Skip to main content

TEAMS

Cedar Grove Saints

Coach: Jermaine Smith
Principal: Pamela Benford
Class: AAA
Region: 5
Total Record: -- (0)
Classification Record: -- (0)
Region Record: -- (0)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017 @ Hallford Stadium
August 25, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
September 8, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
September 15, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
September 22, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
October 6, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
October 13, 2017
October 21, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
October 27, 2017 @ Avondale Stadium
November 3, 2017 @ Avondale Stadium
August 19, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
Stephenson (23) @ Cedar Grove (34) W
August 26, 2016
Southwest Dekalb (21) @ Cedar Grove (20) L
September 9, 2016
Columbia (0) @ Cedar Grove (40) W
September 16, 2016
Lovett (21) @ Cedar Grove (28) W
September 23, 2016
Westminster (42) @ Cedar Grove (21) L
October 7, 2016
Towers (0) @ Cedar Grove (28) W
October 14, 2016
Pace Academy (0) @ Cedar Grove (40) W
October 22, 2016 @ Avondale Stadium
Stone Mountain (0) @ Cedar Grove (55) W
October 28, 2016
McNair (0) @ Cedar Grove (64) W
November 5, 2016
Redan (7) @ Cedar Grove (47) W

playoffs first round

Union County
November 12, 2016
Union County (17) @ Cedar Grove (63) W

playoffs second round

@ Jenkins County
November 18, 2016
Jenkins County (3) @ Cedar Grove (28) W

quarter-final

@ Calhoun
November 25, 2016
Calhoun (21) @ Cedar Grove (47) W

semi-final

@ Crisp County
December 2, 2016
Crisp County (0) @ Cedar Grove (55) W
December 9, 2016 @ Georgia Dome
Greater Atlanta Christian (19) @ Cedar Grove (30) W
August 21, 2015
Southwest Dekalb (0) @ Cedar Grove (36) W
August 29, 2015
Hallandale, FL (34) @ Cedar Grove (26) L
September 11, 2015
Miller Grove (7) @ Cedar Grove (35) W
September 18, 2015
Douglass-Atlanta (7) @ Cedar Grove (48) W
September 25, 2015
Jackson Atlanta (9) @ Cedar Grove (40) W
October 10, 2015
McNair (0) @ Cedar Grove (20) W
October 17, 2015
Towers (8) @ Cedar Grove (35) W
October 23, 2015
North Clayton (8) @ Cedar Grove (35) W
October 30, 2015
South Atlanta (20) @ Cedar Grove (33) W
November 6, 2015
Blessed Trinity (13) @ Cedar Grove (13) T

playoffs first round

Pierce County
November 14, 2015
Pierce County (0) @ Cedar Grove (47) W

playoffs second round

@ Oconee County
November 20, 2015
Oconee County (14) @ Cedar Grove (28) W

quarter-final

Westside, Macon
November 27, 2015
Westside, Macon (25) @ Cedar Grove (41) W

semi-final

Westminster
December 4, 2015
Westminster (24) @ Cedar Grove (8) L
August 29, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (6) @ Cedar Grove (34) W
September 5, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
Columbia (22) @ Cedar Grove (0) L
September 13, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
Miller Grove (18) @ Cedar Grove (23) W
September 19, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (7) @ Cedar Grove (35) W
September 26, 2014 @ Avondale Stadium
Jackson Atlanta (20) @ Cedar Grove (46) W
October 10, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
McNair (7) @ Cedar Grove (41) W
October 17, 2014 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (6) @ Cedar Grove (46) W
October 24, 2014 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (0) @ Cedar Grove (42) W
November 1, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
South Atlanta (8) @ Cedar Grove (61) W
November 7, 2014
Blessed Trinity (28) @ Cedar Grove (21) L

playoffs first round

Westside, Augusta
November 15, 2014
Westside, Augusta (7) @ Cedar Grove (45) W

playoffs second round

@ Calhoun
November 21, 2014
Calhoun (38) @ Cedar Grove (18) L
August 23, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Tucker (51) @ Cedar Grove (12) L
August 30, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Columbia (12) @ Cedar Grove (20) W
September 6, 2013 @ Avondale Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (6) @ Cedar Grove (44) W
September 14, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Redan (7) @ Cedar Grove (39) W
September 27, 2013
Decatur (3) @ Cedar Grove (27) W
October 4, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Towers (6) @ Cedar Grove (45) W
October 11, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
McNair (21) @ Cedar Grove (48) W
October 18, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
St Pius X (38) @ Cedar Grove (12) L
November 1, 2013
Woodward Academy (17) @ Cedar Grove (14) L
November 8, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Blessed Trinity (21) @ Cedar Grove (14) L

playoffs first round

@ Elbert County
November 15, 2013
Elbert County (14) @ Cedar Grove (22) W

playoffs second round

Ringgold
November 22, 2013
Ringgold (37) @ Cedar Grove (12) L
August 24, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
Tucker (36) @ Cedar Grove (14) L
August 31, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Columbia (20) @ Cedar Grove (15) L
September 7, 2012 @ Grady Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (7) @ Cedar Grove (30) W
September 15, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
September 29, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Decatur (21) @ Cedar Grove (42) W
October 5, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
Towers (8) @ Cedar Grove (66) W
October 12, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
McNair (7) @ Cedar Grove (41) W
October 19, 2012
St Pius X (38) @ Cedar Grove (28) L
November 2, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Woodward Academy (14) @ Cedar Grove (47) W
November 9, 2012
Blessed Trinity (28) @ Cedar Grove (22) L

playoffs first round

@ Buford
November 16, 2012
Buford (41) @ Cedar Grove (27) L
August 26, 2011 @ Panthersville Stadium
Veterans (19) @ Cedar Grove (40) W
September 2, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
Stephenson (41) @ Cedar Grove (12) L
September 9, 2011 @ Panthersville Stadium
LaGrange (35) @ Cedar Grove (34) L
September 17, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
Stone Mountain (7) @ Cedar Grove (21) W
September 23, 2011 @ Avondale Stadium
September 30, 2011 @ Panthersville Stadium
Towers (14) @ Cedar Grove (29) W
October 7, 2011 @ Panthersville Stadium
October 14, 2011
Woodward Academy (27) @ Cedar Grove (24) L
October 28, 2011 @ Panthersville Stadium
November 4, 2011
Washington (15) @ Cedar Grove (20) W

playoffs first round

@ Troup
November 12, 2011
Troup (28) @ Cedar Grove (20) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-3-0 (.667)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (.600)
2009 Standing
Rank: 3
Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification: 4-4-0 (.500)
Total: 5-5-0 (.500)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

So, How Many Days To Spring Practice Again...???

IT WAS A NATIONAL HOLIDAY YESTERDAY!!!

February 2, 2017

Your NSD2017 Big Composite List Of Signings From Georgia

All The Information We Have On File!

February 2, 2017

Football Fridays in Georgia: What Matthew Left Behind (The Long Version)

As part of GPB Sports coverage of the aftermath of Hurricane Matthew, cameraman Shane Keating and Jon Nelson went down to the coast to see about recovery efforts shortly after the storm cleared. Here...

December 14, 2016

Football Fridays in Georgia Podcast: The One About The Finals

It's the last "Football Fridays in Georgia" podcast for the 2016 playoffs... Don't worry, we'll do other stuff... it's just that there aren't any more games to talk about next week... Jon and Tommy...

December 13, 2016