Skip to main content

TEAMS

Commerce Tigers

Coach: Michael Brown
Principal: William Smith
Class: A
Region: 8
Total Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Region Record: 5-2-0 (0.714)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
West Hall (19) @ Commerce (35) W
August 24, 2018
Athens Christian (0) @ Commerce (38) W
August 31, 2018
Hart County (21) @ Commerce (33) W
September 14, 2018
Providence Christian (0) @ Commerce (56) W
September 21, 2018
Madison County (8) @ Commerce (35) W
October 5, 2018
Lakeview Academy (0) @ Commerce (42) W
October 12, 2018
Hebron Christian Academy (18) @ Commerce (21) W
October 19, 2018
Towns County (7) @ Commerce (49) W
October 26, 2018
Riverside Military (20) @ Commerce (19) L
November 2, 2018
Athens Academy (21) @ Commerce (14) L

playoffs first round

Seminole County
November 9, 2018
Seminole County (6) @ Commerce (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Mitchell County
November 16, 2018
Mitchell County (33) @ Commerce (35) W

quarter-final

@ Irwin County
November 23, 2018
August 25, 2017
Banks County (13) @ Commerce (42) W
September 1, 2017
Hebron Christian Academy (26) @ Commerce (29) W
September 8, 2017
Lakeview Academy (21) @ Commerce (55) W
September 22, 2017
Athens Christian (0) @ Commerce (35) W
September 29, 2017
Prince Avenue Christian (21) @ Commerce (6) L
October 6, 2017
Providence Christian (0) @ Commerce (55) W
October 13, 2017
Riverside Military (28) @ Commerce (53) W
October 20, 2017
Towns County (14) @ Commerce (35) W
October 27, 2017
Athens Academy (22) @ Commerce (7) L
November 3, 2017
George Walton Academy (13) @ Commerce (24) W
November 10, 2017

playoffs second round

Charlton County
November 17, 2017
Charlton County (45) @ Commerce (14) L
August 26, 2016
Banks County (0) @ Commerce (43) W
September 2, 2016
Hebron Christian Academy (15) @ Commerce (49) W
September 9, 2016
Lakeview Academy (7) @ Commerce (42) W
September 23, 2016
Athens Christian (21) @ Commerce (14) L
September 30, 2016
Prince Avenue Christian (21) @ Commerce (14) L
October 7, 2016
Providence Christian (0) @ Commerce (63) W
October 14, 2016
Riverside Military (0) @ Commerce (38) W
October 21, 2016
Towns County (20) @ Commerce (56) W
October 28, 2016
Athens Academy (30) @ Commerce (42) W
November 4, 2016
George Walton Academy (6) @ Commerce (42) W
November 11, 2016

playoffs second round

Taylor County
November 18, 2016
Taylor County (20) @ Commerce (35) W

quarter-final

@ Clinch County
November 25, 2016
Clinch County (44) @ Commerce (0) L
August 28, 2015
Banks County (13) @ Commerce (55) W
September 4, 2015
Hebron Christian Academy (0) @ Commerce (35) W
September 11, 2015
Jefferson (34) @ Commerce (10) L
September 18, 2015
Athens Academy (14) @ Commerce (7) L
September 25, 2015
Athens Christian (14) @ Commerce (27) W
October 2, 2015
Prince Avenue Christian (35) @ Commerce (14) L
October 16, 2015
Providence Christian (0) @ Commerce (45) W
October 23, 2015
Towns County (0) @ Commerce (49) W
October 30, 2015
George Walton Academy (9) @ Commerce (35) W
November 6, 2015
Lakeview Academy (3) @ Commerce (38) W

playoffs second round

@ Charlton County
November 20, 2015
Charlton County (29) @ Commerce (31) W

quarter-final

@ Marion County
November 27, 2015
Marion County (7) @ Commerce (20) W

semi-final

@ Clinch County
December 4, 2015
Clinch County (26) @ Commerce (19) L
August 29, 2014
Banks County (21) @ Commerce (28) W
September 5, 2014
Hebron Christian Academy (14) @ Commerce (36) W
September 12, 2014
Jefferson (28) @ Commerce (3) L
September 19, 2014
Athens Academy (20) @ Commerce (27) W
September 26, 2014
Athens Christian (7) @ Commerce (10) W
October 3, 2014
Prince Avenue Christian (48) @ Commerce (27) L
October 17, 2014
Providence Christian (10) @ Commerce (49) W
October 24, 2014
Towns County (0) @ Commerce (58) W
October 31, 2014
George Walton Academy (0) @ Commerce (42) W
November 7, 2014
Lakeview Academy (28) @ Commerce (55) W

playoffs first round

Clinch County
November 21, 2014
Clinch County (7) @ Commerce (37) W

quarter-final

Calhoun County
November 28, 2014
Calhoun County (0) @ Commerce (10) W

semi-final

@ Irwin County
December 5, 2014
Irwin County (28) @ Commerce (7) L
August 30, 2013
September 6, 2013
East Jackson (7) @ Commerce (19) W
September 13, 2013
Banks County (16) @ Commerce (28) W
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
George Walton Academy (21) @ Commerce (31) W
October 4, 2013
Athens Christian (21) @ Commerce (22) W
October 11, 2013
Prince Avenue Christian (28) @ Commerce (13) L
October 18, 2013
Athens Academy (7) @ Commerce (28) W
October 25, 2013
Hebron Christian Academy (12) @ Commerce (48) W
November 8, 2013
Pinecrest Academy (14) @ Commerce (24) W

playoffs second round

Charlton County
November 22, 2013
Charlton County (35) @ Commerce (21) L
August 31, 2012
Jefferson (7) @ Commerce (22) W
September 7, 2012
East Jackson (14) @ Commerce (28) W
September 14, 2012
Banks County (14) @ Commerce (28) W
September 21, 2012
Rabun County (17) @ Commerce (18) W
September 28, 2012
George Walton Academy (26) @ Commerce (14) L
October 5, 2012
Athens Christian (19) @ Commerce (14) L
October 12, 2012
October 19, 2012
Athens Academy (45) @ Commerce (7) L
October 26, 2012
Hebron Christian Academy (11) @ Commerce (42) W
November 9, 2012
Pinecrest Academy (31) @ Commerce (21) L

playoffs first round

@ Seminole County
November 23, 2012
Seminole County (36) @ Commerce (7) L
August 26, 2011
Jefferson (21) @ Commerce (7) L
September 2, 2011
Franklin County (7) @ Commerce (10) W
September 9, 2011
September 16, 2011
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
October 14, 2011
Athens Academy (21) @ Commerce (10) L
October 21, 2011
Prince Avenue Christian (35) @ Commerce (13) L
October 28, 2011
George Walton Academy (24) @ Commerce (14) L
November 4, 2011
Social Circle (24) @ Commerce (45) W

playoffs first round

@ Lincoln County
November 11, 2011
Lincoln County (35) @ Commerce (14) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2010 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (.714)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (.500)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification: 5-2-0 (.714)
Total: 6-4-0 (.600)
2000 GHSA Champion
1981 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia Podcast

Join Jon Nelson and Tommy Palmer as they discuss the high school football playoffs

November 19, 2018

The Elite Eight Has Arrived

Seven of eight defending champions remain alive in playoffs

November 19, 2018

Countdown to Kickoff: Bracketology

Join Jon Nelson and Matt Stewart as they break down the brackets

November 19, 2018

Football Fridays In Georgia: Rome At Dutchtown

Dutchtown challenges two-time champion Rome in battle of unbeatens

November 17, 2018