Airs Sundays at 5 p.m. and Mondays at 1 p.m. on GPB Classical with host Sarah Zaslaw. Programs subject to change.

 

Air Dates Program
March 6–7, 2022 

Georgian Chamber Players

  •  Felix Mendelssohn: Octet, Op. 20
  •  Felix Mendelssohn: Andante and Allegro Brillante, Op. 92

Emory Chamber Music Society of Atlanta (Zuill Bailey, cello; William Ransom, piano)

  •  Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata in C major
March 13–14, 2022 

Johns Creek Symphony Orchestra,

J. Wayne Baughman, conductor; Adelaide Federici and Sheri Peck, violinists

  •  J. S. Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
  •  Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48
  •  George Walker: Lyric for Strings

March 20–21, 2022 

Duo Trompiano (Douglas Lindsey, trumpet; Judith Cole, piano)

  •  Eric Ewazen: Lento–Allegro Molto  from Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
  •  Sergei Rachmaninoff: In the Silent Night; Oh, Never Sing to Me Again; Arion

Lysander Piano Trio (Itamar Zorman, Michael Katz, Liza Stepanova) with Dimitri Murrath and Sam Suggs

  •  Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, “The Trout”
March 27–28, 2022 

Atlanta Chamber Players

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
  • Mark Buller: Motion Studies
April 3–4, 2022 

Georgian Chamber Players

  •  Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat, op. 18

Atlanta Baroque Orchestra with countertenor Nathan Medley and Schola Cantorum

  •  Antonio Vivaldi: Stabat Mater, RV 621
April 10–11, 2022

Summit Piano Trio (Helen Kim, Charae Krueger, Robert Henry)

  •  Astor Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
  •  Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66
April 17–18, 2022 

Kennesaw State University mix

KSU Wind Ensemble, David Kehler, conductor

  •  John Williams: Summon the Heroes
  •  Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

KSU Symphony Orchestra, Michael Alexander, conductor

  •  Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

Robert Henry, piano

  •  Frederic Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp, Op. 15, No. 2

Duo Trompiano (Douglas Lindsey, trumpet; Judith Cole, piano)

  •  Kevin McKee, arr.: Amazing Grace
  •  Stephen Sondheim/arr. Marian McPartland: Send in the Clowns
  •  Philip Sparke: Song and Dance
April 24–25, 2022 

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Pre-Concert Chamber Recitals

  •  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 (Christopher Pulgram, Sissi Zhang, Yang Yoon Kim, Julianne Lee, Thomas Carpenter)
  •  Leonard Bernstein: Selections from West Side Story for four bassoons (Andrew Brady, Laura Najarian, Anthony Georgeson, Juan de Gomar)
  •  Arnold Bax: In Memoriam for English horn, harp and strings (Emily Brebach, Elisabeth Remy Johnson, Justin Bruns, Julianne Lee, Jessica Oudin, Joel Dallow)
May 1–2, 2022 

Emory University Symphony Orchestra

Paul Bhasin, conductor; Christina Smith, flute; Timothy Albrecht, organ

  •  Kent Kennan: Night Soliloquy
  •  Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem
  •  Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3, “Organ”
May 8–9, 2022 

Georgian Chamber Players

  •  Felix Mendelssohn: Trio in D minor, Op. 49
  •  Erno Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 1
May 15–16, 2022

GSU-Georgia Perimeter College mix

Lenti Piano Duo

  •  Franz Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
  •  Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
  •  George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue 

Huston-Todd Guitar Duo (John Huston and Richard Todd, guitars)

  •  Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
  •  Paolo Bellinati: Jongo
May 22–23, 2022 

Johns Creek Symphony Orchestra; J. Wayne Baughman, conductor

  •  Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
  •  Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau from My Country
  •  Edward Elgar: Chanson de Nuit

Robert Henry, piano

  •  Franz Schubert: Four Impromptus Op. 90
May 29–30, 2022

Emory Chamber Music Society of Atlanta (Vega Quartet with cellist Zuill Bailey)

  •  Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat, Op. 74, “Harp”
  •  Anton Arensky: Quartet No. 2 in A minor for violin, viola and two cellos, Op. 35
June 5–6, 2022 

