Skip to main content

TEAMS

Jefferson County Warriors

Coach: Jerry Arnold
Principal: Dr. Alan Long
Class: AA
Region: 4
Total Record: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Classification Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Region Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017 @ Pooler Stadium
Savannah Christian (14) @ Jefferson County (37) W
August 25, 2017
Lakeside Evans (0) @ Jefferson County (33) W
September 8, 2017
Washington-Wilkes (32) @ Jefferson County (43) W
September 15, 2017
Laney (19) @ Jefferson County (65) W
September 22, 2017
Westside, Augusta (6) @ Jefferson County (62) W
September 29, 2017
Glenn Hills (8) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 6, 2017
Harlem (0) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 13, 2017
Butler (30) @ Jefferson County (62) W
October 27, 2017
Josey (30) @ Jefferson County (72) W
November 3, 2017
Screven County (44) @ Jefferson County (20) L

playoffs first round

Southwest Macon
November 11, 2017
Southwest Macon (14) @ Jefferson County (45) W

playoffs second round

@ Benedictine
November 17, 2017
Benedictine (70) @ Jefferson County (21) L
August 19, 2016
Savannah Christian (7) @ Jefferson County (40) W
August 26, 2016
Lakeside Evans (7) @ Jefferson County (24) W
September 9, 2016
Washington-Wilkes (6) @ Jefferson County (38) W
September 16, 2016
Laney (8) @ Jefferson County (24) W
September 23, 2016
Westside, Augusta (0) @ Jefferson County (48) W
September 30, 2016
Glenn Hills (14) @ Jefferson County (52) W
October 6, 2016
Harlem (10) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 14, 2016
Butler (8) @ Jefferson County (44) W
October 28, 2016
Josey (26) @ Jefferson County (65) W
November 4, 2016
Screven County (49) @ Jefferson County (34) L

playoffs first round

Swainsboro
November 11, 2016
Swainsboro (22) @ Jefferson County (29) W

playoffs second round

@ Hapeville Charter
November 18, 2016
Hapeville Charter (14) @ Jefferson County (6) L
August 21, 2015
Thomson (55) @ Jefferson County (22) L
August 28, 2015
Burke County (24) @ Jefferson County (22) L
September 11, 2015
Washington-Wilkes (14) @ Jefferson County (29) W
September 18, 2015
Glenn Hills (28) @ Jefferson County (42) W
September 25, 2015
Screven County (20) @ Jefferson County (44) W
October 2, 2015
Dublin (13) @ Jefferson County (20) W
October 9, 2015
Metter (3) @ Jefferson County (48) W
October 23, 2015
Harlem (0) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 30, 2015
East Laurens (7) @ Jefferson County (56) W
November 6, 2015
Swainsboro (14) @ Jefferson County (56) W

playoffs first round

McIntosh County Academy
November 13, 2015
McIntosh County Academy (26) @ Jefferson County (50) W

playoffs second round

Wesleyan
November 20, 2015
Wesleyan (21) @ Jefferson County (23) W

quarter-final

Rabun County
November 27, 2015
Rabun County (28) @ Jefferson County (31) W

semi-final

Fitzgerald
December 4, 2015
Fitzgerald (40) @ Jefferson County (20) L
August 22, 2014
Thomson (26) @ Jefferson County (13) L
August 29, 2014
Burke County (20) @ Jefferson County (7) L
September 12, 2014
Washington-Wilkes (7) @ Jefferson County (14) W
September 19, 2014
Glenn Hills (10) @ Jefferson County (53) W
September 26, 2014
Screven County (12) @ Jefferson County (7) L
October 3, 2014
Dublin (14) @ Jefferson County (35) W
October 10, 2014
Metter (21) @ Jefferson County (27) W
October 24, 2014
Harlem (14) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 31, 2014
East Laurens (0) @ Jefferson County (56) W
November 7, 2014
Swainsboro (30) @ Jefferson County (56) W

playoffs first round

Bleckley County
November 14, 2014
Bleckley County (37) @ Jefferson County (52) W

playoffs second round

Pace Academy
November 21, 2014
Pace Academy (57) @ Jefferson County (50) L
August 23, 2013
Fitzgerald (14) @ Jefferson County (28) W
August 30, 2013
Baldwin (14) @ Jefferson County (28) W
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Evans (3) @ Jefferson County (17) W
September 27, 2013
Wesleyan (7) @ Jefferson County (28) W
October 4, 2013
Dodge County (14) @ Jefferson County (25) W
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
Cook (10) @ Jefferson County (6) L
November 1, 2013
Swainsboro (19) @ Jefferson County (17) L
November 8, 2013
Thomson (14) @ Jefferson County (21) W

playoffs first round

Southeast Bulloch
November 15, 2013
Southeast Bulloch (29) @ Jefferson County (32) W

playoffs second round

Carver Columbus
November 22, 2013
August 24, 2012
Fitzgerald (23) @ Jefferson County (6) L
August 31, 2012
Baldwin (33) @ Jefferson County (14) L
September 14, 2012
Greenbrier (6) @ Jefferson County (19) W
September 21, 2012
Evans (24) @ Jefferson County (20) L
September 28, 2012
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
Washington County (57) @ Jefferson County (14) L
October 19, 2012
Cook (20) @ Jefferson County (6) L
November 2, 2012
Swainsboro (14) @ Jefferson County (27) W
November 9, 2012
Thomson (29) @ Jefferson County (18) L

playoffs first round

@ Peach County
November 16, 2012
Peach County (35) @ Jefferson County (21) L
August 26, 2011
Washington County (28) @ Jefferson County (17) L
September 2, 2011
Effingham County (7) @ Jefferson County (35) W
September 9, 2011
Screven County (31) @ Jefferson County (19) L
September 16, 2011
Laney (12) @ Jefferson County (9) L
September 23, 2011
Swainsboro (7) @ Jefferson County (21) W
September 30, 2011
Dodge County (19) @ Jefferson County (21) W
October 14, 2011
October 21, 2011
East Laurens (14) @ Jefferson County (34) W
October 28, 2011
Dublin (7) @ Jefferson County (26) W
November 4, 2011

playoffs first round

@ Putnam County
November 11, 2011
Putnam County (26) @ Jefferson County (49) W

playoffs second round

@ Buford
November 18, 2011

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-1-1 (.850)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Mid-Week Update: Playoffs Round 3

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 21, 2017

Shocks, Surprises, and Scoring in Playoffs Round Two!

The second round of the GHSA Prep Playoffs saw some shocks, a few surprises, and a lot of scoring this past weekend.

November 20, 2017

Trojans March Toward The Promised Land

It's State Playoff Time, and the Peach County Trojans are seeking to make another trip to the state championship game.You see, it's something that is expected if you live in these parts.

November 17, 2017

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017