Skip to main content

TEAMS

Gainesville Red Elephants

Coach: Bruce Miller
Principal: Mr. Tom Smith
Class: AAAAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 4-6-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Region Record: 3-2-0 (0.600)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017
West Hall (0) @ Gainesville (20) W
August 25, 2017
Alpharetta (29) @ Gainesville (7) L
September 1, 2017
Clarke Central (42) @ Gainesville (14) L
September 22, 2017
Jefferson (33) @ Gainesville (3) L
September 29, 2017
Marist (39) @ Gainesville (14) L
October 6, 2017
Habersham Central (27) @ Gainesville (30) W
October 13, 2017
Dacula (28) @ Gainesville (0) L
October 20, 2017
Winder-Barrow (16) @ Gainesville (38) W
October 27, 2017
Apalachee (12) @ Gainesville (35) W
November 3, 2017
Lanier (26) @ Gainesville (14) L

playoffs first round

@ Alpharetta
November 10, 2017
Alpharetta (40) @ Gainesville (24) L
August 19, 2016
West Hall (10) @ Gainesville (20) W
August 26, 2016
Alpharetta (28) @ Gainesville (7) L
September 2, 2016
Clarke Central (14) @ Gainesville (21) W
September 23, 2016
Jefferson (31) @ Gainesville (28) L
September 30, 2016
Marist (24) @ Gainesville (10) L
October 7, 2016
Habersham Central (7) @ Gainesville (24) W
October 14, 2016
Dacula (25) @ Gainesville (20) L
October 21, 2016
Winder-Barrow (16) @ Gainesville (30) W
October 28, 2016
Apalachee (0) @ Gainesville (28) W
November 4, 2016
Lanier (10) @ Gainesville (3) L

playoffs first round

@ Harrison
November 11, 2016
Harrison (45) @ Gainesville (24) L
August 28, 2015
Grayson (34) @ Gainesville (0) L
September 11, 2015
Winder-Barrow (26) @ Gainesville (40) W
September 18, 2015
Apalachee (0) @ Gainesville (48) W
September 25, 2015
Heritage Conyers (0) @ Gainesville (28) W
October 2, 2015
Salem (6) @ Gainesville (34) W
October 9, 2015
Lanier (16) @ Gainesville (8) L
October 16, 2015
Clarke Central (44) @ Gainesville (7) L
October 23, 2015
Cedar Shoals (18) @ Gainesville (46) W
October 30, 2015
Loganville (14) @ Gainesville (24) W
November 6, 2015
Flowery Branch (26) @ Gainesville (29) W

playoffs first round

Alexander
November 13, 2015
Alexander (14) @ Gainesville (25) W

playoffs second round

@ Stockbridge
November 20, 2015
Stockbridge (40) @ Gainesville (34) L
August 29, 2014
Grayson (39) @ Gainesville (0) L
September 12, 2014
Winder-Barrow (6) @ Gainesville (46) W
September 19, 2014
Apalachee (7) @ Gainesville (48) W
September 26, 2014
Heritage Conyers (13) @ Gainesville (47) W
October 3, 2014
Salem (6) @ Gainesville (29) W
October 10, 2014
Lanier (26) @ Gainesville (23) L
October 17, 2014
Clarke Central (10) @ Gainesville (35) W
October 24, 2014
Cedar Shoals (26) @ Gainesville (61) W
October 31, 2014
Loganville (7) @ Gainesville (20) W
November 7, 2014
Flowery Branch (7) @ Gainesville (49) W

playoffs first round

Creekview
November 14, 2014
Creekview (37) @ Gainesville (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Harris County
November 21, 2014
Harris County (40) @ Gainesville (49) W

quarter-final

@ Allatoona
November 28, 2014
Allatoona (24) @ Gainesville (17) L
August 30, 2013
West Forsyth (28) @ Gainesville (58) W
September 6, 2013 @ Bobby Gruhn Stadium/City Park
Buford (38) @ Gainesville (14) L
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Apalachee (6) @ Gainesville (49) W
September 27, 2013
Heritage Conyers (7) @ Gainesville (48) W
October 4, 2013
Cedar Shoals (6) @ Gainesville (51) W
October 11, 2013
Salem (8) @ Gainesville (58) W
October 18, 2013
Clarke Central (28) @ Gainesville (56) W
November 1, 2013
November 8, 2013
Flowery Branch (45) @ Gainesville (55) W

playoffs first round

M L King
November 15, 2013
M L King (14) @ Gainesville (28) W

playoffs second round

South Paulding
November 22, 2013
South Paulding (12) @ Gainesville (51) W

quarter-final

Mundy's Mill
November 29, 2013
Mundy's Mill (28) @ Gainesville (42) W

semi-final

@ Tucker
December 6, 2013
Tucker (20) @ Gainesville (14) L
August 30, 2012
West Forsyth (32) @ Gainesville (30) L
September 7, 2012 @ Buford High School
Buford (15) @ Gainesville (19) W
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
Apalachee (20) @ Gainesville (62) W
September 28, 2012
Heritage Conyers (14) @ Gainesville (42) W
October 5, 2012
Cedar Shoals (23) @ Gainesville (42) W
October 12, 2012
Salem (6) @ Gainesville (49) W
October 19, 2012
Clarke Central (28) @ Gainesville (49) W
November 2, 2012
Loganville (46) @ Gainesville (41) L
November 9, 2012 @ Flowery Branch High School
Flowery Branch (35) @ Gainesville (34) L

playoffs first round

Rome
November 16, 2012
Rome (14) @ Gainesville (41) W

playoffs second round

@ Kell
November 23, 2012
Kell (42) @ Gainesville (61) W

quarter-final

@ Harris County
November 30, 2012
Harris County (13) @ Gainesville (64) W

semi-final

@ Whitewater
December 7, 2012
Whitewater (14) @ Gainesville (28) W
December 14, 2012 @ Georgia Dome
Ware County (13) @ Gainesville (49) W
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
White County (3) @ Gainesville (40) W
September 16, 2011
North Hall (15) @ Gainesville (55) W
September 23, 2011
Franklin County (13) @ Gainesville (42) W
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
Oconee County (7) @ Gainesville (66) W
October 14, 2011
Monroe Area (21) @ Gainesville (41) W
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011
Stephens County (7) @ Gainesville (62) W

playoffs first round

Dalton
November 11, 2011
Dalton (27) @ Gainesville (48) W

playoffs second round

Monroe
November 18, 2011
Monroe (13) @ Gainesville (16) W

quarter-final

Sandy Creek
November 25, 2011
Sandy Creek (21) @ Gainesville (35) W

semi-final

Burke County
December 2, 2011
Burke County (63) @ Gainesville (28) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Panthers Have Much To Be Thankful For

It's Thanksgiving week, and as the GHSA State Playoffs reach the quarterfinal round. Teams around the state who are fortunate enough to still be qualified are gearing up for another big game.

November 24, 2017

The Saints Go Marching In!

The Cedar Grove Saints are having a terrific run. Last year Coach Jimmy Smith’s Saints got on a roll, and took it all the way to the championship podium in the Georgia Dome winning the Class AAA...

November 23, 2017

#Bound4TheBenz – GHSA 7A Quarterfinals on GBP

Fourth-ranked Tift County and eighth-ranked Brookwood meet for just the second-time ever when the Blue Devils travel back to Atlanta for the second straight week and play the Broncos in the...

November 22, 2017

Only three weeks left in the 2017 high school football season…

But everything we thought we knew about week one of the playoffs went to the wayside in week two as TWO overall top seeds were knocked out of the playoffs entirely…

November 21, 2017