Skip to main content

TEAMS

Thomson Bulldogs

Coach: Michael Youngblood
Principal: Carla Shelton
Class: AAAA
Region: 3
Total Record: 5-5-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Region Record: 3-1-0 (0.750)

Game Schedule

August 26, 2019
North Augusta, SC (0) @ Thomson (26) W
September 6, 2019
Eagle's Landing (0) @ Thomson (35) W
September 13, 2019
Clarke Central (48) @ Thomson (41) L
September 20, 2019
Greater Atlanta Christian (38) @ Thomson (19) L
September 27, 2019
Grovetown (16) @ Thomson (12) L
October 4, 2019
Lee County (55) @ Thomson (13) L
October 18, 2019
Baldwin (21) @ Thomson (35) W
October 25, 2019
Cross Creek (0) @ Thomson (44) W
November 1, 2019
Burke County (37) @ Thomson (21) L
November 8, 2019
Richmond Academy (7) @ Thomson (28) W

playoffs first round

Hardaway
November 15, 2019
Hardaway (0) @ Thomson (34) W

playoffs second round

@ Cartersville
November 22, 2019
Cartersville (35) @ Thomson (0) L
August 17, 2018
North Augusta, SC (32) @ Thomson (24) L
August 31, 2018
Eagle's Landing (18) @ Thomson (54) W
September 7, 2018
Clarke Central (42) @ Thomson (21) L
September 14, 2018
Greater Atlanta Christian (42) @ Thomson (14) L
September 21, 2018
Grovetown (13) @ Thomson (20) W
September 28, 2018
Lee County (40) @ Thomson (0) L
October 12, 2018
Baldwin (27) @ Thomson (6) L
October 19, 2018
Cross Creek (21) @ Thomson (41) W
October 26, 2018
Burke County (30) @ Thomson (28) L
November 2, 2018
Richmond Academy (14) @ Thomson (20) W

playoffs first round

@ Upson-Lee
November 9, 2018
Upson-Lee (28) @ Thomson (34) W

playoffs second round

@ Cairo
November 16, 2018
Cairo (38) @ Thomson (14) L
August 18, 2017
Laney (0) @ Thomson (50) W
August 25, 2017
Effingham County (13) @ Thomson (14) W
September 1, 2017
Jefferson (14) @ Thomson (20) W
September 8, 2017
September 29, 2017
Clarkston (0) @ Thomson (69) W
October 6, 2017
Hephzibah (20) @ Thomson (55) W
October 13, 2017
Baldwin (7) @ Thomson (21) W
October 20, 2017
Cross Creek (14) @ Thomson (44) W
October 27, 2017
Burke County (27) @ Thomson (24) L
November 3, 2017
Richmond Academy (34) @ Thomson (69) W

playoffs first round

North Clayton
November 10, 2017
North Clayton (8) @ Thomson (48) W

playoffs second round

@ Americus-Sumter
November 17, 2017
Americus-Sumter (34) @ Thomson (35) W

quarter-final

Blessed Trinity
November 24, 2017
Blessed Trinity (43) @ Thomson (13) L
August 19, 2016
Laney (0) @ Thomson (45) W
August 26, 2016
Effingham County (21) @ Thomson (35) W
September 2, 2016
Jefferson (20) @ Thomson (45) W
September 9, 2016
Pace Academy (10) @ Thomson (38) W
September 30, 2016
Clarkston (8) @ Thomson (73) W
October 6, 2016
Hephzibah (0) @ Thomson (70) W
October 14, 2016
Baldwin (0) @ Thomson (45) W
October 21, 2016
Cross Creek (13) @ Thomson (69) W
October 28, 2016
Burke County (7) @ Thomson (20) W
November 4, 2016
Richmond Academy (7) @ Thomson (49) W

playoffs first round

Americus-Sumter
November 11, 2016
Americus-Sumter (23) @ Thomson (57) W

playoffs second round

West Hall
November 18, 2016
West Hall (14) @ Thomson (42) W

quarter-final

Spalding
November 25, 2016
Spalding (7) @ Thomson (30) W

semi-final

@ Jefferson
December 2, 2016
Jefferson (6) @ Thomson (27) W
December 10, 2016 @ Georgia Dome
Cartersville (58) @ Thomson (7) L
August 21, 2015
Jefferson County (22) @ Thomson (55) W
August 28, 2015
Washington County (42) @ Thomson (49) W
September 11, 2015
Hart County (14) @ Thomson (49) W
September 18, 2015
Washington-Wilkes (6) @ Thomson (49) W
October 2, 2015
Burke County (26) @ Thomson (20) L
October 9, 2015
Clarkston (7) @ Thomson (56) W
October 16, 2015
Liberty County (20) @ Thomson (42) W
October 23, 2015
Wayne County (19) @ Thomson (35) W
October 30, 2015
Windsor Forest (0) @ Thomson (56) W
November 6, 2015
Burke County (28) @ Thomson (35) W

