Skip to main content

TEAMS

Lowndes Vikings

Coach: Randy McPherson
Principal: LeAnne McCall
Class: AAAAAAA
Region: 1
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Region Record: 1-2-0 (0.333)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
Drew (7) @ Lowndes (66) W
August 24, 2018
Chamblee (0) @ Lowndes (62) W
August 31, 2018
Parkview (39) @ Lowndes (27) L
September 7, 2018
East Coweta (12) @ Lowndes (37) W
September 14, 2018
Tallahassee-Lincoln, FL (15) @ Lowndes (51) W
September 21, 2018
Valdosta (35) @ Lowndes (71) W
September 28, 2018
Ware County (16) @ Lowndes (37) W
October 19, 2018
Tift County (21) @ Lowndes (17) L
October 26, 2018
Camden County (27) @ Lowndes (28) W
November 2, 2018
Colquitt County (40) @ Lowndes (6) L

playoffs first round

Cherokee
November 9, 2018
Cherokee (14) @ Lowndes (54) W

playoffs second round

@ Westlake
November 16, 2018
Westlake (0) @ Lowndes (24) W

quarter-final

@ Grayson
November 23, 2018
Grayson (15) @ Lowndes (20) W

semi-final

@ Milton
November 30, 2018
Milton (28) @ Lowndes (17) L
August 18, 2017
Valdosta (0) @ Lowndes (45) W
August 25, 2017
International School of Broward, Hollywood, Fl (0) @ Lowndes (56) W
September 1, 2017
Parkview (38) @ Lowndes (64) W
September 8, 2017
September 15, 2017
Newton (0) @ Lowndes (57) W
September 22, 2017
Shiloh (0) @ Lowndes (55) W
September 29, 2017
Ware County (6) @ Lowndes (37) W
October 6, 2017
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (7) @ Lowndes (61) W
October 13, 2017
Tift County (38) @ Lowndes (52) W
October 20, 2017
Camden County (10) @ Lowndes (52) W
October 27, 2017
Colquitt County (45) @ Lowndes (51) W

playoffs first round

Campbell
November 10, 2017
Campbell (6) @ Lowndes (60) W

playoffs second round

McEachern
November 17, 2017
McEachern (36) @ Lowndes (31) L
August 19, 2016
Valdosta (38) @ Lowndes (13) L
August 26, 2016
Bayside High, Palm Bay Fl (0) @ Lowndes (69) W
September 3, 2016
Parkview (34) @ Lowndes (35) W
September 9, 2016
Shiloh (0) @ Lowndes (37) W
September 16, 2016
Newton (34) @ Lowndes (42) W
September 23, 2016
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (13) @ Lowndes (49) W
September 30, 2016
Ware County (35) @ Lowndes (56) W
October 14, 2016
Tift County (24) @ Lowndes (45) W
October 21, 2016
Camden County (10) @ Lowndes (43) W
October 28, 2016
Colquitt County (42) @ Lowndes (35) L

playoffs first round

Hillgrove
November 11, 2016
Hillgrove (61) @ Lowndes (92) W

playoffs second round

@ Norcross
November 18, 2016
Norcross (21) @ Lowndes (57) W

quarter-final

@ Westlake
November 25, 2016
Westlake (24) @ Lowndes (21) L
August 21, 2015 @ Roswell High
Roswell (35) @ Lowndes (8) L
August 28, 2015
Bayside High, Palm Bay Fl (6) @ Lowndes (49) W
September 4, 2015
Drew (27) @ Lowndes (34) W
September 11, 2015
Rockdale County (0) @ Lowndes (63) W
September 18, 2015
Newton (7) @ Lowndes (56) W
October 2, 2015
Colquitt County (42) @ Lowndes (20) L
October 9, 2015
Camden County (38) @ Lowndes (19) L
October 16, 2015
Lee County (7) @ Lowndes (42) W
October 30, 2015
Valdosta (17) @ Lowndes (7) L
November 6, 2015
Tift County (16) @ Lowndes (42) W

