Skip to main content

TEAMS

Riverdale Raiders

Coach: Rodney Hackney
Principal: Jamille Miller-Brown
Class: AAAAA
Region: 3
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Region Record: 4-2-0 (0.667)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (0) @ Riverdale (39) W
August 24, 2018 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (14) @ Riverdale (19) W
August 31, 2018
Carrollton (35) @ Riverdale (6) L
September 7, 2018 @ Godfrey Stadium
Miller Grove (8) @ Riverdale (12) W
September 20, 2018 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
McIntosh (20) @ Riverdale (40) W
September 28, 2018
Fayette County (0) @ Riverdale (21) W
October 12, 2018 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Jonesboro (12) @ Riverdale (14) W
October 20, 2018 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Whitewater (35) @ Riverdale (49) W
October 26, 2018
Starr's Mill (45) @ Riverdale (22) L
November 2, 2018 @ Griffin Memorial
Griffin (28) @ Riverdale (12) L

playoffs first round

@ Ware County
November 9, 2018
Ware County (35) @ Riverdale (7) L
August 18, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (12) @ Riverdale (0) L
August 25, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (24) @ Riverdale (14) L
September 1, 2017
Carrollton (55) @ Riverdale (7) L
September 15, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Henry County (20) @ Riverdale (53) W
September 22, 2017
McIntosh (27) @ Riverdale (8) L
September 28, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Fayette County (37) @ Riverdale (27) L
October 13, 2017 @ Tara Stadium
Morrow (20) @ Riverdale (14) L
October 20, 2017
Whitewater (22) @ Riverdale (6) L
October 27, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Starr's Mill (37) @ Riverdale (19) L
November 2, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Griffin (41) @ Riverdale (0) L
August 19, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (12) @ Riverdale (40) W
August 26, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (27) @ Riverdale (33) W
September 2, 2016
Carrollton (50) @ Riverdale (7) L
September 16, 2016
Henry County (0) @ Riverdale (50) W
September 22, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
McIntosh (7) @ Riverdale (23) W
September 30, 2016
Fayette County (14) @ Riverdale (34) W
October 15, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Morrow (0) @ Riverdale (35) W
October 21, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Whitewater (38) @ Riverdale (21) L
October 28, 2016
Starr's Mill (48) @ Riverdale (20) L
November 4, 2016
Griffin (27) @ Riverdale (23) L

playoffs first round

@ Thomas County Central
November 11, 2016
Thomas County Central (38) @ Riverdale (26) L
August 27, 2015
North Clayton (22) @ Riverdale (25) W
September 4, 2015
Thomas County Central (42) @ Riverdale (19) L
September 11, 2015
Hampton (6) @ Riverdale (39) W
September 18, 2015
Walnut Grove (43) @ Riverdale (18) L
September 24, 2015
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (6) @ Riverdale (8) W
October 1, 2015
Pike County (0) @ Riverdale (35) W
October 16, 2015
Jonesboro (23) @ Riverdale (12) L
October 23, 2015
Spalding (46) @ Riverdale (7) L
October 30, 2015
Griffin (27) @ Riverdale (0) L
November 5, 2015
Henry County (20) @ Riverdale (27) W
August 29, 2014 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (12) @ Riverdale (25) W
September 5, 2014
Thomas County Central (42) @ Riverdale (0) L
September 11, 2014 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Hampton (6) @ Riverdale (42) W
September 19, 2014
Walnut Grove (28) @ Riverdale (6) L
September 26, 2014 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (13) @ Riverdale (21) W
October 3, 2014
Pike County (21) @ Riverdale (19) L
October 17, 2014 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Jonesboro (15) @ Riverdale (13) L
October 24, 2014
Spalding (47) @ Riverdale (20) L
October 31, 2014
Griffin (34) @ Riverdale (12) L
November 7, 2014
Walnut Grove (32) @ Riverdale (14) L
August 30, 2013 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
September 6, 2013 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (26) @ Riverdale (29) W
September 13, 2013 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Grady (35) @ Riverdale (34) L
September 20, 2013 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Dutchtown (49) @ Riverdale (28) L
September 27, 2013
Eagle's Landing (31) @ Riverdale (10) L
October 5, 2013
October 11, 2013
Spalding (19) @ Riverdale (20) W
October 18, 2013
Upson-Lee (28) @ Riverdale (48) W
October 25, 2013 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Jonesboro (37) @ Riverdale (27) L
November 8, 2013
August 31, 2012 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
September 7, 2012 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (14) @ Riverdale (21) W
September 14, 2012 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (14) @ Riverdale (28) W
September 21, 2012
September 28, 2012 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Eagle's Landing (36) @ Riverdale (52) W
October 5, 2012 @ Tara Stadium
Griffin (35) @ Riverdale (14) L
October 11, 2012 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
October 19, 2012 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Upson-Lee (23) @ Riverdale (36) W
October 27, 2012 @ Tara Stadium
Jonesboro (14) @ Riverdale (7) L
November 9, 2012
Locust Grove (10) @ Riverdale (20) W

playoffs first round

@ Cairo
November 16, 2012
Cairo (24) @ Riverdale (13) L
August 26, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
September 2, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
September 9, 2011
Banneker (29) @ Riverdale (22) L
September 17, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Tri-Cities (40) @ Riverdale (20) L
September 23, 2011 @ Tara Stadium
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (7) @ Riverdale (44) W
September 30, 2011 @ Tara Stadium
Jonesboro (31) @ Riverdale (30) L
October 7, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Forest Park (6) @ Riverdale (33) W
October 15, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Creekside (33) @ Riverdale (12) L
October 29, 2011
Mundy's Mill (18) @ Riverdale (21) W
November 3, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Lovejoy (13) @ Riverdale (6) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (0.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-7-0 (0.222)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 3-2-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-6-0 (0.333)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 3-2-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 4-6-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-6-0 (0.400)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2010 Standing
Rank: 10
Region Record: Region: 2-8-0 (.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-8-0 (.200)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (.200)
2009 Standing
Rank: 8
Region: 2-7-0 (.222)
Classification: 2-7-0 (.222)
Total: 2-8-0 (.200)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia Podcast

The GPB team remembers a longtime voice of high school football

March 15, 2019

Class 7A Boys Final

McEachern 62, Meadowcreek 54

March 9, 2019

Class 7A Girls Final

Westlake 60, Collins Hill 53

March 9, 2019

Class 5A Boys Final

Buford 76, Fayette County 69

March 8, 2019