Skip to main content

TEAMS

Tift County Blue Devils

Coach: Ashley Anders
Athletic Director: Rusty Smith
Principal: Kim Seigler
Class: AAAAAAA
Region: 1
Total Record: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Classification Record: 0-2-0 (0.000)
Region Record: 0-1-0 (0.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Warner Robins (24) @ Tift County (10) L
August 30, 2019
Valdosta (37) @ Tift County (0) L
September 6, 2019
Worth County (13) @ Tift County (37) W
September 13, 2019
Crisp County (27) @ Tift County (14) L
September 20, 2019
Parkview (20) @ Tift County (7) L
October 4, 2019
Bainbridge (6) @ Tift County (24) W
October 11, 2019
Miller Grove (0) @ Tift County (41) W
October 18, 2019
Lowndes (28) @ Tift County (0) L
October 25, 2019
November 8, 2019
August 17, 2018 @ McConnell Tolbert Stadium
Warner Robins (40) @ Tift County (29) L
August 24, 2018
Valdosta (10) @ Tift County (24) W
August 31, 2018
Worth County (6) @ Tift County (46) W
September 7, 2018
Crisp County (0) @ Tift County (42) W
September 14, 2018
Parkview (31) @ Tift County (28) L
September 28, 2018
Bainbridge (14) @ Tift County (31) W
October 5, 2018
Miller Grove (0) @ Tift County (45) W
October 19, 2018
Lowndes (17) @ Tift County (21) W
October 26, 2018
Colquitt County (45) @ Tift County (7) L
November 2, 2018
Camden County (28) @ Tift County (24) L

playoffs first round

@ Roswell
November 9, 2018
Roswell (7) @ Tift County (42) W

playoffs second round

East Coweta
November 16, 2018
East Coweta (17) @ Tift County (24) W

quarter-final

@ Archer
November 23, 2018
Archer (16) @ Tift County (10) L
August 18, 2017 @ Georgia Southern University
South Effingham (0) @ Tift County (28) W
August 25, 2017
Cook (7) @ Tift County (31) W
September 1, 2017
Glynn Academy (7) @ Tift County (27) W
September 8, 2017
Valdosta (10) @ Tift County (20) W
September 15, 2017
Parkview (37) @ Tift County (50) W
September 22, 2017
Coffee (31) @ Tift County (33) W
September 29, 2017
Fitzgerald (14) @ Tift County (35) W
October 13, 2017
Lowndes (52) @ Tift County (38) L
October 20, 2017
Colquitt County (35) @ Tift County (38) W
November 3, 2017
Camden County (10) @ Tift County (21) W

playoffs first round

Newnan
November 10, 2017
Newnan (13) @ Tift County (59) W

playoffs second round

@ Hillgrove
November 17, 2017
Hillgrove (24) @ Tift County (31) W

quarter-final

@ Brookwood
November 24, 2017
Brookwood (35) @ Tift County (28) L
August 19, 2016
South Effingham (0) @ Tift County (41) W
August 26, 2016
Cook (14) @ Tift County (56) W
September 1, 2016
Thunder Ridge, Colorado (19) @ Tift County (55) W
September 9, 2016
Valdosta (42) @ Tift County (13) L
September 16, 2016
Parkview (34) @ Tift County (15) L
September 23, 2016
Coffee (20) @ Tift County (31) W
September 30, 2016
Fitzgerald (28) @ Tift County (35) W
October 14, 2016
Lowndes (45) @ Tift County (24) L
October 21, 2016
Colquitt County (37) @ Tift County (14) L
November 4, 2016
Camden County (7) @ Tift County (44) W

