Skip to main content

TEAMS

Lanier Longhorns

Coach: Korey Mobbs
Principal: Dr. Reuben Gresham
Class: AAAAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 6-4-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Region Record: 3-2-0 (0.600)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017
Northview (24) @ Lanier (33) W
August 25, 2017
South Gwinnett (17) @ Lanier (3) L
September 8, 2017
Northside Warner Robins (22) @ Lanier (7) L
September 15, 2017
Lambert (6) @ Lanier (15) W
September 22, 2017
St Pius X (33) @ Lanier (36) W
October 6, 2017
Winder-Barrow (24) @ Lanier (21) L
October 13, 2017
Habersham Central (21) @ Lanier (25) W
October 20, 2017
Apalachee (7) @ Lanier (39) W
October 27, 2017
Dacula (41) @ Lanier (7) L
November 3, 2017
Gainesville (14) @ Lanier (26) W

playoffs first round

@ Centennial
November 10, 2017
Centennial (48) @ Lanier (14) L
August 19, 2016
Northview (13) @ Lanier (34) W
August 26, 2016
South Gwinnett (17) @ Lanier (0) L
September 9, 2016
Northside Warner Robins (38) @ Lanier (7) L
September 16, 2016
Lambert (28) @ Lanier (35) W
September 23, 2016
St Pius X (0) @ Lanier (26) W
October 7, 2016
Winder-Barrow (21) @ Lanier (34) W
October 14, 2016
Habersham Central (9) @ Lanier (31) W
October 21, 2016
Apalachee (9) @ Lanier (45) W
October 28, 2016
Dacula (20) @ Lanier (0) L
November 4, 2016
Gainesville (3) @ Lanier (10) W

playoffs first round

Allatoona
November 11, 2016
Allatoona (28) @ Lanier (6) L
August 21, 2015
Lambert (7) @ Lanier (17) W
September 4, 2015
Clarke Central (20) @ Lanier (37) W
September 11, 2015
Flowery Branch (0) @ Lanier (3) W
September 18, 2015
Cedar Shoals (0) @ Lanier (35) W
September 25, 2015
Loganville (6) @ Lanier (21) W
October 9, 2015
Gainesville (8) @ Lanier (16) W
October 16, 2015
Heritage Conyers (0) @ Lanier (42) W
October 23, 2015
Salem (10) @ Lanier (31) W
October 30, 2015
Winder-Barrow (21) @ Lanier (48) W
November 6, 2015
Apalachee (7) @ Lanier (56) W

playoffs first round

East Paulding
November 13, 2015
East Paulding (13) @ Lanier (27) W

playoffs second round

Northgate
November 20, 2015
Northgate (41) @ Lanier (21) L
August 22, 2014
Lambert (14) @ Lanier (27) W
September 5, 2014
Clarke Central (20) @ Lanier (35) W
September 12, 2014
Flowery Branch (12) @ Lanier (27) W
September 19, 2014
Cedar Shoals (7) @ Lanier (21) W
September 26, 2014
Loganville (14) @ Lanier (28) W
October 10, 2014
Gainesville (23) @ Lanier (26) W
October 17, 2014
Heritage Conyers (20) @ Lanier (49) W
October 24, 2014
Salem (35) @ Lanier (42) W
October 31, 2014
Winder-Barrow (10) @ Lanier (21) W
November 7, 2014
Apalachee (17) @ Lanier (55) W

playoffs first round

Sequoyah
November 14, 2014
Sequoyah (24) @ Lanier (21) L
August 30, 2013
Apalachee (14) @ Lanier (42) W
September 6, 2013
Oconee County (7) @ Lanier (24) W
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Madison County (8) @ Lanier (34) W
September 27, 2013
Monroe Area (56) @ Lanier (28) L
October 11, 2013
Eastside (10) @ Lanier (40) W
October 18, 2013
Chestatee (20) @ Lanier (17) L
October 25, 2013
Stephens County (14) @ Lanier (31) W
November 1, 2013
Lumpkin County (7) @ Lanier (41) W
November 8, 2013

playoffs first round

@ Carver Atlanta
November 15, 2013
Carver Atlanta (7) @ Lanier (26) W

playoffs second round

Alexander
November 22, 2013
Alexander (42) @ Lanier (28) L
August 31, 2012
Apalachee (21) @ Lanier (11) L
September 7, 2012
Oconee County (14) @ Lanier (17) W
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
Madison County (7) @ Lanier (14) W
September 28, 2012
Monroe Area (33) @ Lanier (20) L
October 12, 2012
Eastside (20) @ Lanier (14) L
October 19, 2012
Chestatee (43) @ Lanier (36) L
October 26, 2012
Stephens County (27) @ Lanier (18) L
November 2, 2012
Lumpkin County (7) @ Lanier (24) W
November 9, 2012
September 2, 2011
Hapeville Charter (7) @ Lanier (23) W
September 9, 2011
Mountain View (34) @ Lanier (17) L
September 23, 2011
Union County (15) @ Lanier (33) W
October 21, 2011
River Ridge (17) @ Lanier (35) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 0-0-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 0-0-0 (0.000)
Total Record: Total: 3-1-0 (0.750)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017

Top Stories and Arms Race: The Playoffs Round 2

The playoffs are an opportunity for those players to shine, and for coaches to get a final opportunity to see them display their skills on a bigger stage.

November 16, 2017

#BoundForTheBenz – # 7 Colquitt County at #3 Walton Recruiting Watch

Be sure to join our GPB team for the second round of the GHSA 7A playoffs Friday night starting at 7:00 p.m. as the seventh-ranked Colquitt County Packers play at the third-ranked Walton Raiders.

November 15, 2017

Mid-Week Update: Week 13

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 15, 2017