Skip to main content

Twitter

Facebook

Dublin Fighting Irish

Coach: Roger Holmes
Principal: Robert Hunter
Class: AA
Region: 3
Total Record: 6-4-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Region Record: 5-3-0 (0.625)

Match Schedule

August 22, 2014
Laney (22) @ Dublin (13) L
August 29, 2014
Johnson County (13) @ Dublin (41) W
September 12, 2014
Twiggs County (18) @ Dublin (55) W
September 19, 2014
Bleckley County (28) @ Dublin (21) L
September 26, 2014
Metter (7) @ Dublin (21) W
October 3, 2014
Jefferson County (35) @ Dublin (14) L
October 10, 2014
Harlem (16) @ Dublin (48) W
October 17, 2014
East Laurens (7) @ Dublin (42) W
October 24, 2014
Swainsboro (25) @ Dublin (7) L
October 31, 2014
Screven County (7) @ Dublin (21) W

playoffs first round

@ Macon County
November 14, 2014
Macon County (21) @ Dublin (7) L
August 30, 2013
Dodge County (14) @ Dublin (7) L
September 6, 2013
Pierce County (42) @ Dublin (20) L
September 13, 2013
West Laurens (21) @ Dublin (28) W
September 20, 2013
Swainsboro (7) @ Dublin (56) W
September 27, 2013
Westside, Augusta (14) @ Dublin (37) W
October 4, 2013
October 11, 2013
October 25, 2013
Harlem (14) @ Dublin (42) W
November 1, 2013
November 8, 2013

playoffs first round

Fitzgerald
November 16, 2013
Fitzgerald (41) @ Dublin (21) L
August 31, 2012
Dodge County (61) @ Dublin (7) L
September 7, 2012
Pierce County (46) @ Dublin (17) L
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
Swainsboro (34) @ Dublin (10) L
September 28, 2012
Westside, Augusta (36) @ Dublin (14) L
October 5, 2012
East Laurens (46) @ Dublin (17) L
October 12, 2012
Josey (6) @ Dublin (7) W
October 26, 2012
Harlem (14) @ Dublin (20) W
November 2, 2012
Laney (38) @ Dublin (7) L
November 9, 2012
Screven County (39) @ Dublin (20) L
August 25, 2011
Toombs County (16) @ Dublin (50) W
September 2, 2011
Putnam County (27) @ Dublin (34) W
September 9, 2011
East Laurens (6) @ Dublin (41) W
September 23, 2011
Bleckley County (24) @ Dublin (27) W
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
Laney (20) @ Dublin (36) W
October 14, 2011
Swainsboro (14) @ Dublin (48) W
October 21, 2011
Dodge County (7) @ Dublin (28) W
October 28, 2011
Jefferson County (26) @ Dublin (7) L
November 4, 2011
Southeast Bulloch (7) @ Dublin (35) W

playoffs first round

Northeast
November 11, 2011
Northeast (7) @ Dublin (56) W

playoffs second round

Westminster
November 18, 2011
Westminster (21) @ Dublin (45) W

quarter-final

Calhoun
November 25, 2011
Calhoun (45) @ Dublin (7) L
August 26, 2010
Toombs County (13) @ Dublin (35) W
September 3, 2010
Putnam County (17) @ Dublin (42) W
September 10, 2010
East Laurens (7) @ Dublin (36) W
September 24, 2010
Bleckley County (7) @ Dublin (17) W
October 1, 2010
Screven County (7) @ Dublin (28) W
October 8, 2010
Laney (18) @ Dublin (27) W
October 15, 2010
Swainsboro (7) @ Dublin (3) L
October 22, 2010
Dodge County (10) @ Dublin (35) W
October 29, 2010
Jefferson County (28) @ Dublin (7) L
November 5, 2010
Southeast Bulloch (10) @ Dublin (28) W

playoffs first round

@ Fitzgerald
November 12, 2010
Fitzgerald (42) @ Dublin (10) L

Records

2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-2-0 (.800)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 4
Region: 7-3-0 (.700)
Classification: 7-3-0 (.700)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
2006 GHSA Champion
Tied with Charlton County
1963 GHSA Champion
1960 GHSA Champion
1959 GHSA Champion