Skip to main content

TEAMS

Wayne County Yellow Jackets

Coach: Ken Cribb
Principal: Bo Adams
Class: AAAAA
Region: 2
Total Record: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Classification Record: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 4-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 25, 2017
West Laurens (3) @ Wayne County (12) W
August 31, 2017
Valdosta (13) @ Wayne County (23) W
September 8, 2017
September 15, 2017
Appling County (14) @ Wayne County (49) W
September 22, 2017
Pierce County (8) @ Wayne County (30) W
September 29, 2017
Glynn Academy (38) @ Wayne County (27) L
October 6, 2017
South Effingham (9) @ Wayne County (13) W
October 20, 2017 @ Pooler Stadium
New Hampstead (16) @ Wayne County (52) W
October 27, 2017
Ware County (14) @ Wayne County (28) W
November 3, 2017
Statesboro (14) @ Wayne County (44) W

playoffs first round

Thomas County Central
November 10, 2017
Thomas County Central (0) @ Wayne County (28) W

playoffs second round

Jones County
November 17, 2017
Jones County (26) @ Wayne County (21) L
August 26, 2016
West Laurens (28) @ Wayne County (22) L
September 3, 2016
Valdosta (28) @ Wayne County (0) L
September 9, 2016
Brunswick (33) @ Wayne County (17) L
September 16, 2016
Appling County (39) @ Wayne County (38) L
September 23, 2016
Pierce County (52) @ Wayne County (34) L
September 30, 2016
Glynn Academy (34) @ Wayne County (0) L
October 13, 2016
South Effingham (14) @ Wayne County (17) W
October 21, 2016
New Hampstead (12) @ Wayne County (48) W
October 28, 2016
Ware County (27) @ Wayne County (3) L
November 4, 2016
Statesboro (9) @ Wayne County (35) W

playoffs first round

Jones County
November 11, 2016
Jones County (39) @ Wayne County (15) L
August 22, 2015
Glynn Academy (28) @ Wayne County (14) L
August 28, 2015
Appling County (9) @ Wayne County (33) W
September 4, 2015
Statesboro (6) @ Wayne County (20) W
September 11, 2015
Oak Leaf, FL (14) @ Wayne County (5) L
September 18, 2015
Camden County (42) @ Wayne County (0) L
September 25, 2015
Liberty County (12) @ Wayne County (3) L
October 2, 2015
Benedictine (37) @ Wayne County (14) L
October 9, 2015
Windsor Forest (0) @ Wayne County (38) W
October 23, 2015
Thomson (35) @ Wayne County (19) L
October 30, 2015
Burke County (15) @ Wayne County (10) L

playoffs first round

@ Mary Persons
November 13, 2015
Mary Persons (14) @ Wayne County (13) L
August 22, 2014
Glynn Academy (40) @ Wayne County (20) L
August 29, 2014
Appling County (33) @ Wayne County (9) L
September 5, 2014
Statesboro (25) @ Wayne County (38) W
September 19, 2014
Camden County (24) @ Wayne County (7) L
September 26, 2014
Liberty County (0) @ Wayne County (29) W
October 3, 2014
Benedictine (34) @ Wayne County (14) L
October 10, 2014
Windsor Forest (0) @ Wayne County (62) W
October 24, 2014
Thomson (6) @ Wayne County (34) W
October 31, 2014
Burke County (14) @ Wayne County (23) W

playoffs first round

Eagle's Landing
November 14, 2014
Eagle's Landing (6) @ Wayne County (14) W

playoffs second round

Sandy Creek
November 21, 2014
Sandy Creek (29) @ Wayne County (7) L
August 24, 2013
Brunswick (20) @ Wayne County (35) W
August 30, 2013
Appling County (14) @ Wayne County (40) W
September 13, 2013
Glynn Academy (13) @ Wayne County (27) W
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
Richmond Academy (17) @ Wayne County (49) W
October 4, 2013
Burke County (32) @ Wayne County (28) L
October 18, 2013
South Effingham (26) @ Wayne County (42) W
October 25, 2013
Liberty County (26) @ Wayne County (34) W
November 1, 2013
Statesboro (6) @ Wayne County (7) W
November 8, 2013
Burke County (49) @ Wayne County (43) L

playoffs first round

Monroe
November 15, 2013
Monroe (34) @ Wayne County (49) W

playoffs second round

@ Veterans
November 22, 2013
Veterans (17) @ Wayne County (20) W

quarter-final

Alexander
November 29, 2013
Alexander (21) @ Wayne County (51) W

semi-final

@ Griffin
December 6, 2013
Griffin (25) @ Wayne County (20) L
August 25, 2012 @ Paulson Stadium
Brunswick (16) @ Wayne County (13) L
August 31, 2012
Appling County (14) @ Wayne County (14) T
September 14, 2012
Glynn Academy (16) @ Wayne County (10) L
September 21, 2012
Butler (12) @ Wayne County (63) W
September 28, 2012
Richmond Academy (18) @ Wayne County (42) W
October 5, 2012
Burke County (50) @ Wayne County (21) L
October 19, 2012
South Effingham (24) @ Wayne County (41) W
October 26, 2012
Liberty County (13) @ Wayne County (14) W
November 2, 2012
Statesboro (20) @ Wayne County (37) W
November 9, 2012
Burke County (43) @ Wayne County (14) L

playoffs first round

Baldwin
November 16, 2012
Baldwin (14) @ Wayne County (35) W

playoffs second round

@ Stockbridge
November 23, 2012
Stockbridge (42) @ Wayne County (21) L
August 25, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
Windsor Forest (28) @ Wayne County (28) T
September 2, 2011
Appling County (35) @ Wayne County (25) L
September 9, 2011
Long County (14) @ Wayne County (50) W
September 23, 2011
Coffee (49) @ Wayne County (24) L
September 30, 2011
Glynn Academy (17) @ Wayne County (21) W
October 7, 2011
Richmond Hill (13) @ Wayne County (14) W
October 14, 2011
Brunswick (44) @ Wayne County (13) L
October 21, 2011
Liberty County (20) @ Wayne County (21) W
October 28, 2011
Ware County (39) @ Wayne County (3) L
November 4, 2011
Greenbrier (42) @ Wayne County (39) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 3-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 3-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 5-4-1 (0.550)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 3-2-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 4-5-1 (0.450)
2010 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-3-0 (.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (.500)
2009 Standing
Rank: 5
Region: 2-4-0 (.333)
Classification: 2-4-0 (.333)
Total: 3-7-0 (.300)
1959 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

#Bound4TheBenz – GHSA 7A Quarterfinals on GBP

Fourth-ranked Tift County and eighth-ranked Brookwood meet for just the second-time ever when the Blue Devils travel back to Atlanta for the second straight week and play the Broncos in the...

November 22, 2017

Only three weeks left in the 2017 high school football season…

But everything we thought we knew about week one of the playoffs went to the wayside in week two as TWO overall top seeds were knocked out of the playoffs entirely…

November 21, 2017

Mid-Week Update: Playoffs Round 3

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 21, 2017

Shocks, Surprises, and Scoring in Playoffs Round Two!

The second round of the GHSA Prep Playoffs saw some shocks, a few surprises, and a lot of scoring this past weekend.

November 20, 2017