Skip to main content

TEAMS

Stephenson Jaguars

Coach: Ron Gartrell
Athletic Director: Dennis Watkins
Principal: Michael A. Jones
Class: AAAAAA
Region: 4
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Region Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017 @ Hallford Stadium
Cedar Grove (34) @ Stephenson (14) L
August 25, 2017
Mill Creek (31) @ Stephenson (13) L
September 8, 2017 @ Hallford Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (18) @ Stephenson (31) W
September 15, 2017 @ Hallford Stadium
Lovejoy (7) @ Stephenson (14) W
September 22, 2017
Mundy's Mill (14) @ Stephenson (38) W
September 29, 2017 @ Tara Stadium
Jonesboro (0) @ Stephenson (27) W
October 13, 2017 @ Godfrey Stadium
Drew (17) @ Stephenson (21) W
October 19, 2017 @ Tara Stadium
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (2) @ Stephenson (35) W
October 27, 2017 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (0) @ Stephenson (26) W
November 3, 2017 @ Hallford Stadium
Tucker (38) @ Stephenson (0) L

playoffs first round

Heritage Conyers
November 10, 2017
Heritage Conyers (20) @ Stephenson (7) L
August 19, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
Cedar Grove (34) @ Stephenson (23) L
August 26, 2016
Mill Creek (32) @ Stephenson (7) L
September 9, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (7) @ Stephenson (41) W
September 16, 2016
Lovejoy (28) @ Stephenson (27) L
September 23, 2016
Mundy's Mill (7) @ Stephenson (21) W
September 30, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
Jonesboro (0) @ Stephenson (27) W
October 14, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (14) @ Stephenson (49) W
October 21, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (0) @ Stephenson (29) W
October 28, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (12) @ Stephenson (41) W
November 4, 2016 @ Hallford Stadium
Tucker (31) @ Stephenson (0) L

playoffs first round

@ Effingham County
November 11, 2016
Effingham County (7) @ Stephenson (24) W

playoffs second round

@ Dacula
November 18, 2016
Dacula (6) @ Stephenson (20) W

quarter-final

@ Valdosta
November 25, 2016
Valdosta (31) @ Stephenson (21) L
August 21, 2015
Arabia Mountain (22) @ Stephenson (53) W
August 29, 2015
American Heritage School, FL (36) @ Stephenson (8) L
September 11, 2015
Banneker (0) @ Stephenson (47) W
September 18, 2015
Creekside (12) @ Stephenson (49) W
October 2, 2015
Miller Grove (0) @ Stephenson (34) W
October 9, 2015
Dunwoody (0) @ Stephenson (62) W
October 16, 2015
Druid Hills (0) @ Stephenson (37) W
October 23, 2015
M L King (13) @ Stephenson (27) W
October 30, 2015
Southwest Dekalb (0) @ Stephenson (55) W
November 6, 2015
Mays (9) @ Stephenson (10) W

playoffs first round

Rome
November 13, 2015
Rome (7) @ Stephenson (6) L
August 30, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
Miami Central, FL (21) @ Stephenson (20) L
September 12, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
Banneker (6) @ Stephenson (47) W
September 19, 2014 @ Creekside High School
Creekside (28) @ Stephenson (14) L
October 3, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
Miller Grove (7) @ Stephenson (40) W
October 10, 2014 @ North Dekalb Stadium
Dunwoody (7) @ Stephenson (54) W
October 17, 2014 @ Adams Stadium
Druid Hills (20) @ Stephenson (56) W
October 24, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (7) @ Stephenson (33) W
October 31, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (7) @ Stephenson (25) W
November 7, 2014
Creekside (34) @ Stephenson (27) L

playoffs first round

Alexander
November 14, 2014
Alexander (27) @ Stephenson (41) W

playoffs second round

@ Stockbridge
November 21, 2014
Stockbridge (27) @ Stephenson (7) L
August 31, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Norland, Fla (12) @ Stephenson (29) W
September 6, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Arabia Mountain (7) @ Stephenson (46) W
September 13, 2013 @ North Dekalb Stadium
Dunwoody (6) @ Stephenson (62) W
September 20, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
September 27, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (7) @ Stephenson (35) W
October 11, 2013 @ Adams Stadium
Tucker (31) @ Stephenson (28) L
October 18, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Miller Grove (7) @ Stephenson (31) W
October 25, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (6) @ Stephenson (10) W
November 2, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Mays (13) @ Stephenson (9) L
November 7, 2013 @ Grady Stadium
North Atlanta (6) @ Stephenson (64) W

playoffs first round

@ Flowery Branch
November 15, 2013
Flowery Branch (7) @ Stephenson (27) W

playoffs second round

@ North Paulding
November 22, 2013
North Paulding (35) @ Stephenson (7) L
September 7, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
Arabia Mountain (18) @ Stephenson (28) W
September 15, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
Dunwoody (7) @ Stephenson (40) W
September 21, 2012 @ Adams Stadium
September 28, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
October 12, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
Tucker (6) @ Stephenson (13) W
October 20, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Miller Grove (32) @ Stephenson (29) L
October 26, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (49) @ Stephenson (28) L
November 3, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Mays (27) @ Stephenson (28) W
November 9, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
North Atlanta (17) @ Stephenson (38) W

playoffs first round

Pope
November 17, 2012
Pope (11) @ Stephenson (31) W

playoffs second round

@ East Paulding
November 23, 2012
East Paulding (6) @ Stephenson (35) W

quarter-final

@ Ware County
November 30, 2012
August 26, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
Parkview (3) @ Stephenson (14) W
September 2, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
Cedar Grove (12) @ Stephenson (41) W
September 9, 2011
Tift County (21) @ Stephenson (35) W
September 23, 2011
Westlake (35) @ Stephenson (56) W
September 30, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
Luella (14) @ Stephenson (35) W
October 7, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Newton (6) @ Stephenson (34) W
October 14, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
October 21, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
East Coweta (17) @ Stephenson (24) W
October 28, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
Newnan (13) @ Stephenson (35) W
November 4, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (50) @ Stephenson (49) L

playoffs first round

Lowndes
November 12, 2011

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Total Record: Total: 7-2-0 (0.778)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (.889)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017

Top Stories and Arms Race: The Playoffs Round 2

The playoffs are an opportunity for those players to shine, and for coaches to get a final opportunity to see them display their skills on a bigger stage.

November 16, 2017

#BoundForTheBenz – # 7 Colquitt County at #3 Walton Recruiting Watch

Be sure to join our GPB team for the second round of the GHSA 7A playoffs Friday night starting at 7:00 p.m. as the seventh-ranked Colquitt County Packers play at the third-ranked Walton Raiders.

November 15, 2017

Mid-Week Update: Week 13

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 15, 2017