Skip to main content

TEAMS

Jackson County Panthers

Coach: Rich McWhorter
Principal: Pete Jones
Class: AAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 2-5-0 (0.286)
Classification Record: 1-4-0 (0.200)
Region Record: 0-3-0 (0.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Banks County (0) @ Jackson County (7) W
August 30, 2019
North Hall (16) @ Jackson County (0) L
September 6, 2019
Lumpkin County (0) @ Jackson County (31) W
September 14, 2019
Apalachee (21) @ Jackson County (14) L
September 27, 2019
Hart County (56) @ Jackson County (13) L
October 4, 2019
Morgan County (20) @ Jackson County (17) L
October 11, 2019
Monroe Area (49) @ Jackson County (0) L
October 25, 2019
November 1, 2019
November 8, 2019
August 17, 2018
Banks County (0) @ Jackson County (23) W
August 24, 2018
North Hall (35) @ Jackson County (0) L
August 31, 2018
Lumpkin County (0) @ Jackson County (45) W
September 7, 2018
Apalachee (16) @ Jackson County (0) L
September 21, 2018
Hart County (30) @ Jackson County (13) L
September 28, 2018
Morgan County (26) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 5, 2018
Monroe Area (63) @ Jackson County (0) L
October 19, 2018
Franklin County (24) @ Jackson County (6) L
October 26, 2018
Jefferson (38) @ Jackson County (3) L
November 2, 2018
East Jackson (14) @ Jackson County (55) W
August 18, 2017
Banks County (17) @ Jackson County (21) W
August 25, 2017
Madison County (6) @ Jackson County (12) W
September 1, 2017
Lumpkin County (7) @ Jackson County (35) W
September 8, 2017
West Hall (31) @ Jackson County (21) L
September 15, 2017
East Hall (45) @ Jackson County (26) L
September 29, 2017
Monroe Area (42) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 6, 2017
Franklin County (21) @ Jackson County (28) W
October 13, 2017
Hart County (44) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 27, 2017
East Jackson (7) @ Jackson County (43) W
November 3, 2017
Morgan County (31) @ Jackson County (12) L

playoffs first round

@ Greater Atlanta Christian
November 10, 2017
Greater Atlanta Christian (49) @ Jackson County (0) L
August 19, 2016
Banks County (16) @ Jackson County (21) W
August 26, 2016
Madison County (42) @ Jackson County (12) L
September 2, 2016
Lumpkin County (26) @ Jackson County (13) L
September 9, 2016
West Hall (42) @ Jackson County (0) L
September 16, 2016
East Hall (38) @ Jackson County (22) L
September 30, 2016
Monroe Area (21) @ Jackson County (41) W
October 7, 2016
Franklin County (21) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 14, 2016
Hart County (14) @ Jackson County (18) W
October 28, 2016
East Jackson (21) @ Jackson County (14) L
November 4, 2016
Morgan County (33) @ Jackson County (14) L

playoffs first round

@ North Murray
November 11, 2016
North Murray (28) @ Jackson County (14) L
August 28, 2015
Madison County (23) @ Jackson County (48) W
September 4, 2015
White County (0) @ Jackson County (17) W
September 11, 2015
Rabun County (21) @ Jackson County (0) L
September 18, 2015
East Hall (28) @ Jackson County (34) W
September 25, 2015
Jefferson (24) @ Jackson County (7) L
October 2, 2015
Oconee County (29) @ Jackson County (0) L
October 9, 2015
Elbert County (20) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 16, 2015
Hart County (41) @ Jackson County (24) L
October 23, 2015
East Jackson (7) @ Jackson County (69) W
November 6, 2015
Morgan County (13) @ Jackson County (7) L
August 29, 2014
Madison County (27) @ Jackson County (21) L
September 5, 2014
White County (34) @ Jackson County (26) L
September 12, 2014
Rabun County (34) @ Jackson County (21) L
September 19, 2014
East Hall (6) @ Jackson County (31) W
September 26, 2014
Jefferson (37) @ Jackson County (7) L
October 3, 2014
Oconee County (42) @ Jackson County (21) L
October 10, 2014
Elbert County (42) @ Jackson County (13) L
October 17, 2014
Hart County (43) @ Jackson County (7) L
October 24, 2014
East Jackson (15) @ Jackson County (35) W
November 7, 2014
Morgan County (45) @ Jackson County (42) L
August 30, 2013
Winder-Barrow (26) @ Jackson County (21) L
September 6, 2013
September 13, 2013
Athens Christian (28) @ Jackson County (26) L
September 20, 2013
East Jackson (6) @ Jackson County (38) W
September 27, 2013
North Oconee (62) @ Jackson County (27) L
October 4, 2013
Franklin County (12) @ Jackson County (56) W
October 18, 2013
Hart County (54) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 25, 2013
Oconee County (27) @ Jackson County (56) W
November 1, 2013
Elbert County (48) @ Jackson County (27) L
November 8, 2013
Morgan County (35) @ Jackson County (38) W

playoffs first round

@ Blessed Trinity
November 15, 2013
Blessed Trinity (47) @ Jackson County (14) L
August 31, 2012
Winder-Barrow (10) @ Jackson County (21) W
September 7, 2012
Jefferson (28) @ Jackson County (6) L
September 14, 2012
Athens Christian (21) @ Jackson County (39) W
September 21, 2012
East Jackson (7) @ Jackson County (47) W
September 28, 2012
North Oconee (35) @ Jackson County (6) L
October 5, 2012
Franklin County (29) @ Jackson County (32) W
October 19, 2012
Hart County (31) @ Jackson County (16) L
October 26, 2012
Oconee County (35) @ Jackson County (48) W
November 2, 2012
Elbert County (28) @ Jackson County (33) W
November 9, 2012
Morgan County (44) @ Jackson County (28) L

playoffs first round

@ Cartersville
November 16, 2012
Cartersville (56) @ Jackson County (21) L
August 26, 2011
Johnson Gainesville (12) @ Jackson County (20) W
September 2, 2011
September 9, 2011
Fannin County (28) @ Jackson County (20) L
September 16, 2011
East Jackson (21) @ Jackson County (12) L
September 23, 2011
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
October 21, 2011
Jefferson (31) @ Jackson County (14) L
October 28, 2011
Hart County (22) @ Jackson County (13) L
November 4, 2011
Rabun County (7) @ Jackson County (42) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-5-0 (0.286)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2013 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2012 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2011 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-6-0 (0.250)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2010 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 1-5-0 (.167)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-6-0 (.250)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (.400)
2009 Standing
Rank: 8
Region: 1-6-0 (.143)
Classification: 1-6-0 (.143)
Total: 4-6-0 (.400)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Morrow Closes In On Playoff Quest

The last time Morrow appeared in the postseason was 1998 -- 21 years and nine head coaches ago. It could happen again this fall.

October 17, 2019

Big Picture Important For Mighty Rockmart

The No. 4 Yellow Jackets prepare for showdown with No. 10 Pepperell

October 16, 2019

Union Grove Joins The Playoff Hunt

The Wolverines finally got the breakthrough they had been looking when it knocked off Stockbridge

October 15, 2019

Top-ranked Teams Remain Unchanged

Biggest shakeup occurs in Class 5A, with two new teams

October 15, 2019