Skip to main content

TEAMS

Franklin County Lions

Coach: Jerry Underwood
Principal: Brad Roberts
Class: AAA
Region: 8
Total Record: -- (0)
Classification Record: -- (0)
Region Record: -- (0)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017
August 25, 2017
September 8, 2017
September 15, 2017
September 22, 2017
September 29, 2017
October 6, 2017
October 13, 2017
October 27, 2017
November 3, 2017
August 19, 2016
White County (7) @ Franklin County (26) W
August 26, 2016
Stephens County (61) @ Franklin County (13) L
September 9, 2016
Habersham Central (21) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 16, 2016
Elbert County (52) @ Franklin County (28) L
September 23, 2016
Madison County (20) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 30, 2016
Hart County (42) @ Franklin County (39) L
October 7, 2016
Jackson County (14) @ Franklin County (21) W
October 14, 2016
East Jackson (21) @ Franklin County (49) W
October 28, 2016
Morgan County (38) @ Franklin County (13) L
November 4, 2016
Monroe Area (14) @ Franklin County (24) W

playoffs first round

Sonoraville
November 11, 2016
Sonoraville (15) @ Franklin County (9) L
August 28, 2015
Stephens County (34) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 4, 2015
Hart County (38) @ Franklin County (25) L
September 18, 2015
East Jackson (21) @ Franklin County (56) W
September 25, 2015
Banks County (7) @ Franklin County (14) W
October 2, 2015
Lumpkin County (8) @ Franklin County (29) W
October 9, 2015
Dawson County (54) @ Franklin County (40) L
October 16, 2015
West Hall (14) @ Franklin County (21) W
October 23, 2015
East Hall (34) @ Franklin County (27) L
October 30, 2015
Johnson Gainesville (7) @ Franklin County (14) W
November 6, 2015
Fannin County (24) @ Franklin County (28) W

playoffs first round

@ Adairsville
November 13, 2015
Adairsville (35) @ Franklin County (7) L
August 29, 2014
Stephens County (34) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 5, 2014
Hart County (41) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 19, 2014
East Jackson (7) @ Franklin County (27) W
September 26, 2014
Banks County (21) @ Franklin County (22) W
October 3, 2014
Lumpkin County (27) @ Franklin County (21) L
October 10, 2014
Dawson County (25) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 17, 2014
West Hall (27) @ Franklin County (12) L
October 24, 2014
East Hall (34) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 31, 2014
Johnson Gainesville (13) @ Franklin County (14) W
November 7, 2014
Fannin County (14) @ Franklin County (21) W

playoffs first round

@ Jefferson
November 14, 2014
Jefferson (38) @ Franklin County (7) L
August 30, 2013
Stephens County (21) @ Franklin County (13) L
September 6, 2013
Madison County (28) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 13, 2013
September 27, 2013
Hart County (41) @ Franklin County (20) L
October 4, 2013
Jackson County (56) @ Franklin County (12) L
October 11, 2013
North Oconee (42) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 18, 2013
Oconee County (45) @ Franklin County (29) L
October 25, 2013
Morgan County (49) @ Franklin County (18) L
November 1, 2013
East Jackson (18) @ Franklin County (27) W
November 8, 2013
August 31, 2012
Stephens County (28) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 7, 2012
Madison County (12) @ Franklin County (20) W
September 14, 2012
September 28, 2012
Hart County (45) @ Franklin County (19) L
October 5, 2012
Jackson County (32) @ Franklin County (29) L
October 12, 2012
North Oconee (28) @ Franklin County (13) L
October 19, 2012
Oconee County (49) @ Franklin County (33) L
October 26, 2012
Morgan County (50) @ Franklin County (21) L
November 2, 2012
East Jackson (21) @ Franklin County (41) W
November 9, 2012
Elbert County (34) @ Franklin County (13) L
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
Commerce (10) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 16, 2011
Walnut Grove (21) @ Franklin County (27) W
September 23, 2011
Gainesville (42) @ Franklin County (13) L
September 30, 2011
Stephens County (24) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 7, 2011
Lumpkin County (6) @ Franklin County (32) W
October 14, 2011
Chestatee (7) @ Franklin County (41) W
October 21, 2011
North Hall (37) @ Franklin County (54) W
October 28, 2011
White County (14) @ Franklin County (21) W
November 4, 2011
Oconee County (21) @ Franklin County (49) W

playoffs first round

@ Allatoona
November 11, 2011
Allatoona (47) @ Franklin County (21) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2013 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (0.100)
2012 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2010 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-5-1 (.450)
2009 Standing
Rank: 4
Region: 4-3-0 (.571)
Classification: 4-5-0 (.444)
Total: 5-5-0 (.500)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

So, How Many Days To Spring Practice Again...???

IT WAS A NATIONAL HOLIDAY YESTERDAY!!!

February 2, 2017

Your NSD2017 Big Composite List Of Signings From Georgia

All The Information We Have On File!

February 2, 2017

Football Fridays in Georgia: What Matthew Left Behind (The Long Version)

As part of GPB Sports coverage of the aftermath of Hurricane Matthew, cameraman Shane Keating and Jon Nelson went down to the coast to see about recovery efforts shortly after the storm cleared. Here...

December 14, 2016

Football Fridays in Georgia Podcast: The One About The Finals

It's the last "Football Fridays in Georgia" podcast for the 2016 playoffs... Don't worry, we'll do other stuff... it's just that there aren't any more games to talk about next week... Jon and Tommy...

December 13, 2016