Skip to main content

TEAMS

Brooks County Trojans

Coach: Maurice Freeman
Principal: Howard Akers
Class: AA
Region: 1
Total Record: -- (0)
Classification Record: -- (0)
Region Record: -- (0)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017
September 1, 2017
September 15, 2017
September 22, 2017
September 29, 2017
October 6, 2017
October 13, 2017 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
October 20, 2017
October 27, 2017
November 3, 2017
August 19, 2016
Cook (14) @ Brooks County (21) W
September 2, 2016
Clinch County (21) @ Brooks County (35) W
September 16, 2016
Pierce County (28) @ Brooks County (33) W
September 23, 2016 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Monroe (6) @ Brooks County (26) W
September 30, 2016
Crisp County (16) @ Brooks County (14) L
October 7, 2016
Early County (14) @ Brooks County (18) W
October 14, 2016 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Albany (0) @ Brooks County (42) W
October 21, 2016
Fitzgerald (40) @ Brooks County (7) L
October 28, 2016
Thomasville (32) @ Brooks County (13) L
November 4, 2016
Berrien (20) @ Brooks County (41) W

playoffs first round

@ Southwest Macon
November 11, 2016
Southwest Macon (16) @ Brooks County (20) W

playoffs second round

@ Callaway
November 18, 2016
Callaway (28) @ Brooks County (14) L
August 21, 2015
Ware County (42) @ Brooks County (7) L
August 28, 2015
Clinch County (33) @ Brooks County (20) L
September 4, 2015
Madison County, FL (0) @ Brooks County (27) W
September 18, 2015
Perry (7) @ Brooks County (34) W
September 25, 2015
Pelham (0) @ Brooks County (48) W
October 2, 2015
Berrien (27) @ Brooks County (28) W
October 9, 2015
Seminole County (0) @ Brooks County (34) W
October 16, 2015
Fitzgerald (17) @ Brooks County (21) W
October 23, 2015
Early County (12) @ Brooks County (47) W
October 30, 2015
Thomasville (8) @ Brooks County (49) W

playoffs first round

Northeast
November 13, 2015
Northeast (0) @ Brooks County (48) W

playoffs second round

Manchester
November 20, 2015
Manchester (26) @ Brooks County (41) W
November 27, 2015
Greater Atlanta Christian (23) @ Brooks County (12) L
August 22, 2014
Ware County (31) @ Brooks County (6) L
August 29, 2014
Clinch County (8) @ Brooks County (28) W
September 5, 2014
Madison County, FL (29) @ Brooks County (22) L
September 19, 2014
Perry (3) @ Brooks County (22) W
September 26, 2014
Pelham (0) @ Brooks County (20) W
October 3, 2014
Berrien (13) @ Brooks County (51) W
October 10, 2014
Seminole County (13) @ Brooks County (42) W
October 17, 2014
Fitzgerald (57) @ Brooks County (29) L
October 24, 2014
Early County (7) @ Brooks County (35) W
October 31, 2014
Thomasville (18) @ Brooks County (28) W

playoffs first round

Bacon County
November 14, 2014
Bacon County (17) @ Brooks County (24) W

playoffs second round

Washington-Wilkes
November 21, 2014
Washington-Wilkes (14) @ Brooks County (21) W

quarter-final

@ Heard County
November 28, 2014
Heard County (34) @ Brooks County (35) W

semi-final

Benedictine
December 5, 2014
Benedictine (49) @ Brooks County (7) L
August 23, 2013
Clinch County (14) @ Brooks County (26) W
August 30, 2013
Monroe (14) @ Brooks County (48) W
September 6, 2013
Valdosta (50) @ Brooks County (20) L
September 20, 2013
Mitchell County (6) @ Brooks County (50) W
September 27, 2013
Early County (6) @ Brooks County (13) W
October 4, 2013
Thomasville (23) @ Brooks County (30) W
October 11, 2013
Fitzgerald (21) @ Brooks County (39) W
October 18, 2013
Pelham (22) @ Brooks County (42) W
October 25, 2013
Cook (10) @ Brooks County (38) W
November 8, 2013
Berrien (27) @ Brooks County (38) W

playoffs first round

Screven County
November 15, 2013
Screven County (22) @ Brooks County (54) W

playoffs second round

@ Bleckley County
November 22, 2013
Bleckley County (28) @ Brooks County (55) W

quarter-final

Bowdon
November 29, 2013
Bowdon (26) @ Brooks County (42) W

semi-final

@ Lovett
December 6, 2013
Lovett (35) @ Brooks County (12) L
August 24, 2012
Clinch County (3) @ Brooks County (43) W
August 31, 2012
Monroe (18) @ Brooks County (21) W
September 7, 2012
Valdosta (24) @ Brooks County (28) W
September 21, 2012
Mitchell County (8) @ Brooks County (44) W
September 28, 2012
Early County (8) @ Brooks County (42) W
October 5, 2012
Thomasville (10) @ Brooks County (28) W
October 12, 2012
Fitzgerald (24) @ Brooks County (27) W
October 19, 2012
Pelham (6) @ Brooks County (42) W
October 26, 2012
Cook (21) @ Brooks County (35) W
November 9, 2012
Berrien (14) @ Brooks County (43) W

playoffs first round

Macon County
November 16, 2012
Macon County (18) @ Brooks County (22) W

playoffs second round

McIntosh County Academy
November 23, 2012
McIntosh County Academy (21) @ Brooks County (49) W

quarter-final

Calhoun
November 30, 2012
Calhoun (49) @ Brooks County (14) L
August 26, 2011
Valdosta (20) @ Brooks County (11) L
September 2, 2011
September 9, 2011
September 16, 2011 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Monroe (12) @ Brooks County (21) W
September 23, 2011
Berrien (15) @ Brooks County (52) W
September 30, 2011
Thomasville (22) @ Brooks County (28) W
October 14, 2011
Cook (15) @ Brooks County (19) W
October 21, 2011
Albany (27) @ Brooks County (62) W
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011
Early County (8) @ Brooks County (25) W

playoffs first round

Tattnall County
November 11, 2011
Tattnall County (10) @ Brooks County (28) W

playoffs second round

@ Calhoun
November 18, 2011
Calhoun (43) @ Brooks County (30) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2010 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (.500)
2009 Standing
Rank: 3
Region: 5-2-0 (.714)
Classification: 5-2-0 (.714)
Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
1994 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

So, How Many Days To Spring Practice Again...???

IT WAS A NATIONAL HOLIDAY YESTERDAY!!!

February 2, 2017

Your NSD2017 Big Composite List Of Signings From Georgia

All The Information We Have On File!

February 2, 2017

Football Fridays in Georgia: What Matthew Left Behind (The Long Version)

As part of GPB Sports coverage of the aftermath of Hurricane Matthew, cameraman Shane Keating and Jon Nelson went down to the coast to see about recovery efforts shortly after the storm cleared. Here...

December 14, 2016

Football Fridays in Georgia Podcast: The One About The Finals

It's the last "Football Fridays in Georgia" podcast for the 2016 playoffs... Don't worry, we'll do other stuff... it's just that there aren't any more games to talk about next week... Jon and Tommy...

December 13, 2016