Skip to main content

TEAMS

Athens Academy Spartans

Coach: Josh Alexander
Principal: John Thorsen
Class: A
Region: 8
Total Record: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 7-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019 @ Pooler Stadium
Savannah Christian (7) @ Athens Academy (35) W
September 6, 2019
Stephens County (19) @ Athens Academy (49) W
September 13, 2019
Cherokee Bluff (9) @ Athens Academy (13) W
September 27, 2019
Towns County (6) @ Athens Academy (77) W
October 4, 2019
Prince Avenue Christian (0) @ Athens Academy (24) W
October 11, 2019
George Walton Academy (6) @ Athens Academy (38) W
October 18, 2019
Athens Christian (0) @ Athens Academy (58) W
October 25, 2019
Providence Christian (12) @ Athens Academy (57) W
November 1, 2019
Hebron Christian Academy (0) @ Athens Academy (27) W
November 8, 2019
Hebron Christian Academy (21) @ Athens Academy (50) W
November 15, 2019

playoffs second round

Brookstone
November 22, 2019
Brookstone (7) @ Athens Academy (52) W
November 29, 2019
Eagle's Landing Christian (28) @ Athens Academy (10) L
August 17, 2018
Savannah Christian (7) @ Athens Academy (20) W
August 31, 2018
Stephens County (7) @ Athens Academy (28) W
September 7, 2018
Cherokee Bluff (14) @ Athens Academy (35) W
September 21, 2018
Towns County (8) @ Athens Academy (46) W
September 28, 2018
Prince Avenue Christian (27) @ Athens Academy (31) W
October 5, 2018
George Walton Academy (28) @ Athens Academy (35) W
October 12, 2018
Athens Christian (7) @ Athens Academy (50) W
October 19, 2018
Providence Christian (21) @ Athens Academy (40) W
October 26, 2018
Hebron Christian Academy (20) @ Athens Academy (22) W
November 2, 2018
Commerce (14) @ Athens Academy (21) W
November 9, 2018

playoffs second round

Mount Vernon
November 16, 2018
Mount Vernon (13) @ Athens Academy (27) W

quarter-final

Calvary Day
November 23, 2018
Calvary Day (19) @ Athens Academy (25) W
November 30, 2018
Prince Avenue Christian (21) @ Athens Academy (28) W
December 12, 2018
Eagle's Landing Christian (44) @ Athens Academy (17) L
August 18, 2017
Walker (7) @ Athens Academy (42) W
September 1, 2017
Lakeview Academy (0) @ Athens Academy (48) W
September 8, 2017
Athens Christian (0) @ Athens Academy (47) W
September 22, 2017
Towns County (13) @ Athens Academy (53) W
September 29, 2017
Riverside Military (20) @ Athens Academy (40) W
October 6, 2017
Hebron Christian Academy (14) @ Athens Academy (49) W
October 13, 2017
Providence Christian (0) @ Athens Academy (48) W
October 20, 2017
George Walton Academy (3) @ Athens Academy (36) W
October 27, 2017
Commerce (7) @ Athens Academy (22) W
November 3, 2017
Prince Avenue Christian (14) @ Athens Academy (32) W
November 10, 2017

playoffs second round

First Presbyterian
November 17, 2017
First Presbyterian (7) @ Athens Academy (56) W
November 24, 2017
Savannah Country Day (14) @ Athens Academy (38) W
December 1, 2017
Mount Paran Christian (7) @ Athens Academy (14) W
December 8, 2017
Eagle's Landing Christian (41) @ Athens Academy (3) L
August 19, 2016
Walker (8) @ Athens Academy (23) W
September 2, 2016
Lakeview Academy (14) @ Athens Academy (54) W
September 9, 2016
Athens Christian (12) @ Athens Academy (19) W
September 23, 2016
Towns County (14) @ Athens Academy (38) W
September 30, 2016
Riverside Military (0) @ Athens Academy (42) W
October 7, 2016
Hebron Christian Academy (10) @ Athens Academy (21) W
October 14, 2016
Providence Christian (10) @ Athens Academy (42) W
October 21, 2016
George Walton Academy (26) @ Athens Academy (29) W
October 28, 2016
Commerce (42) @ Athens Academy (30) L
November 4, 2016
Prince Avenue Christian (28) @ Athens Academy (0) L

playoffs first round

Savannah Country Day
November 11, 2016
Savannah Country Day (21) @ Athens Academy (37) W

