Skip to main content

TEAMS

Rabun County Wildcats

Coach: Lee Shaw
Principal: Jonathan Gibson
Class: AA
Region: 8
Total Record: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Classification Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Region Record: 5-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2018 @ Georgia Southern University
Bremen (13) @ Rabun County (10) L
August 24, 2018
North Murray (42) @ Rabun County (52) W
September 7, 2018
Stephens County (14) @ Rabun County (41) W
September 14, 2018
Putnam County (20) @ Rabun County (42) W
September 21, 2018
Monticello (16) @ Rabun County (45) W
September 28, 2018
Banks County (7) @ Rabun County (68) W
October 12, 2018
Elbert County (14) @ Rabun County (45) W
October 19, 2018
Social Circle (7) @ Rabun County (63) W
October 26, 2018
November 2, 2018
August 25, 2017
Mt. Pisgah Christian (21) @ Rabun County (62) W
September 1, 2017
Stephens County (6) @ Rabun County (28) W
September 8, 2017
White County (26) @ Rabun County (49) W
September 22, 2017
West Hall (8) @ Rabun County (49) W
September 29, 2017
Banks County (7) @ Rabun County (45) W
October 6, 2017
Putnam County (0) @ Rabun County (59) W
October 13, 2017
Social Circle (7) @ Rabun County (63) W
October 20, 2017
Elbert County (7) @ Rabun County (35) W
October 27, 2017
Oglethorpe County (14) @ Rabun County (56) W
November 3, 2017
Monticello (7) @ Rabun County (52) W

playoffs first round

Chattooga
November 10, 2017
Chattooga (6) @ Rabun County (49) W

playoffs second round

B.E.S.T. Academy
November 17, 2017
B.E.S.T. Academy (2) @ Rabun County (35) W

quarter-final

@ Screven County
November 24, 2017
Screven County (14) @ Rabun County (56) W

semi-final

Brooks County
December 1, 2017
Brooks County (12) @ Rabun County (23) W
December 8, 2017
Hapeville Charter (35) @ Rabun County (23) L
September 2, 2016
Stephens County (10) @ Rabun County (24) W
September 8, 2016
White County (7) @ Rabun County (49) W
September 23, 2016
West Hall (10) @ Rabun County (34) W
September 30, 2016
Banks County (3) @ Rabun County (46) W
October 7, 2016
Putnam County (0) @ Rabun County (57) W
October 14, 2016
Social Circle (7) @ Rabun County (65) W
October 21, 2016
Elbert County (10) @ Rabun County (42) W
October 28, 2016
Oglethorpe County (0) @ Rabun County (58) W
November 4, 2016
Monticello (14) @ Rabun County (55) W

playoffs first round

B.E.S.T. Academy
November 12, 2016
B.E.S.T. Academy (20) @ Rabun County (55) W

playoffs second round

Vidalia
November 18, 2016
Vidalia (7) @ Rabun County (42) W

quarter-final

@ Fitzgerald
November 25, 2016
Fitzgerald (35) @ Rabun County (16) L
August 21, 2015
Jefferson (19) @ Rabun County (7) L
August 28, 2015
Habersham Central (14) @ Rabun County (42) W
September 4, 2015
Mt. Pisgah Christian (10) @ Rabun County (35) W
September 11, 2015
Jackson County (0) @ Rabun County (21) W
September 18, 2015
Riverside Military (0) @ Rabun County (42) W
October 2, 2015
Social Circle (0) @ Rabun County (44) W
October 9, 2015
Oglethorpe County (12) @ Rabun County (60) W
October 16, 2015
Union County (3) @ Rabun County (49) W
October 23, 2015
Washington-Wilkes (10) @ Rabun County (43) W
November 6, 2015
Greene County (0) @ Rabun County (34) W

