Skip to main content

TEAMS

Mitchell County Eagles

Coach: Deshon Brock
Principal: Ossie L. Candidate
Class: A
Region: 1
Total Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 5-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Brooks County (63) @ Mitchell County (50) L
September 6, 2019
Chattahoochee County (6) @ Mitchell County (48) W
September 13, 2019
Miller County (8) @ Mitchell County (36) W
September 20, 2019
Baconton (7) @ Mitchell County (53) W
September 27, 2019
Stewart County (0) @ Mitchell County (64) W
October 12, 2019
Calhoun County (0) @ Mitchell County (61) W
October 18, 2019
October 25, 2019
November 1, 2019
November 8, 2019 @ Centennial Stadium
August 17, 2018
Brooks County (43) @ Mitchell County (6) L
August 31, 2018 @ Centennial Stadium
Chattahoochee County (14) @ Mitchell County (41) W
September 7, 2018
Miller County (6) @ Mitchell County (43) W
September 14, 2018 @ Centennial Stadium
Baconton (0) @ Mitchell County (48) W
September 22, 2018
Stewart County (0) @ Mitchell County (50) W
October 5, 2018
Calhoun County (0) @ Mitchell County (41) W
October 19, 2018
Terrell County (0) @ Mitchell County (56) W
October 23, 2018 @ Centennial Stadium
Seminole County (6) @ Mitchell County (28) W
October 26, 2018 @ Centennial Stadium
Randolph Clay (6) @ Mitchell County (49) W
November 2, 2018
Pelham (34) @ Mitchell County (13) L
November 9, 2018

playoffs second round

Commerce
November 16, 2018
Commerce (35) @ Mitchell County (33) L
August 26, 2017
Dougherty (18) @ Mitchell County (14) L
September 1, 2017
Stewart County (0) @ Mitchell County (47) W
September 8, 2017 @ Centennial Stadium
Miller County (23) @ Mitchell County (34) W
September 15, 2017
Chattahoochee County (20) @ Mitchell County (33) W
September 23, 2017
Terrell County (0) @ Mitchell County (47) W
September 29, 2017
Randolph Clay (22) @ Mitchell County (63) W
October 13, 2017
Seminole County (8) @ Mitchell County (35) W
October 21, 2017
Calhoun County (0) @ Mitchell County (42) W
October 27, 2017 @ Centennial Stadium
Baconton (0) @ Mitchell County (43) W
November 3, 2017
Pelham (0) @ Mitchell County (22) W
November 10, 2017

playoffs second round

Schley County
November 17, 2017
Schley County (21) @ Mitchell County (22) W

quarter-final

Clinch County
November 24, 2017
Clinch County (21) @ Mitchell County (0) L
August 26, 2016 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Albany (0) @ Mitchell County (24) W
September 2, 2016
Stewart County (0) @ Mitchell County (46) W
September 8, 2016
Miller County (15) @ Mitchell County (30) W
September 17, 2016
Chattahoochee County (28) @ Mitchell County (61) W
September 23, 2016
Terrell County (22) @ Mitchell County (38) W
October 1, 2016
Randolph Clay (28) @ Mitchell County (22) L
October 14, 2016
Seminole County (28) @ Mitchell County (42) W
October 21, 2016
Calhoun County (0) @ Mitchell County (44) W
October 28, 2016
Baconton (0) @ Mitchell County (42) W
November 4, 2016
Pelham (29) @ Mitchell County (26) L

