Skip to main content

Sandy Creek Fighting Patriots

Coach: Chip Walker
Principal: Robert Hunter
Class: AAAA
Region: 5
Total Record: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: 0-0-0 (0)
Region Record: 0-0-0 (0)

Game Schedule

August 20, 2016
Fort Dorchester, S.C. (48) @ Sandy Creek (35) L
September 2, 2016
Allatoona (17) @ Sandy Creek (21) W
September 9, 2016
Morrow (6) @ Sandy Creek (48) W
September 16, 2016
Starr's Mill (21) @ Sandy Creek (35) W
September 30, 2016
October 7, 2016
October 14, 2016
October 21, 2016 @ Callaway Stadium
October 28, 2016
November 4, 2016
August 21, 2015
Creekview (0) @ Sandy Creek (41) W
August 28, 2015
Jonesboro (17) @ Sandy Creek (15) L
September 4, 2015
Hampton (6) @ Sandy Creek (49) W
September 11, 2015
Newnan (0) @ Sandy Creek (34) W
September 25, 2015
Auburn, AL (6) @ Sandy Creek (41) W
October 9, 2015
Whitewater (7) @ Sandy Creek (42) W
October 16, 2015
Troup (14) @ Sandy Creek (49) W
October 23, 2015
Woodward Academy (37) @ Sandy Creek (7) L
October 30, 2015
Carrollton (10) @ Sandy Creek (20) W
November 6, 2015
Fayette County (0) @ Sandy Creek (21) W

playoffs first round

North Hall
November 13, 2015
North Hall (0) @ Sandy Creek (49) W

playoffs second round

@ Bainbridge
November 20, 2015
Bainbridge (14) @ Sandy Creek (7) L
August 22, 2014 @ Walter H. Cantrell Stadium at McEachern
Archer (13) @ Sandy Creek (21) W
August 29, 2014
Jonesboro (6) @ Sandy Creek (28) W
September 5, 2014
Hampton (6) @ Sandy Creek (49) W
September 12, 2014
Newnan (14) @ Sandy Creek (31) W
September 26, 2014
October 10, 2014
Whitewater (14) @ Sandy Creek (30) W
October 16, 2014
Troup (21) @ Sandy Creek (31) W
October 24, 2014
Woodward Academy (28) @ Sandy Creek (7) L
October 31, 2014
Carrollton (0) @ Sandy Creek (16) W
November 7, 2014
Fayette County (8) @ Sandy Creek (23) W

playoffs first round

Columbia
November 14, 2014
Columbia (14) @ Sandy Creek (23) W

playoffs second round

@ Wayne County
November 21, 2014
Wayne County (7) @ Sandy Creek (29) W

quarter-final

@ Cartersville
November 28, 2014
Cartersville (35) @ Sandy Creek (31) L
August 29, 2013
Tampa-Plant, FL (27) @ Sandy Creek (27) T
September 6, 2013
Newnan (28) @ Sandy Creek (55) W
September 13, 2013
East Coweta (35) @ Sandy Creek (54) W
September 27, 2013
Fayette County (19) @ Sandy Creek (54) W
October 4, 2013
October 10, 2013 @ Kinnett Stadium
October 18, 2013
Alexander (42) @ Sandy Creek (52) W
October 25, 2013
LaGrange (7) @ Sandy Creek (42) W
November 1, 2013
Carrollton (7) @ Sandy Creek (24) W
November 9, 2013 @ Kinnett Stadium

playoffs first round

Cedartown
November 15, 2013
Cedartown (10) @ Sandy Creek (63) W

playoffs second round

Chestatee
November 22, 2013
Chestatee (7) @ Sandy Creek (55) W

quarter-final

Griffin
November 29, 2013
Griffin (32) @ Sandy Creek (26) L
August 31, 2012
Banneker (6) @ Sandy Creek (52) W
September 7, 2012
Newnan (7) @ Sandy Creek (38) W
September 13, 2012
East Coweta (7) @ Sandy Creek (31) W
September 28, 2012
Fayette County (14) @ Sandy Creek (55) W
October 5, 2012
Troup (10) @ Sandy Creek (48) W
October 12, 2012
Shaw (26) @ Sandy Creek (51) W
October 19, 2012
Alexander (6) @ Sandy Creek (42) W
October 26, 2012
LaGrange (13) @ Sandy Creek (47) W
November 2, 2012 @ Sandy Creek High School
Carrollton (7) @ Sandy Creek (30) W
November 9, 2012

playoffs first round

Eastside
November 16, 2012

playoffs second round

Dalton
November 23, 2012
Dalton (13) @ Sandy Creek (35) W

quarter-final

@ Burke County
November 30, 2012
Burke County (20) @ Sandy Creek (31) W

semi-final

Monroe Area
December 7, 2012
December 15, 2012 @ Georgia Dome
Ridgeland (10) @ Sandy Creek (45) W
August 26, 2011
Whitewater (20) @ Sandy Creek (43) W
September 9, 2011
September 17, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
September 23, 2011
Henry County (17) @ Sandy Creek (34) W
October 1, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Eastside (10) @ Sandy Creek (13) W
October 7, 2011
October 14, 2011
Jackson (14) @ Sandy Creek (41) W
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011
Stockbridge (14) @ Sandy Creek (22) W

playoffs first round

Butler
November 11, 2011
Butler (12) @ Sandy Creek (55) W

playoffs second round

Troup
November 18, 2011
Troup (14) @ Sandy Creek (42) W

quarter-final

@ Gainesville
November 25, 2011
Gainesville (35) @ Sandy Creek (21) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-0-1 (0.950)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2010 GHSA Champion
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2009 GHSA Champion
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 9-1-0 (.900)