Skip to main content

TEAMS

Gilmer Bobcats

Coach: Casey Wingard
Principal: Adam Hathaway
Class: AAAA
Region: 6
Total Record: 0-10-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: 0-7-0 (0.000)
Region Record: 0-6-0 (0.000)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017
Fannin County (42) @ Gilmer (0) L
August 25, 2017
Union County (56) @ Gilmer (14) L
September 1, 2017
Cedartown (63) @ Gilmer (0) L
September 15, 2017
Murphy, NC (48) @ Gilmer (0) L
September 22, 2017
Heritage Catoosa (49) @ Gilmer (0) L
September 29, 2017
Pickens (62) @ Gilmer (0) L
October 13, 2017
Southeast Whitfield (39) @ Gilmer (0) L
October 20, 2017
Northwest Whitfield (51) @ Gilmer (0) L
October 27, 2017
Ridgeland (63) @ Gilmer (14) L
November 3, 2017
LaFayette (62) @ Gilmer (0) L
August 19, 2016
Fannin County (17) @ Gilmer (14) L
August 26, 2016
Union County (36) @ Gilmer (16) L
September 2, 2016
Cedartown (41) @ Gilmer (14) L
September 16, 2016
Murphy, NC (27) @ Gilmer (6) L
September 23, 2016
Heritage Catoosa (31) @ Gilmer (13) L
September 30, 2016
Pickens (32) @ Gilmer (7) L
October 14, 2016
Southeast Whitfield (13) @ Gilmer (0) L
October 21, 2016
Northwest Whitfield (27) @ Gilmer (14) L
October 28, 2016
Ridgeland (32) @ Gilmer (0) L
November 4, 2016
LaFayette (10) @ Gilmer (7) L
August 28, 2015
Fannin County (26) @ Gilmer (29) W
September 4, 2015
Dawson County (23) @ Gilmer (9) L
September 18, 2015
Murphy, NC (35) @ Gilmer (28) L
September 25, 2015
Cartersville (51) @ Gilmer (6) L
October 2, 2015
Ridgeland (31) @ Gilmer (6) L
October 9, 2015
Northwest Whitfield (38) @ Gilmer (7) L
October 16, 2015
Southeast Whitfield (17) @ Gilmer (28) W
October 23, 2015
LaFayette (16) @ Gilmer (20) W
October 30, 2015
Pickens (28) @ Gilmer (9) L
November 6, 2015
Heritage Catoosa (27) @ Gilmer (29) W
August 29, 2014
Fannin County (7) @ Gilmer (41) W
September 5, 2014
Dawson County (0) @ Gilmer (23) W
September 26, 2014
Cartersville (52) @ Gilmer (27) L
October 3, 2014
Ridgeland (7) @ Gilmer (21) W
October 10, 2014
Northwest Whitfield (30) @ Gilmer (33) W
October 17, 2014
Southeast Whitfield (7) @ Gilmer (28) W
October 24, 2014
LaFayette (27) @ Gilmer (62) W
October 31, 2014
Pickens (42) @ Gilmer (19) L
November 7, 2014
Heritage Catoosa (20) @ Gilmer (27) W

playoffs first round

@ North Oconee
November 14, 2014
North Oconee (49) @ Gilmer (6) L
August 30, 2013
September 6, 2013
Sonoraville (13) @ Gilmer (34) W
September 13, 2013
Southeast Whitfield (6) @ Gilmer (18) W
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
LaFayette (7) @ Gilmer (38) W
October 11, 2013
Cass (13) @ Gilmer (30) W
October 18, 2013
October 25, 2013
River Ridge (13) @ Gilmer (37) W
November 1, 2013
Cedartown (35) @ Gilmer (38) W
November 8, 2013
Dalton (24) @ Gilmer (10) L

playoffs first round

Troup
November 15, 2013
Troup (22) @ Gilmer (26) W

playoffs second round

@ Marist
November 22, 2013
August 31, 2012
Fannin County (6) @ Gilmer (45) W
September 7, 2012
September 14, 2012
Southeast Whitfield (10) @ Gilmer (38) W
September 21, 2012
Dalton (28) @ Gilmer (21) L
September 28, 2012
LaFayette (27) @ Gilmer (55) W
October 12, 2012
Cass (34) @ Gilmer (24) L
October 19, 2012
Pickens (13) @ Gilmer (21) W
October 26, 2012
River Ridge (24) @ Gilmer (21) L
November 2, 2012
November 9, 2012
Northwest Whitfield (37) @ Gilmer (40) W

playoffs first round

@ Marist
November 16, 2012
August 26, 2011
Fannin County (21) @ Gilmer (29) W
September 2, 2011
Dawson County (20) @ Gilmer (26) W
September 9, 2011
Dalton (35) @ Gilmer (7) L
September 16, 2011
Ridgeland (17) @ Gilmer (24) W
September 30, 2011
Cedartown (46) @ Gilmer (6) L
October 7, 2011
October 14, 2011
Pickens (13) @ Gilmer (28) W
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011
Allatoona (42) @ Gilmer (14) L
November 4, 2011
LaFayette (35) @ Gilmer (36) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2011 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 3-2-0 (.600)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (.500)
2009 Standing
Rank: 5
Region: 2-4-0 (.333)
Classification: 4-5-0 (.444)
Total: 4-6-0 (.400)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017

Top Stories and Arms Race: The Playoffs Round 2

The playoffs are an opportunity for those players to shine, and for coaches to get a final opportunity to see them display their skills on a bigger stage.

November 16, 2017

#BoundForTheBenz – # 7 Colquitt County at #3 Walton Recruiting Watch

Be sure to join our GPB team for the second round of the GHSA 7A playoffs Friday night starting at 7:00 p.m. as the seventh-ranked Colquitt County Packers play at the third-ranked Walton Raiders.

November 15, 2017

Mid-Week Update: Week 13

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 15, 2017