Skip to main content

Twitter

Facebook

Washington County Golden Hawks

Coach: Joel Ingram
Principal: Allen Gray
Class: AAA
Region: 3
Total Record: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 8-0-0 (1.000)

Match Schedule

August 29, 2014
Thomson (14) @ Washington County (41) W
September 5, 2014
Mary Persons (0) @ Washington County (31) W
September 12, 2014
Veterans (3) @ Washington County (42) W
September 19, 2014
Burke County (27) @ Washington County (47) W
September 26, 2014
Glenn Hills (0) @ Washington County (71) W
October 3, 2014
Laney (20) @ Washington County (56) W
October 17, 2014
Butler (14) @ Washington County (52) W
October 24, 2014
Josey (6) @ Washington County (73) W
October 31, 2014
Hephzibah (3) @ Washington County (56) W
November 7, 2014
Westside, Augusta (7) @ Washington County (54) W

playoffs first round

Jackson Atlanta
November 14, 2014
Jackson Atlanta (28) @ Washington County (73) W

playoffs second round

Callaway
November 21, 2014
Callaway (7) @ Washington County (31) W

quarter-final

Pierce County
November 28, 2014
Pierce County (35) @ Washington County (62) W

semi-final

Blessed Trinity
December 5, 2014
Blessed Trinity (17) @ Washington County (28) W
December 12, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Calhoun (27) @ Washington County (20) L
August 23, 2013
August 30, 2013
Grovetown (7) @ Washington County (56) W
September 6, 2013
Emanuel County Institute (13) @ Washington County (43) W
September 13, 2013
Baldwin (7) @ Washington County (56) W
September 20, 2013
October 4, 2013
Lovett (33) @ Washington County (36) W
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
Swainsboro (15) @ Washington County (62) W
October 25, 2013
Thomson (12) @ Washington County (55) W
November 1, 2013
Dodge County (16) @ Washington County (62) W

playoffs first round

Johnson Savannah
November 15, 2013
Johnson Savannah (7) @ Washington County (56) W

playoffs second round

@ Peach County
November 22, 2013
Peach County (16) @ Washington County (56) W

quarter-final

@ Blessed Trinity
November 29, 2013
Blessed Trinity (17) @ Washington County (46) W

semi-final

Ringgold
December 6, 2013
December 13, 2013 @ Georgia Dome
Buford (35) @ Washington County (19) L
August 24, 2012
Eagle's Landing Christian (19) @ Washington County (24) W
August 31, 2012
Grovetown (14) @ Washington County (65) W
September 7, 2012
Emanuel County Institute (22) @ Washington County (48) W
September 14, 2012
Baldwin (14) @ Washington County (22) W
September 21, 2012
Laney (28) @ Washington County (51) W
October 5, 2012
Lovett (35) @ Washington County (48) W
October 12, 2012
Jefferson County (14) @ Washington County (57) W
October 19, 2012
Swainsboro (9) @ Washington County (49) W
October 26, 2012
Thomson (28) @ Washington County (14) L
November 2, 2012

playoffs first round

Pike County
November 16, 2012
Pike County (7) @ Washington County (55) W

playoffs second round

@ Callaway
November 23, 2012

quarter-final

St Pius X
November 30, 2012
St Pius X (40) @ Washington County (35) L
August 26, 2011
Jefferson County (17) @ Washington County (28) W
September 2, 2011
Statesboro (31) @ Washington County (26) L
September 16, 2011
Thomson (45) @ Washington County (38) L
September 23, 2011
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
Butler (12) @ Washington County (49) W
October 14, 2011
October 21, 2011
Burke County (28) @ Washington County (20) L
October 28, 2011
Cross Creek (27) @ Washington County (56) W
November 4, 2011
Grovetown (3) @ Washington County (35) W

playoffs first round

@ Stockbridge
November 11, 2011
Stockbridge (26) @ Washington County (17) L
August 27, 2010
Jefferson County (21) @ Washington County (21) T
September 3, 2010
Statesboro (19) @ Washington County (14) L
September 17, 2010
Thomson (6) @ Washington County (26) W
September 24, 2010
Richmond Academy (12) @ Washington County (39) W
October 1, 2010
Hephzibah (7) @ Washington County (50) W
October 8, 2010
Butler (14) @ Washington County (42) W
October 15, 2010
Glenn Hills (8) @ Washington County (48) W
October 22, 2010
Burke County (28) @ Washington County (21) L
October 29, 2010
November 5, 2010
Grovetown (23) @ Washington County (48) W

playoffs first round

@ Americus-Sumter
November 12, 2010
Americus-Sumter (28) @ Washington County (16) L

Records

2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-0-0 (1.000)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 7-2-1 (.750)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
1997 GHSA Champion
1996 GHSA Champion
1994 GHSA Champion