playoffs first round

@ North Cobb
November 11, 2016
North Cobb (35) @ Tift County (7) L
August 21, 2015
McDonough (7) @ Tift County (56) W
August 28, 2015
Cook (0) @ Tift County (31) W
September 4, 2015
Luella (6) @ Tift County (46) W
September 11, 2015
Baldwin (0) @ Tift County (52) W
September 18, 2015
Alcovy (0) @ Tift County (52) W
October 2, 2015
Lee County (42) @ Tift County (14) L
October 9, 2015
Valdosta (26) @ Tift County (23) L
October 16, 2015
Camden County (31) @ Tift County (21) L
October 30, 2015
Colquitt County (41) @ Tift County (33) L
November 6, 2015
Lowndes (42) @ Tift County (16) L
August 22, 2014
McDonough (8) @ Tift County (45) W
August 29, 2014
Cook (0) @ Tift County (28) W
September 5, 2014
Luella (0) @ Tift County (31) W
September 12, 2014
Baldwin (12) @ Tift County (28) W
September 19, 2014
Alcovy (7) @ Tift County (42) W
October 3, 2014
Lee County (24) @ Tift County (21) L
October 10, 2014
Valdosta (27) @ Tift County (24) L
October 17, 2014
Camden County (34) @ Tift County (37) W
October 31, 2014
Colquitt County (62) @ Tift County (21) L
November 7, 2014
Lowndes (28) @ Tift County (35) W

playoffs first round

@ Tucker
November 14, 2014
Tucker (31) @ Tift County (29) L
August 30, 2013
Westover (3) @ Tift County (19) W
September 6, 2013
Houston County (21) @ Tift County (47) W
September 13, 2013
Worth County (14) @ Tift County (49) W
September 20, 2013
Thomas County Central (28) @ Tift County (21) L
September 27, 2013
Coffee (29) @ Tift County (32) W
October 4, 2013
Colquitt County (17) @ Tift County (14) L
October 11, 2013
Camden County (27) @ Tift County (14) L
October 18, 2013
Valdosta (31) @ Tift County (21) L
October 25, 2013
Lowndes (28) @ Tift County (7) L
November 8, 2013
Brunswick (32) @ Tift County (48) W
September 1, 2012 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Westover (33) @ Tift County (29) L
September 7, 2012
Houston County (7) @ Tift County (56) W
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
Thomas County Central (34) @ Tift County (14) L
September 28, 2012
Coffee (24) @ Tift County (7) L
October 5, 2012
Colquitt County (49) @ Tift County (7) L
October 12, 2012
October 19, 2012
Valdosta (42) @ Tift County (7) L
October 26, 2012
Lowndes (42) @ Tift County (7) L
November 9, 2012
Brunswick (50) @ Tift County (37) L
August 19, 2011
Fitzgerald (22) @ Tift County (29) W
August 26, 2011
Locust Grove (7) @ Tift County (41) W
September 2, 2011
Shiloh (14) @ Tift County (28) W
September 9, 2011
Stephenson (35) @ Tift County (21) L
September 16, 2011
Worth County (22) @ Tift County (14) L
September 23, 2011
Glynn Academy (13) @ Tift County (10) L
September 30, 2011
Coffee (21) @ Tift County (18) L
October 7, 2011
Colquitt County (46) @ Tift County (12) L
October 21, 2011
Valdosta (35) @ Tift County (14) L
October 28, 2011

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2013 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2012 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 0-6-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 0-6-0 (0.000)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 0-4-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-5-0 (0.167)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2010 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 1-3-0 (.250)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-4-0 (.333)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (.500)
2009 Standing
Rank: 6
Region: 2-5-0 (.286)
Classification: 2-6-0 (.250)
Total: 3-7-0 (.300)
1983 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Five Questions: Union County QB Pierson Allison

Blairsville QB appreciates good receivers and playing for his father

October 20, 2019

Football Fridays in Georgia: Marist at Flowery Branch

This game could determine home-field advantage for the playoffs.

October 19, 2019

Football Fridays in Georgia: Cartersville 52, Sandy Creek 42

Purple Hurricanes pull away with 24 unanswered points

October 19, 2019