Skip to main content

TEAMS

Jefferson County Warriors

Coach: Jerry Arnold
Principal: Dr. Alan Long
Class: AA
Region: 4
Total Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Region Record: 8-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
Swainsboro (14) @ Jefferson County (12) L
August 24, 2018
Washington County (35) @ Jefferson County (14) L
September 7, 2018
Butler (16) @ Jefferson County (57) W
September 14, 2018
Josey (6) @ Jefferson County (56) W
September 21, 2018
Harlem (28) @ Jefferson County (38) W
September 28, 2018
Hephzibah (0) @ Jefferson County (24) W
October 5, 2018
Laney (12) @ Jefferson County (45) W
October 12, 2018
Glenn Hills (19) @ Jefferson County (34) W
October 26, 2018
Westside, Augusta (6) @ Jefferson County (48) W
November 2, 2018
Screven County (21) @ Jefferson County (35) W

playoffs first round

Early County
November 9, 2018
Early County (21) @ Jefferson County (28) W

playoffs second round

Dodge County
November 16, 2018
Dodge County (13) @ Jefferson County (27) W

quarter-final

Rockmart
November 23, 2018
Rockmart (48) @ Jefferson County (13) L
August 18, 2017 @ Pooler Stadium
Savannah Christian (14) @ Jefferson County (37) W
August 25, 2017
Lakeside Evans (0) @ Jefferson County (33) W
September 8, 2017
Washington-Wilkes (32) @ Jefferson County (43) W
September 15, 2017
Laney (19) @ Jefferson County (65) W
September 22, 2017
Westside, Augusta (6) @ Jefferson County (62) W
September 29, 2017
Glenn Hills (8) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 6, 2017
Harlem (0) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 13, 2017
Butler (30) @ Jefferson County (62) W
October 27, 2017
Josey (30) @ Jefferson County (72) W
November 3, 2017
Screven County (44) @ Jefferson County (20) L

playoffs first round

Southwest Macon
November 11, 2017
Southwest Macon (14) @ Jefferson County (45) W

playoffs second round

@ Benedictine
November 17, 2017
Benedictine (70) @ Jefferson County (21) L
August 19, 2016
Savannah Christian (7) @ Jefferson County (40) W
August 26, 2016
Lakeside Evans (7) @ Jefferson County (24) W
September 9, 2016
Washington-Wilkes (6) @ Jefferson County (38) W
September 16, 2016
Laney (8) @ Jefferson County (24) W
September 23, 2016
Westside, Augusta (0) @ Jefferson County (48) W
September 30, 2016
Glenn Hills (14) @ Jefferson County (52) W
October 6, 2016
Harlem (10) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 14, 2016
Butler (8) @ Jefferson County (44) W
October 28, 2016
Josey (26) @ Jefferson County (65) W
November 4, 2016
Screven County (49) @ Jefferson County (34) L

playoffs first round

Swainsboro
November 11, 2016
Swainsboro (22) @ Jefferson County (29) W

playoffs second round

@ Hapeville Charter
November 18, 2016
Hapeville Charter (14) @ Jefferson County (6) L
August 21, 2015
Thomson (55) @ Jefferson County (22) L
August 28, 2015
Burke County (24) @ Jefferson County (22) L
September 11, 2015
Washington-Wilkes (14) @ Jefferson County (29) W
September 18, 2015
Glenn Hills (28) @ Jefferson County (42) W
September 25, 2015
Screven County (20) @ Jefferson County (44) W
October 2, 2015
Dublin (13) @ Jefferson County (20) W
October 9, 2015
Metter (3) @ Jefferson County (48) W
October 23, 2015
Harlem (0) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 30, 2015
East Laurens (7) @ Jefferson County (56) W
November 6, 2015
Swainsboro (14) @ Jefferson County (56) W

playoffs first round

McIntosh County Academy
November 13, 2015
McIntosh County Academy (26) @ Jefferson County (50) W