playoffs second round

@ Mount Paran Christian
November 18, 2016
Mount Paran Christian (17) @ Athens Academy (10) L
August 21, 2015
Glascock County (0) @ Athens Academy (49) W
August 28, 2015
Athens Christian (6) @ Athens Academy (13) W
September 11, 2015
Oglethorpe County (14) @ Athens Academy (55) W
September 18, 2015
Commerce (7) @ Athens Academy (14) W
October 2, 2015
Towns County (7) @ Athens Academy (36) W
October 9, 2015
Prince Avenue Christian (45) @ Athens Academy (14) L
October 16, 2015
Lakeview Academy (10) @ Athens Academy (41) W
October 23, 2015
Providence Christian (7) @ Athens Academy (43) W
October 30, 2015
Hebron Christian Academy (12) @ Athens Academy (42) W
November 6, 2015
George Walton Academy (13) @ Athens Academy (21) W

playoffs second round

Christian Heritage
November 20, 2015
Christian Heritage (22) @ Athens Academy (14) L
August 22, 2014
Glascock County (0) @ Athens Academy (28) W
August 29, 2014
Athens Christian (31) @ Athens Academy (14) L
September 19, 2014
Commerce (27) @ Athens Academy (20) L
October 3, 2014
Towns County (0) @ Athens Academy (41) W
October 10, 2014
Prince Avenue Christian (29) @ Athens Academy (0) L
October 17, 2014
Lakeview Academy (29) @ Athens Academy (28) L
October 24, 2014
Providence Christian (0) @ Athens Academy (60) W
October 31, 2014
Hebron Christian Academy (35) @ Athens Academy (28) L
November 7, 2014
George Walton Academy (44) @ Athens Academy (47) W
August 23, 2013
Glascock County (8) @ Athens Academy (41) W
September 6, 2013
Pace Academy (42) @ Athens Academy (9) L
September 20, 2013
Our Lady of Mercy (13) @ Athens Academy (20) W
September 27, 2013
Lakeview Academy (7) @ Athens Academy (35) W
October 4, 2013
Prince Avenue Christian (41) @ Athens Academy (7) L
October 11, 2013
Pinecrest Academy (17) @ Athens Academy (24) W
October 18, 2013
Commerce (28) @ Athens Academy (7) L
October 25, 2013
George Walton Academy (21) @ Athens Academy (35) W
November 1, 2013
Hebron Christian Academy (7) @ Athens Academy (28) W
November 8, 2013
Athens Christian (21) @ Athens Academy (3) L
August 24, 2012
Glascock County (6) @ Athens Academy (41) W
September 7, 2012
Pace Academy (7) @ Athens Academy (42) W
September 21, 2012
Our Lady of Mercy (7) @ Athens Academy (10) W
September 28, 2012
Lakeview Academy (6) @ Athens Academy (21) W
October 5, 2012
Prince Avenue Christian (7) @ Athens Academy (14) W
October 12, 2012
Pinecrest Academy (7) @ Athens Academy (27) W
October 19, 2012
Commerce (7) @ Athens Academy (45) W
October 26, 2012
George Walton Academy (20) @ Athens Academy (21) W
November 2, 2012
Hebron Christian Academy (20) @ Athens Academy (44) W
November 9, 2012
Athens Christian (9) @ Athens Academy (27) W

playoffs first round

Mt. Pisgah Christian
November 23, 2012
Mt. Pisgah Christian (13) @ Athens Academy (17) W
November 30, 2012
Prince Avenue Christian (24) @ Athens Academy (7) L
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
September 9, 2011
First Presbyterian (21) @ Athens Academy (40) W
September 23, 2011
September 30, 2011
George Walton Academy (22) @ Athens Academy (10) L
October 7, 2011
Social Circle (3) @ Athens Academy (48) W
October 14, 2011
Commerce (10) @ Athens Academy (21) W
October 21, 2011
Athens Christian (13) @ Athens Academy (7) L
October 28, 2011
Riverside Military (6) @ Athens Academy (44) W
November 4, 2011
East Jackson (14) @ Athens Academy (38) W

playoffs first round

@ Aquinas
November 11, 2011
Aquinas (38) @ Athens Academy (13) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-5-0 (0.444)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2011 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 3
Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification: 6-3-0 (.667)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Class 6A: Harrison 20, Allatoona 7

Hoyas claim first state football championship.

December 13, 2019

Class 5A: Buford 17, Warner Robins 14 OT

Isaac's heroics help Buford secure its 12th state title

December 13, 2019

Class 2A: Dublin 42, Brooks County 32

Dublin's mighty ground game too much for Brooks County

December 13, 2019

Class A Private: Eagle's Landing Christian 33, Wesleyan 13

ELCA earns record fifth straight state championship behind Mitchell's four TDs

December 13, 2019