Skip to main content

TEAMS

Benedictine Cadets

Coach: Danny Britt
Principal: Jacob T. Horne
Class: AA
Region: 2
Total Record: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 7-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017 @ Glynn Stadium
Glynn Academy (8) @ Benedictine (33) W
September 1, 2017 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
St Pius X (13) @ Benedictine (41) W
September 7, 2017
Southeast Bulloch (7) @ Benedictine (48) W
September 15, 2017
Swainsboro (18) @ Benedictine (30) W
September 22, 2017
Vidalia (7) @ Benedictine (27) W
September 29, 2017 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Bryan County (7) @ Benedictine (42) W
October 12, 2017
Toombs County (14) @ Benedictine (28) W
October 20, 2017 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Bacon County (13) @ Benedictine (47) W
October 27, 2017
Metter (0) @ Benedictine (45) W
November 3, 2017 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Jeff Davis (0) @ Benedictine (42) W

playoffs first round

Berrien
November 10, 2017
Berrien (14) @ Benedictine (56) W

playoffs second round

Jefferson County
November 17, 2017
Jefferson County (21) @ Benedictine (70) W

quarter-final

Hapeville Charter
November 24, 2017
August 19, 2016 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Glynn Academy (7) @ Benedictine (24) W
September 2, 2016
St Pius X (7) @ Benedictine (21) W
September 9, 2016 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Southeast Bulloch (6) @ Benedictine (33) W
September 16, 2016 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Swainsboro (8) @ Benedictine (47) W
September 23, 2016 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Vidalia (6) @ Benedictine (27) W
September 30, 2016
Bryan County (20) @ Benedictine (48) W
October 14, 2016 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Toombs County (13) @ Benedictine (42) W
October 21, 2016
Bacon County (7) @ Benedictine (64) W
October 27, 2016 @ Ted Wright Stadium at Savannah State University
Metter (0) @ Benedictine (50) W
November 4, 2016
Jeff Davis (7) @ Benedictine (48) W

playoffs first round

Glenn Hills
November 11, 2016
Glenn Hills (7) @ Benedictine (58) W

playoffs second round

Banks County
November 18, 2016
Banks County (0) @ Benedictine (49) W

quarter-final

Pepperell
November 25, 2016
Pepperell (13) @ Benedictine (51) W

semi-final

Callaway
December 2, 2016
Callaway (10) @ Benedictine (49) W
December 10, 2016 @ Georgia Dome
Fitzgerald (26) @ Benedictine (49) W
August 21, 2015
Greater Atlanta Christian (44) @ Benedictine (47) W
September 11, 2015
Liberty County (23) @ Benedictine (42) W
September 18, 2015
Bacon County (15) @ Benedictine (49) W
September 25, 2015
Bryan County (0) @ Benedictine (35) W
October 2, 2015
Wayne County (14) @ Benedictine (37) W
October 9, 2015
Jeff Davis (0) @ Benedictine (48) W
October 16, 2015
Vidalia (3) @ Benedictine (27) W
October 23, 2015
Groves (0) @ Benedictine (68) W
October 30, 2015
McIntosh County Academy (0) @ Benedictine (42) W
November 6, 2015
Long County (20) @ Benedictine (56) W

playoffs first round

Metter
November 13, 2015
Metter (14) @ Benedictine (63) W

playoffs second round

Lovett
November 20, 2015
Lovett (40) @ Benedictine (41) W

quarter-final

Fitzgerald
November 27, 2015
Fitzgerald (54) @ Benedictine (28) L
August 22, 2014
Greater Atlanta Christian (24) @ Benedictine (21) L
September 12, 2014
Liberty County (13) @ Benedictine (44) W
September 19, 2014
Bacon County (0) @ Benedictine (47) W
September 26, 2014
Bryan County (6) @ Benedictine (56) W
October 3, 2014
Wayne County (14) @ Benedictine (34) W
October 10, 2014
Jeff Davis (0) @ Benedictine (42) W
October 17, 2014
Vidalia (35) @ Benedictine (28) L
October 24, 2014 @ Savannah State University
Groves (19) @ Benedictine (70) W
October 31, 2014
McIntosh County Academy (8) @ Benedictine (63) W
November 7, 2014
Long County (15) @ Benedictine (62) W

