Skip to main content

TEAMS

South Gwinnett Comets

Coach: Steve Davenport
Principal: Monique Lee
Class: AAAAAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 4-6-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Region Record: 2-3-0 (0.400)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
Central Gwinnett (7) @ South Gwinnett (14) W
August 31, 2018
Brookwood (31) @ South Gwinnett (0) L
September 7, 2018
South Forsyth (21) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
September 14, 2018
Crisp County (21) @ South Gwinnett (6) L
September 21, 2018
Heritage Conyers (13) @ South Gwinnett (19) W
September 28, 2018 @ Sharp Stadium
Newton (31) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
October 12, 2018
Rockdale County (21) @ South Gwinnett (40) W
October 19, 2018
Shiloh (24) @ South Gwinnett (49) W
October 26, 2018
Archer (35) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
November 2, 2018
Grayson (35) @ South Gwinnett (7) L

playoffs first round

@ Milton
November 9, 2018
Milton (28) @ South Gwinnett (19) L
August 18, 2017
Central Gwinnett (28) @ South Gwinnett (24) L
August 25, 2017
Lanier (3) @ South Gwinnett (17) W
September 1, 2017
Brookwood (35) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
September 8, 2017
South Forsyth (30) @ South Gwinnett (23) L
September 22, 2017
Hillgrove (37) @ South Gwinnett (32) L
September 29, 2017
Newton (30) @ South Gwinnett (8) L
October 13, 2017
Rockdale County (14) @ South Gwinnett (19) W
October 20, 2017
Shiloh (0) @ South Gwinnett (21) W
October 27, 2017
Archer (14) @ South Gwinnett (0) L
November 3, 2017
Grayson (44) @ South Gwinnett (6) L

playoffs first round

@ Brookwood
November 10, 2017
Brookwood (28) @ South Gwinnett (0) L
August 19, 2016
Central Gwinnett (21) @ South Gwinnett (54) W
August 26, 2016
Lanier (0) @ South Gwinnett (17) W
September 2, 2016
Brookwood (7) @ South Gwinnett (14) W
September 8, 2016
South Forsyth (39) @ South Gwinnett (20) L
September 23, 2016
Hillgrove (13) @ South Gwinnett (27) W
September 30, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Newton (13) @ South Gwinnett (12) L
October 7, 2016
Rockdale County (21) @ South Gwinnett (53) W
October 21, 2016
Shiloh (6) @ South Gwinnett (35) W
October 28, 2016
Archer (14) @ South Gwinnett (15) W
November 4, 2016
Grayson (45) @ South Gwinnett (3) L

playoffs first round

North Gwinnett
November 11, 2016
North Gwinnett (13) @ South Gwinnett (17) W

playoffs second round

@ Westlake
November 18, 2016
Westlake (41) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
August 21, 2015
Walton (49) @ South Gwinnett (17) L
September 4, 2015
Collins Hill (17) @ South Gwinnett (20) W
September 11, 2015
Central Gwinnett (44) @ South Gwinnett (28) L
September 18, 2015
Dacula (14) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
September 25, 2015
Brookwood (27) @ South Gwinnett (12) L
October 2, 2015
Grayson (34) @ South Gwinnett (0) L
October 9, 2015
Archer (38) @ South Gwinnett (3) L
October 16, 2015
Parkview (42) @ South Gwinnett (28) L
October 23, 2015
Berkmar (12) @ South Gwinnett (51) W
November 6, 2015
Shiloh (29) @ South Gwinnett (28) L
August 22, 2014
Walton (16) @ South Gwinnett (13) L
September 5, 2014
Collins Hill (27) @ South Gwinnett (20) L
September 12, 2014
Central Gwinnett (30) @ South Gwinnett (25) L
September 19, 2014
Dacula (27) @ South Gwinnett (13) L
September 26, 2014
Brookwood (14) @ South Gwinnett (44) W
October 3, 2014
Grayson (42) @ South Gwinnett (0) L
October 10, 2014
Archer (24) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
October 17, 2014
Parkview (20) @ South Gwinnett (23) W
October 24, 2014
Berkmar (0) @ South Gwinnett (32) W
November 7, 2014
Shiloh (14) @ South Gwinnett (3) L
August 24, 2013
Tallahassee-Lincoln, FL (34) @ South Gwinnett (21) L
September 6, 2013
Duluth (28) @ South Gwinnett (42) W
September 13, 2013
Dacula (35) @ South Gwinnett (29) L
September 20, 2013
Shiloh (21) @ South Gwinnett (14) L
September 27, 2013
Central Gwinnett (41) @ South Gwinnett (14) L
October 4, 2013
Berkmar (7) @ South Gwinnett (20) W
October 18, 2013
Grayson (21) @ South Gwinnett (28) W
October 25, 2013
Archer (48) @ South Gwinnett (31) L
November 1, 2013
Brookwood (28) @ South Gwinnett (30) W
November 8, 2013
Parkview (21) @ South Gwinnett (35) W

playoffs first round

@ Alpharetta
November 15, 2013
Alpharetta (41) @ South Gwinnett (23) L
August 31, 2012
Norcross (35) @ South Gwinnett (20) L
September 7, 2012
Duluth (21) @ South Gwinnett (37) W
September 14, 2012
Dacula (21) @ South Gwinnett (42) W
September 21, 2012
September 28, 2012
Central Gwinnett (28) @ South Gwinnett (42) W
October 5, 2012
Berkmar (14) @ South Gwinnett (61) W
October 19, 2012
October 26, 2012
Archer (14) @ South Gwinnett (42) W
November 2, 2012
Brookwood (38) @ South Gwinnett (42) W
November 9, 2012 @ South Gwinnett High School
Parkview (14) @ South Gwinnett (16) W

playoffs first round

Milton
November 16, 2012
Milton (20) @ South Gwinnett (27) W

playoffs second round

@ Norcross
November 23, 2012
Norcross (27) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
August 19, 2011
Lowndes (45) @ South Gwinnett (13) L
September 1, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (33) @ South Gwinnett (23) L
September 9, 2011
Shiloh (28) @ South Gwinnett (19) L
September 17, 2011
Central Gwinnett (55) @ South Gwinnett (63) W
September 23, 2011
Parkview (20) @ South Gwinnett (7) L
September 30, 2011
Brookwood (59) @ South Gwinnett (21) L
October 7, 2011
Berkmar (17) @ South Gwinnett (49) W
October 14, 2011
Dacula (22) @ South Gwinnett (20) L
October 21, 2011
November 4, 2011
Archer (21) @ South Gwinnett (24) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-6-0 (0.400)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2013 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2011 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-7-0 (0.300)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-2-0 (.800)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 7-1-0 (.875)
Classification: 9-1-0 (.900)
Total: 9-1-0 (.900)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Final High School Football Rankings

Three teams hold No. 1 ratings through the playoffs

December 17, 2018

Football Fridays In Georgia Podcast

Join Jon Nelson and Tommy Palmer as they discuss the championship games at the Benz

December 14, 2018

Class 7A: Milton 14, Colquitt County 13

Eagles stun No. 1 Packers to bring home first championship

December 12, 2018

Class 4A: Blessed Trinity 23, Cartersville 9

Titans defend state title with big fourth quarter

December 12, 2018