playoffs second round

Wesleyan
November 20, 2015
Wesleyan (21) @ Jefferson County (23) W

quarter-final

Rabun County
November 27, 2015
Rabun County (28) @ Jefferson County (31) W

semi-final

Fitzgerald
December 4, 2015
Fitzgerald (40) @ Jefferson County (20) L
August 22, 2014
Thomson (26) @ Jefferson County (13) L
August 29, 2014
Burke County (20) @ Jefferson County (7) L
September 12, 2014
Washington-Wilkes (7) @ Jefferson County (14) W
September 19, 2014
Glenn Hills (10) @ Jefferson County (53) W
September 26, 2014
Screven County (12) @ Jefferson County (7) L
October 3, 2014
Dublin (14) @ Jefferson County (35) W
October 10, 2014
Metter (21) @ Jefferson County (27) W
October 24, 2014
Harlem (14) @ Jefferson County (49) W
October 31, 2014
East Laurens (0) @ Jefferson County (56) W
November 7, 2014
Swainsboro (30) @ Jefferson County (56) W

playoffs first round

Bleckley County
November 14, 2014
Bleckley County (37) @ Jefferson County (52) W

playoffs second round

Pace Academy
November 21, 2014
Pace Academy (57) @ Jefferson County (50) L
August 23, 2013
Fitzgerald (14) @ Jefferson County (28) W
August 30, 2013
Baldwin (14) @ Jefferson County (28) W
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Evans (3) @ Jefferson County (17) W
September 27, 2013
Wesleyan (7) @ Jefferson County (28) W
October 4, 2013
Dodge County (14) @ Jefferson County (25) W
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
Cook (10) @ Jefferson County (6) L
November 1, 2013
Swainsboro (19) @ Jefferson County (17) L
November 8, 2013
Thomson (14) @ Jefferson County (21) W

playoffs first round

Southeast Bulloch
November 15, 2013
Southeast Bulloch (29) @ Jefferson County (32) W

playoffs second round

Carver Columbus
November 22, 2013
August 24, 2012
Fitzgerald (23) @ Jefferson County (6) L
August 31, 2012
Baldwin (33) @ Jefferson County (14) L
September 14, 2012
Greenbrier (6) @ Jefferson County (19) W
September 21, 2012
Evans (24) @ Jefferson County (20) L
September 28, 2012
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
Washington County (57) @ Jefferson County (14) L
October 19, 2012
Cook (20) @ Jefferson County (6) L
November 2, 2012
Swainsboro (14) @ Jefferson County (27) W
November 9, 2012
Thomson (29) @ Jefferson County (18) L

playoffs first round

@ Peach County
November 16, 2012
Peach County (35) @ Jefferson County (21) L
August 26, 2011
Washington County (28) @ Jefferson County (17) L
September 2, 2011
Effingham County (7) @ Jefferson County (35) W
September 9, 2011
Screven County (31) @ Jefferson County (19) L
September 16, 2011
Laney (12) @ Jefferson County (9) L
September 23, 2011
Swainsboro (7) @ Jefferson County (21) W
September 30, 2011
Dodge County (19) @ Jefferson County (21) W
October 14, 2011
October 21, 2011
East Laurens (14) @ Jefferson County (34) W
October 28, 2011
Dublin (7) @ Jefferson County (26) W
November 4, 2011

playoffs first round

@ Putnam County
November 11, 2011
Putnam County (26) @ Jefferson County (49) W

playoffs second round

@ Buford
November 18, 2011

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-2-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-1-1 (.850)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Coundown to Kickoff: Championship Edition

Join Jon Nelson and Tommy Palmer as they discuss the championship games at the Benz

December 14, 2018

Class 7A: Milton 14, Colquitt County 13

Eagles stun No. 1 Packers to bring home first championship

December 12, 2018

Class 4A: Blessed Trinity 23, Cartersville 9

Titans defend state title with big fourth quarter

December 12, 2018

Class 2A: Heard County 27, Rockmart 6

Braves get revenge, win school's first football title

December 12, 2018