Skip to main content

Twitter

Facebook

Elbert County Blue Devils

Coach: Sid Fritts
Principal: Rick Higginbotham
Class: AA
Region: 8
Total Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 5-0-0 (1.000)

Match Schedule

August 29, 2014
September 5, 2014
September 12, 2014
September 19, 2014
September 26, 2014
October 3, 2014
October 10, 2014
October 24, 2014
October 31, 2014
November 7, 2014
August 30, 2013
Buford (46) @ Elbert County (7) L
September 6, 2013
Cedar Shoals (19) @ Elbert County (27) W
September 13, 2013
Evans (34) @ Elbert County (31) W
September 27, 2013
East Jackson (4) @ Elbert County (54) W
October 4, 2013
Oconee County (20) @ Elbert County (37) L
October 11, 2013
Oconee County (20) @ Elbert County (37) L
October 18, 2013
North Oconee (23) @ Elbert County (28) W
October 25, 2013
Hart County (21) @ Elbert County (23) W
November 1, 2013
Jackson County (27) @ Elbert County (48) L
November 8, 2013
Jackson County (27) @ Elbert County (48) L

playoffs first round

Cedar Grove
November 15, 2013
Cedar Grove (22) @ Elbert County (14) W
August 31, 2012
Buford (14) @ Elbert County (3) W
September 7, 2012
Cedar Shoals (35) @ Elbert County (28) W
September 14, 2012
Evans (7) @ Elbert County (38) W
September 28, 2012
East Jackson (2) @ Elbert County (42) L
October 5, 2012
Oconee County (21) @ Elbert County (62) W
October 12, 2012
Morgan County (22) @ Elbert County (29) W
October 19, 2012
North Oconee (27) @ Elbert County (26) W
October 26, 2012
North Oconee (27) @ Elbert County (26) W
November 2, 2012
Jackson County (33) @ Elbert County (28) L
November 9, 2012
Franklin County (13) @ Elbert County (34) W
August 26, 2011
Stephens County (28) @ Elbert County (29) L
September 2, 2011
Wesleyan (10) @ Elbert County (27) W
September 9, 2011
Wesleyan (10) @ Elbert County (27) W
September 16, 2011
Wesleyan (10) @ Elbert County (27) W
September 23, 2011
Wesleyan (10) @ Elbert County (27) W
October 7, 2011
Hart County (7) @ Elbert County (29) L
October 14, 2011
Hart County (7) @ Elbert County (29) L
October 21, 2011
East Jackson (14) @ Elbert County (45) W
October 28, 2011
North Oconee (17) @ Elbert County (6) W
November 4, 2011
East Hall (7) @ Elbert County (27) W

playoffs first round

@ Pepperell
November 11, 2011
Pepperell (20) @ Elbert County (33) W

playoffs second round

@ Cook
November 18, 2011
Cook (7) @ Elbert County (28) W

quarter-final

@ Buford
November 25, 2011
Buford (49) @ Elbert County (13) L
August 27, 2010
Stephens County (14) @ Elbert County (20) W
September 3, 2010
Wesleyan (25) @ Elbert County (23) W
September 10, 2010
East Hall (13) @ Elbert County (48) W
September 17, 2010
East Hall (13) @ Elbert County (48) W
September 24, 2010
Jackson County (6) @ Elbert County (54) L
October 8, 2010
Hart County (16) @ Elbert County (23) W
October 15, 2010
Jefferson (7) @ Elbert County (51) L
October 22, 2010
Jefferson (7) @ Elbert County (51) L
October 29, 2010
Jefferson (7) @ Elbert County (51) L
November 5, 2010
Fannin County (7) @ Elbert County (45) L

playoffs first round

Lovett
November 12, 2010
Lovett (27) @ Elbert County (20) W

Records

2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 3
Region: 4-3-0 (.571)
Classification: 4-3-0 (.571)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
1995 GHSA Champion