playoffs first round

@ McEachern
November 13, 2015
McEachern (34) @ Lowndes (11) L
August 22, 2014
Roswell (14) @ Lowndes (37) W
August 29, 2014
Tampa-Plant, FL (14) @ Lowndes (20) W
September 5, 2014
Drew (14) @ Lowndes (50) W
September 12, 2014
Rockdale County (15) @ Lowndes (45) W
September 19, 2014
Newton (13) @ Lowndes (17) W
October 3, 2014
Colquitt County (45) @ Lowndes (27) L
October 10, 2014
Camden County (21) @ Lowndes (27) W
October 17, 2014
Lee County (42) @ Lowndes (30) L
October 31, 2014
Valdosta (13) @ Lowndes (10) L
November 7, 2014
Tift County (35) @ Lowndes (28) L
August 30, 2013
Luella (2) @ Lowndes (42) W
September 6, 2013
Newton (15) @ Lowndes (14) L
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
Colquitt County (37) @ Lowndes (7) L
October 4, 2013
Brunswick (30) @ Lowndes (38) W
October 11, 2013
Valdosta (0) @ Lowndes (3) W
October 18, 2013
Coffee (10) @ Lowndes (35) W
October 25, 2013
Tift County (7) @ Lowndes (28) W
November 1, 2013
Camden County (28) @ Lowndes (7) L

playoffs first round

@ East Coweta
November 15, 2013
East Coweta (10) @ Lowndes (38) W

playoffs second round

@ Lovejoy
November 22, 2013
Lovejoy (18) @ Lowndes (23) W

quarter-final

@ Norcross
November 29, 2013
Norcross (28) @ Lowndes (7) L
August 31, 2012
Luella (23) @ Lowndes (50) W
September 7, 2012
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
September 28, 2012
Colquitt County (14) @ Lowndes (17) W
October 5, 2012
Brunswick (8) @ Lowndes (52) W
October 12, 2012
Valdosta (14) @ Lowndes (17) W
October 19, 2012
Coffee (29) @ Lowndes (31) W
October 26, 2012
Tift County (7) @ Lowndes (42) W
November 2, 2012
Camden County (24) @ Lowndes (7) L

playoffs first round

Marietta
November 16, 2012
Marietta (30) @ Lowndes (27) L
August 19, 2011
South Gwinnett (13) @ Lowndes (45) W
August 26, 2011
Pebblebrook (14) @ Lowndes (45) W
September 2, 2011
McEachern (20) @ Lowndes (13) L
September 9, 2011
Leon, FL (22) @ Lowndes (39) W
September 16, 2011
Burke County (21) @ Lowndes (31) W
September 23, 2011
Ware County (17) @ Lowndes (35) W
October 7, 2011
Valdosta (21) @ Lowndes (17) L
October 14, 2011
Colquitt County (34) @ Lowndes (7) L
October 21, 2011
Coffee (10) @ Lowndes (36) W
October 28, 2011

playoffs first round

@ Stephenson
November 12, 2011

playoffs second round

@ Grayson
November 18, 2011
Grayson (25) @ Lowndes (17) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (0.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 3-1-0 (.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (.714)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 6-1-0 (.857)
Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2007 GHSA Champion
2005 GHSA Champion
2004 GHSA Champion
1999 GHSA Champion
1980 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia Podcast

Join Jon Nelson and Tommy Palmer as they discuss the top storylines of the season

December 10, 2018

Championship Games Stir Up Fond Memories

Tommy Palmer shares some of his memorable moments

December 10, 2018

Class 7A Preview: Colquitt County Vs. Milton

Colquitt strives for perfect season, Milton aims to make history

December 10, 2018

Class 6A Preview: Northside Warner Robins Vs. Lee County

Lee County defends its title against region rival Northside

December 10, 2018