playoffs first round

Thomasville
November 14, 2014
Thomasville (0) @ Benedictine (35) W

playoffs second round

@ Rabun County
November 21, 2014
Rabun County (9) @ Benedictine (42) W

quarter-final

Lovett
November 28, 2014
Lovett (10) @ Benedictine (31) W

semi-final

@ Brooks County
December 5, 2014
Brooks County (7) @ Benedictine (49) W
December 13, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Greater Atlanta Christian (21) @ Benedictine (45) W
August 30, 2013
Effingham County (7) @ Benedictine (41) W
September 6, 2013
September 13, 2013
Metter (7) @ Benedictine (42) W
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
Atkinson County (15) @ Benedictine (48) W
October 4, 2013
Bryan County (6) @ Benedictine (39) W
October 11, 2013
Toombs County (13) @ Benedictine (51) W
October 18, 2013
November 1, 2013
November 8, 2013

playoffs first round

Macon County
November 15, 2013
Macon County (12) @ Benedictine (63) W

playoffs second round

@ Fitzgerald
November 22, 2013
Fitzgerald (7) @ Benedictine (51) W

quarter-final

Calhoun
November 29, 2013
Calhoun (14) @ Benedictine (35) W

semi-final

@ Lamar County
December 6, 2013
Lamar County (10) @ Benedictine (7) L
August 31, 2012
Effingham County (7) @ Benedictine (27) W
September 7, 2012
September 14, 2012
Metter (7) @ Benedictine (32) W
September 21, 2012
Vidalia (12) @ Benedictine (7) L
September 28, 2012
Atkinson County (6) @ Benedictine (48) W
October 5, 2012
Bryan County (9) @ Benedictine (21) W
October 12, 2012
Bacon County (26) @ Benedictine (33) W
October 26, 2012
Toombs County (14) @ Benedictine (12) L
November 2, 2012
November 9, 2012
McIntosh County Academy (28) @ Benedictine (21) L

playoffs first round

@ Laney
November 16, 2012
Laney (20) @ Benedictine (24) W

playoffs second round

@ Lamar County
November 23, 2012
Lamar County (24) @ Benedictine (21) L
August 26, 2011
Blessed Trinity (17) @ Benedictine (14) L
September 2, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
September 8, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
Windsor Forest (16) @ Benedictine (17) W
September 15, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
Savannah (20) @ Benedictine (44) W
September 23, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
Jenkins (34) @ Benedictine (7) L
September 30, 2011 @ Garden City Stadium
Johnson Savannah (14) @ Benedictine (24) W
October 7, 2011
Camden County (56) @ Benedictine (6) L
October 20, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
Bradwell Institute (7) @ Benedictine (42) W
October 28, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
Beach (33) @ Benedictine (7) L
November 3, 2011 @ Garden City Stadium
Groves (7) @ Benedictine (10) W

playoffs first round

@ McEachern
November 11, 2011
McEachern (49) @ Benedictine (12) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2012 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2010 Standing
Rank: 9
Region Record: Region: 1-7-0 (.125)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (.125)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (.100)
2009 Standing
Rank: 6
Region: 3-5-0 (.375)
Classification: 3-5-0 (.375)
Total: 5-5-0 (.500)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Mid-Week Update: Playoffs Round 3

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 21, 2017

Shocks, Surprises, and Scoring in Playoffs Round Two!

The second round of the GHSA Prep Playoffs saw some shocks, a few surprises, and a lot of scoring this past weekend.

November 20, 2017

Trojans March Toward The Promised Land

It's State Playoff Time, and the Peach County Trojans are seeking to make another trip to the state championship game.You see, it's something that is expected if you live in these parts.

November 17, 2017

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017