playoffs first round

Veterans
November 13, 2015
Veterans (35) @ Thomson (49) W

playoffs second round

Grady
November 20, 2015
Grady (21) @ Thomson (44) W

quarter-final

Buford
November 27, 2015
Buford (49) @ Thomson (7) L
August 22, 2014
Jefferson County (13) @ Thomson (26) W
August 29, 2014
Washington County (41) @ Thomson (14) L
September 12, 2014
Hart County (17) @ Thomson (7) L
September 19, 2014
Washington-Wilkes (21) @ Thomson (18) L
October 3, 2014
Burke County (20) @ Thomson (17) L
October 10, 2014
Clarkston (7) @ Thomson (53) W
October 17, 2014
Liberty County (14) @ Thomson (16) W
October 24, 2014
Wayne County (34) @ Thomson (6) L
October 31, 2014
Windsor Forest (12) @ Thomson (49) W
November 7, 2014
Burke County (21) @ Thomson (14) L

playoffs first round

@ Eastside
November 14, 2014
Eastside (35) @ Thomson (34) L
August 23, 2013
September 6, 2013
Lakeside Evans (23) @ Thomson (14) L
September 13, 2013
St Pius X (41) @ Thomson (14) L
September 20, 2013
LaGrange (28) @ Thomson (31) W
September 27, 2013
Westminster (30) @ Thomson (13) L
October 4, 2013
Greater Atlanta Christian (56) @ Thomson (12) L
October 11, 2013
Swainsboro (6) @ Thomson (13) W
October 18, 2013
Dodge County (7) @ Thomson (20) W
October 25, 2013
Washington County (55) @ Thomson (12) L
November 8, 2013
Jefferson County (21) @ Thomson (14) L

playoffs first round

@ Pierce County
November 15, 2013
Pierce County (35) @ Thomson (14) L
August 24, 2012
Burke County (14) @ Thomson (21) W
September 7, 2012
Lakeside Evans (27) @ Thomson (51) W
September 14, 2012
St Pius X (14) @ Thomson (21) W
September 21, 2012
LaGrange (42) @ Thomson (49) W
September 28, 2012
Westminster (10) @ Thomson (20) W
October 5, 2012
Greater Atlanta Christian (27) @ Thomson (36) W
October 12, 2012
Swainsboro (20) @ Thomson (57) W
October 19, 2012
Dodge County (14) @ Thomson (21) W
October 26, 2012
Washington County (14) @ Thomson (28) W
November 9, 2012
Jefferson County (18) @ Thomson (29) W

playoffs first round

Jackson
November 16, 2012
Jackson (3) @ Thomson (27) W

playoffs second round

Johnson Savannah
November 23, 2012
Johnson Savannah (19) @ Thomson (35) W

quarter-final

Cartersville
November 30, 2012
Cartersville (21) @ Thomson (13) L
August 26, 2011
Washington-Wilkes (6) @ Thomson (53) W
September 2, 2011
Lakeside Evans (39) @ Thomson (57) W
September 16, 2011
Washington County (38) @ Thomson (45) W
September 23, 2011
Hephzibah (6) @ Thomson (50) W
September 29, 2011
Richmond Academy (7) @ Thomson (61) W
October 7, 2011
October 14, 2011
Westside, Augusta (6) @ Thomson (63) W
October 21, 2011 @ White Road Stadium
Josey (7) @ Thomson (54) W
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011
Burke County (31) @ Thomson (8) L

playoffs first round

McDonough
November 11, 2011
McDonough (28) @ Thomson (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Total Record: Total: 3-6-0 (0.333)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 6
Region: 1-5-0 (.167)
Classification: 1-6-0 (.143)
Total: 2-8-0 (.200)
2002 GHSA Champion
1985 GHSA Champion
1984 GHSA Champion
1968 GHSA Champion
1967 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Wesleyan Finds The Winning Formula

Wolves keep it loose, but get serious when it comes time to get to work.

December 5, 2019

The True Grit of Marion County Football

Toughness at the core of Eagle's journey to semifinal.

December 4, 2019

Meet Your Semifinal Participants

It took a lot of hard work for these teams to get here.

December 3, 2019

How The Top 10 Fared

Here's how the ranked teams fared in the third round of the playoffs

December 3, 2019