Kennesaw State University Wind Ensemble, David Kehler, conductor

  •  Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide

Aster Duo (Christina Smith, flute; Elisabeth Remy Johnson, harp)

  •  Charles Rochester Young: The Song of the Lark
  •  Maurice Ravel: Pièce en forme de habanera
  •  Astor Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango
  •  Michel Damase: Sonata
June 12–13, 2022 

Harmonie Universelle

  •  Christoph Graupner: Concerto in G; Sonata à 3 in D minor
  •  J.S. Bach: Concerto in D minor for Violin and Oboe, BWV 1060R
  •  J.F. Fasch: Quartet

Alan Morrison, organ, and Christina Smith, flute

  •  Hans-André Stamm: Toccata alla Salsa
June 19–20, 2022 

Atlanta Baroque Orchestra with oboist Geoffrey Burgess and Cathedral Schola

  •  Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C; Gloria, RV 589
  •  Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6, No. 8, “For Christmas Eve” 
June 26–27, 2022 

Atlanta Chamber Players

  •  Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
  •  Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat, Op. 44
July 3–4, 2022 

Lysander Piano Trio (Itamar Zorman, Michael Katz, Liza Stepanova) with violist Dimitri Murrath at Spivey Hall

  •  Franz Schubert: Notturno in E-flat, D. 897
  •  Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60

Johns Creek Symphony Orchestra, J. Wayne Baughman, conductor

  •  Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
July 10–11, 2022 

Vega Quartet

  •  Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 1, No. 1
  •  Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op. 18, No. 1

Harmonie Universelle

  •  Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in E
July 17–18, 2022 

Georgian Chamber Players

  •  Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15

Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony, Scott Stewart, conductor; Steven Temme, alto saxophone; Michael Metzger, vibraphone and marimba

  •  Masanori Kato: Madrid Inspiration
  •  Ney Rosauro: Farewell from Marimba Concerto
  •  Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego Nuevo
July 24–25, 2022 

Georgian Chamber Players

  •  Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 14

Atlanta Baroque Orchestra

  •  George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op. 6, No.

10th Floor Project (Georgia State University students)

  •  Tommy Joe Anderson: Quartet for Saxophones

July 31–Aug. 1, 2022

Huston-Todd Guitar Duo (John Huston and Richard Todd, guitars)

  •  Brian Mitchell: Sol

Johns Creek Symphony Orchestra, J. Wayne Baughman, conductor

  •  Bela Bartok: Rumanian Folk Dances
  •  Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
  •  Emmanuel Chabrier: España

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Pre-Concert Chamber Recitals

  •  Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op. 102, No. 2 (Christopher Rex, Julie Coucheron)
  •  Dmitri Shostakovich: Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano (Anastasia Agapova, Sissi Zhang, Choo Choo Hu)
Aug. 7–8, 2022 

Atlanta Baroque Orchestra

  •  George Frideric Handel: Water Music
  •  Jean-Philippe Rameau: Chaconne from Les Indes Galantes
  •  Giovanni Battista Vitali: Sinfonia à 6 per camera
Aug. 14–15, 2022 

Atlanta Chamber Players

  •  Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
  •  Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op. 47

Lenti Piano Duo

  •  Zez Confrey: Dizzy Fingers
Aug. 21–22, 2022 

Atlanta Master Chorale, Eric Nelson, conductor, and Morehouse College Glee Club, David Morrow, conductor

  •  Selections

Emory University Symphony Orchestra, Paul Bhasin, conductor

  •  Mikhail Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
  •  Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition  
Aug. 28–29, 2022                   

Organist Alan Morrison with flutist Christina Smith and violinist Kenn Wagner at Spivey Hall

  •  J. S. Bach: Sonata for Flute and Organ, BWV 530
  •  Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in G minor

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Pre-Concert Chamber Recitals

  •  Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B-flat, Op. 11 (Alcides Rodriguez, Brad Richie, Peter Marshall)
  •  Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra (Anastasia Agapova, Sissi Yuqing Zhang, Peter Marshall)