playoffs first round

Randolph Clay
November 11, 2016
Randolph Clay (14) @ Mitchell County (46) W

playoffs second round

@ Clinch County
November 18, 2016
Clinch County (52) @ Mitchell County (12) L
August 28, 2015
Albany (6) @ Mitchell County (20) W
September 4, 2015
Pelham (30) @ Mitchell County (19) L
September 11, 2015
Seminole County (34) @ Mitchell County (7) L
September 18, 2015
Manchester (32) @ Mitchell County (7) L
September 25, 2015
Lee County (56) @ Mitchell County (0) L
October 9, 2015
Baconton (0) @ Mitchell County (42) W
October 16, 2015
Miller County (0) @ Mitchell County (18) W
October 23, 2015
Terrell County (24) @ Mitchell County (22) L
October 30, 2015
Calhoun County (8) @ Mitchell County (35) W
November 6, 2015
Randolph Clay (28) @ Mitchell County (20) L
August 29, 2014 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Albany (8) @ Mitchell County (22) W
September 5, 2014
Pelham (21) @ Mitchell County (14) L
September 12, 2014
Seminole County (42) @ Mitchell County (12) L
September 19, 2014
Manchester (26) @ Mitchell County (22) L
September 26, 2014
Lee County (50) @ Mitchell County (12) L
October 10, 2014
Baconton (6) @ Mitchell County (57) W
October 18, 2014
Miller County (0) @ Mitchell County (46) W
October 24, 2014
Terrell County (12) @ Mitchell County (27) W
October 31, 2014
Calhoun County (8) @ Mitchell County (12) W
November 7, 2014
Randolph Clay (32) @ Mitchell County (41) W

playoffs first round

Calhoun County
November 21, 2014
Calhoun County (13) @ Mitchell County (12) L
August 30, 2013
Clinch County (22) @ Mitchell County (14) L
September 7, 2013
Pelham (52) @ Mitchell County (12) L
September 13, 2013
Albany (14) @ Mitchell County (20) W
September 20, 2013
Brooks County (50) @ Mitchell County (6) L
September 27, 2013
Miller County (13) @ Mitchell County (20) W
October 4, 2013
Randolph Clay (20) @ Mitchell County (44) W
October 11, 2013
Terrell County (8) @ Mitchell County (56) W
October 19, 2013
October 25, 2013
Calhoun County (2) @ Mitchell County (20) W
November 8, 2013
Seminole County (18) @ Mitchell County (12) L

playoffs second round

@ Hawkinsville
November 22, 2013
Hawkinsville (17) @ Mitchell County (12) L
August 31, 2012
Clinch County (36) @ Mitchell County (20) L
September 7, 2012
September 14, 2012
Albany (32) @ Mitchell County (18) L
September 21, 2012
Brooks County (44) @ Mitchell County (8) L
September 28, 2012
Miller County (20) @ Mitchell County (21) W
October 5, 2012
Randolph Clay (7) @ Mitchell County (27) W
October 12, 2012
Terrell County (14) @ Mitchell County (47) W
October 19, 2012
October 27, 2012
Calhoun County (14) @ Mitchell County (42) W
November 9, 2012
Seminole County (24) @ Mitchell County (12) L
August 26, 2011
Westover (42) @ Mitchell County (7) L
September 2, 2011 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Dougherty (27) @ Mitchell County (34) W
September 9, 2011
Thomasville (28) @ Mitchell County (20) L
September 23, 2011
Stewart County (6) @ Mitchell County (50) W
September 30, 2011
Seminole County (49) @ Mitchell County (14) L
October 7, 2011
Miller County (7) @ Mitchell County (40) W
October 14, 2011
Randolph Clay (6) @ Mitchell County (34) W
October 22, 2011
Calhoun County (16) @ Mitchell County (48) W
October 29, 2011
Pelham (14) @ Mitchell County (46) W
November 4, 2011
Terrell County (6) @ Mitchell County (7) W

playoffs first round

Clinch County
November 11, 2011
Clinch County (20) @ Mitchell County (19) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 7
Region: 1-6-0 (.143)
Classification: 1-6-0 (.143)
Total: 3-7-0 (.300)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Top Performances From The Weekend

Here are some of the top individual performances from the weekend.

October 14, 2019

Five Questions: Athens Academy's Len'Neth Whitehead

Linebacker ready for the big stage -- on football field or Hollywood

October 13, 2019

Football Fridays In Georgia: Sandy Creek Vs. Cartersville

Two of the top teams in Class 4A will be spotlighted this week on Football Fridays in Georgia when Sandy Creek travels to Cartersville.

October 12, 2019

Football Friday's In Georgia: Mays 38, Douglas County 13

Mays wins its fifth straight game, improves to 5-1.

October 11, 2019