen Sergei Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, selections |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus |
7 |
April 18–21, 2024 |
Julia Perry: Short Piece for Orchestra Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7 |
David Danzmayr, conductor Michelle Cann, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
8 |
April 25–28, 2024 |
Chanda Dancy: Cacophony of Spirits (world premiere) John Williams: The Five Sacred Trees for bassoon and orchestra Florence Price: Symphony No. 3 |
Anthony Parnther, conductor Andrew Brady, bassoon Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
9 |
May 2–5, 2024 |
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D major Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons |
David Coucheron, violin and director |
10 |
May 9–12, 2024 |
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 9; Te Deum |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Soprano Christina Nilsson, mezzo-soprano Marina Viotti, tenor James Ley, bass David Leigh Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus |
11 |
May 16–19, 2024 |
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
12 |
May 23–26, 2024 |
Salina Fisher: Rainphase Adam Schoenberg: Losing Earth for percussion and orchestra Gustav Holst: The Planets |
Gemma New, conductor Joseph Petrasek, percussion Women of the Georgia State University and University of Georgia Choruses Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
13 |
May 30–June 2, 2024 |
Carlos Simon: “Ring Shout” from Four Black American Dances Hale Smith: Four Negro Spirituals (arr.) Marc-Antoine Charpentier: “Depuis le jour” from Louise Brittney Boykin: “Go Down, Moses” (arr.) Howard Goodall: Lacrymosa from Eternal Light Ruggero Leoncavallo: “Si può?” from Pagliacci Olatunji/Whalun: “Betelehemu” Uzee Brown: “We Shall Overcome” (arr.) Carlos Simon & Bamuthi: brea(d)th for spoken word, orchestra and chorus |
Jonathan Taylor Rush, conductor Marc Bamuthi Joseph, spoken word Kearstin Piper-Brown, soprano; Brian Major, baritone Morehouse and Spelman College Glee Clubs Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
14 |
June 6–9, 2024 |
Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Massabane Cecilia Rangwanasha, soprano; Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano; Mario Chang, tenor; Ilia Kazakov, bass Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus |
15 |
June 13–16, 2024 |
Henry Dorn: Transitions Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 |
Osmo Vänskä, conductor Alexander Melnikov, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
16 |
June 20–23, 2024 |
Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty, Prelude and Suite Henri Dutilleux: Tout un Monde Lointain for cello and orchestra |
Alpesh Chauhan, conductor Johannes Moser, cello Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
17 |
June 27–30, 2024 |
Witold Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra Carl Orff: Carmina Burana |
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor Janai Brugger, soprano; Miles Mykkanen, tenor; Anthony Clark Evans, baritone Georgia Boy Choir Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus |
18 |
July 4–7, 2024 |
Johannes Brahms: Haydn Variations; Symphony No. 1 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola, K. 364 |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor David Coucheron, violin; Zhenwei Shi, viola Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
19 |
July 11–14, 2024 |
Richard Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture Richard Strauss: String Sextet (Prelude) from Capriccio; Suite from Der Rosenkavalier Antonin Dvořák: Violin Concerto |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Josef Špaček, violin Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
20 |
July 18–21, 2024 |
Felix Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Maria João Pires, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
21 |
July 25–28, 2024 |
Gabriela Ortiz: Kauyumari George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue Joel Thompson: To See the Sky (world premiere) Gabriela Lena Frank: Walkabout Arturo Márquez: Danzón No. 2 |
Lina Gonzales-Granados, conductor Cédric Tiberghien, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
22 |
Aug. 1–4, 2024 |
Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 |
Dmitry Matvienko, conductor Yeol Eum Son, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
23 |
Aug. 8–11, 2024 |
Adam Schoenberg: Concerto for Orchestra Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 |
Robert Spano, conductor and music director laureate Garrick Ohlsson, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
24 |
Aug. 15–18, 2024 |
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Jonathan Leshnoff: The Sacrifice of Isaac (world premiere) |
Robert Spano, conductor and music director laureate John Tessier, tenor; Cody Bowers, countertenor; Joseph Lattanzi, baritone Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus |
25 |
Aug. 22–25, 2024 |
John Dowland: Lachrimae Antiquae Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
26 |
Aug. 29–Sep. 1, 2024 |
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon, K. 297b Richard Wagner (arr. Maazel): The Ring without Words |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, oboe; Jesse McCandless, clarinet; Ryan Little, French horn; Anthony Georgeson, bassoon Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |
27 |
Sep. 5–8, 2024 |
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto Maurice Ravel: Menuet Antique; Alborada del Gracioso Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite |
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor Veronika Eberle, violin Atlanta Symphony Orchestra |