playoffs first round

Bremen
November 13, 2015
Bremen (14) @ Rabun County (49) W

playoffs second round

Early County
November 20, 2015
Early County (7) @ Rabun County (41) W

quarter-final

@ Jefferson County
November 27, 2015
Jefferson County (31) @ Rabun County (28) L
August 22, 2014
Jefferson (50) @ Rabun County (14) L
August 29, 2014
Habersham Central (14) @ Rabun County (23) W
September 5, 2014
Mt. Pisgah Christian (27) @ Rabun County (9) L
September 12, 2014
Jackson County (21) @ Rabun County (34) W
September 19, 2014
Riverside Military (3) @ Rabun County (24) W
October 3, 2014
Social Circle (21) @ Rabun County (49) W
October 10, 2014
Oglethorpe County (17) @ Rabun County (49) W
October 17, 2014
Union County (31) @ Rabun County (45) W
October 24, 2014
Washington-Wilkes (7) @ Rabun County (22) W
November 7, 2014
Greene County (7) @ Rabun County (30) W

playoffs first round

Chattooga
November 14, 2014
Chattooga (20) @ Rabun County (24) W

playoffs second round

Benedictine
November 21, 2014
Benedictine (42) @ Rabun County (9) L
September 6, 2013
Hayesville, NC (7) @ Rabun County (55) W
September 13, 2013
Towns County (13) @ Rabun County (55) W
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
October 4, 2013
Riverside Military (7) @ Rabun County (63) W
October 11, 2013
Jefferson (26) @ Rabun County (20) L
October 18, 2013
Washington-Wilkes (52) @ Rabun County (7) L
October 25, 2013
Union County (18) @ Rabun County (42) W
November 1, 2013
Greene County (14) @ Rabun County (40) W
November 8, 2013

playoffs first round

@ Greater Atlanta Christian
November 15, 2013
Greater Atlanta Christian (34) @ Rabun County (7) L
September 7, 2012
Hayesville, NC (6) @ Rabun County (20) W
September 14, 2012
Towns County (7) @ Rabun County (45) W
September 21, 2012
Commerce (18) @ Rabun County (17) L
September 28, 2012
Social Circle (23) @ Rabun County (49) W
October 5, 2012
Riverside Military (20) @ Rabun County (42) W
October 12, 2012
Jefferson (55) @ Rabun County (7) L
October 19, 2012
October 26, 2012
Union County (10) @ Rabun County (38) W
November 2, 2012
Greene County (27) @ Rabun County (14) L
November 9, 2012
Oglethorpe County (27) @ Rabun County (49) W

playoffs first round

@ Heard County
November 16, 2012
Heard County (56) @ Rabun County (29) L
August 26, 2011
Hayesville, NC (14) @ Rabun County (17) W
September 2, 2011
Robbinsville, NC (7) @ Rabun County (21) W
September 9, 2011
September 16, 2011
September 30, 2011
East Hall (35) @ Rabun County (14) L
October 7, 2011
Fannin County (21) @ Rabun County (35) W
October 14, 2011
Banks County (40) @ Rabun County (28) L
October 21, 2011
Union County (10) @ Rabun County (7) L
October 28, 2011
Dawson County (41) @ Rabun County (17) L
November 4, 2011
Jackson County (42) @ Rabun County (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2011 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (0.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2010 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 0-5-0 (.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (.125)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (.100)
2009 Standing
Rank: 10
Region: 0-9-0 (.000)
Classification: 0-9-0 (.000)
Total: 1-9-0 (.100)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia: Dacula vs. Lanier

Join the GPB team as these Gwinnett County teams battle for the region title

October 20, 2018

Football Fridays in Georgia: Roswell 32, Walton 31

Roswell knocks off No. 2-ranked Walton to take region lead

October 19, 2018

Football Fridays In Georgia: Walton, Roswell Prospects To Watch

Here are the top players to watch in tonight's showdown on GPB

October 19, 2018

Countdown to Kickoff

Get ready for this week's big game between Roswell and Walton

October 17, 2018