Skip to main content

TEAMS

Troup Tigers

Coach: Tanner Glisson
Athletic Director: Robert Schweizer
Principal: Chip Medders
Class: AAAA
Region: 5
Total Record: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Classification Record: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Region Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)

Game Schedule

August 24, 2018
Ridgeland (0) @ Troup (32) W
August 30, 2018 @ Callaway Stadium
Columbus (14) @ Troup (47) W
September 7, 2018
Harris County (6) @ Troup (53) W
September 14, 2018 @ Callaway Stadium
Callaway (20) @ Troup (37) W
September 21, 2018 @ Callaway Stadium
Chapel Hill (24) @ Troup (56) W
September 28, 2018
Sandy Creek (21) @ Troup (35) W
October 12, 2018 @ Callaway Stadium
LaGrange (14) @ Troup (35) W
October 19, 2018 @ Callaway Stadium
Cedartown (13) @ Troup (20) W
October 26, 2018
Central Carroll (27) @ Troup (49) W
November 2, 2018
Cartersville (43) @ Troup (10) L

playoffs first round

Oconee County
November 8, 2018
Oconee County (28) @ Troup (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Pickens
November 16, 2018
Pickens (14) @ Troup (53) W

quarter-final

@ Cairo
November 23, 2018
August 17, 2017 @ Callaway Stadium
Hardaway (28) @ Troup (31) W
August 26, 2017 @ Kinnett Stadium
Kendrick (8) @ Troup (36) W
September 1, 2017
Bowdon (6) @ Troup (35) W
September 7, 2017 @ Callaway Stadium
Lamar County (10) @ Troup (62) W
September 22, 2017
Chapel Hill (12) @ Troup (48) W
September 29, 2017
Sandy Creek (16) @ Troup (71) W
October 13, 2017 @ Callaway Stadium
LaGrange (0) @ Troup (38) W
October 20, 2017
Cedartown (21) @ Troup (18) L
October 27, 2017 @ Callaway Stadium
Central Carroll (14) @ Troup (35) W
November 3, 2017 @ Callaway Stadium
Cartersville (52) @ Troup (13) L

playoffs second round

@ St Pius X
November 17, 2017
St Pius X (43) @ Troup (35) L
August 19, 2016 @ Kinnett Stadium
Hardaway (21) @ Troup (14) L
August 26, 2016 @ Callaway Stadium
Kendrick (12) @ Troup (38) W
September 2, 2016 @ Callaway Stadium
Bowdon (27) @ Troup (28) W
September 9, 2016
Lamar County (28) @ Troup (47) W
September 23, 2016 @ Callaway Stadium
Chapel Hill (21) @ Troup (42) W
September 30, 2016
Sandy Creek (20) @ Troup (28) W
October 14, 2016 @ Callaway Stadium
LaGrange (26) @ Troup (37) W
October 20, 2016 @ Callaway Stadium
Cedartown (20) @ Troup (23) W
October 28, 2016
Central Carroll (0) @ Troup (41) W
November 4, 2016
Cartersville (68) @ Troup (0) L

playoffs first round

West Hall
November 10, 2016
West Hall (24) @ Troup (21) L
August 28, 2015
LaGrange (35) @ Troup (7) L
September 4, 2015
Northgate (56) @ Troup (6) L
September 11, 2015
Harris County (38) @ Troup (13) L
September 18, 2015
Carver Columbus (48) @ Troup (14) L
September 25, 2015
Callaway (42) @ Troup (24) L
October 9, 2015
Woodward Academy (51) @ Troup (21) L
October 16, 2015
Sandy Creek (49) @ Troup (14) L
October 22, 2015
Carrollton (42) @ Troup (14) L
October 30, 2015
Fayette County (37) @ Troup (35) L
November 6, 2015
Whitewater (0) @ Troup (28) W
August 29, 2014
LaGrange (14) @ Troup (36) W
September 5, 2014
Northgate (7) @ Troup (29) W
September 12, 2014
Harris County (28) @ Troup (21) L
September 18, 2014
Carver Columbus (43) @ Troup (41) L
September 26, 2014
Callaway (27) @ Troup (37) W
October 10, 2014
Woodward Academy (42) @ Troup (24) L
October 16, 2014
Sandy Creek (31) @ Troup (21) L
October 24, 2014
Carrollton (35) @ Troup (22) L
October 31, 2014
Fayette County (39) @ Troup (19) L
November 7, 2014
Whitewater (34) @ Troup (21) L
August 29, 2013
September 6, 2013
Callaway (34) @ Troup (21) L
September 13, 2013
Newnan (45) @ Troup (21) L
September 26, 2013
Alexander (10) @ Troup (37) W
October 4, 2013
October 10, 2013
Carrollton (49) @ Troup (12) L
October 17, 2013 @ Kinnett Stadium
Columbus (6) @ Troup (49) W
October 25, 2013
Fayette County (6) @ Troup (33) W
November 1, 2013
LaGrange (8) @ Troup (27) W
November 8, 2013
Shaw (20) @ Troup (47) W

playoffs first round

@ Gilmer
November 15, 2013
Gilmer (26) @ Troup (22) L
August 31, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
Redan (15) @ Troup (12) L
September 7, 2012
Callaway (28) @ Troup (7) L
September 14, 2012
Newnan (21) @ Troup (14) L
September 28, 2012
Alexander (7) @ Troup (49) W
October 5, 2012
Sandy Creek (48) @ Troup (10) L
October 12, 2012
Carrollton (45) @ Troup (13) L
October 18, 2012
Columbus (20) @ Troup (34) W
October 26, 2012
Fayette County (37) @ Troup (47) W
November 2, 2012
LaGrange (35) @ Troup (20) L
November 9, 2012 @ Kinnett Stadium
Shaw (20) @ Troup (17) L
August 26, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
Callaway (10) @ Troup (17) W
September 2, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
Crisp County (6) @ Troup (19) W
September 9, 2011
Americus-Sumter (10) @ Troup (12) W
September 16, 2011
September 22, 2011 @ Kinnett Stadium
September 30, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
Carrollton (10) @ Troup (9) L
October 14, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
October 20, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
Shaw (12) @ Troup (19) W
October 28, 2011
Haralson County (7) @ Troup (55) W
November 4, 2011 @ Callaway Stadium
LaGrange (14) @ Troup (27) W

playoffs first round

Cedar Grove
November 12, 2011
Cedar Grove (20) @ Troup (28) W

playoffs second round

@ Sandy Creek
November 18, 2011
Sandy Creek (42) @ Troup (14) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 0-5-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 0-5-0 (0.000)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2012 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
2009 Standing
Rank: 3
Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification: 5-4-0 (.556)
Total: 6-4-0 (.600)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

The Elite Eight Has Arrived

Seven of eight defending champions remain alive in playoffs

November 19, 2018

Countdown to Kickoff: Bracketology

Join Jon Nelson and Matt Stewart as they break down the brackets

November 19, 2018

Football Fridays In Georgia: Rome At Dutchtown

Dutchtown challenges two-time champion Rome in battle of unbeatens

November 17, 2018

Football Fridays in Georgia: Archer 36, Parkview 29.

Archer hands Parkview its first loss of the season

November 17, 2018