Skip to main content

TEAMS

Fitzgerald Purple Hurricane

Coach: Tucker Pruitt
Principal: Dawn Clements
Class: AA
Region: 1
Total Record: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Region Record: 2-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
Bacon County (7) @ Fitzgerald (45) W
August 24, 2018
Irwin County (16) @ Fitzgerald (10) L
August 31, 2018
Dooly County (26) @ Fitzgerald (27) W
September 7, 2018
Upson-Lee (24) @ Fitzgerald (28) W
September 14, 2018
Dodge County (28) @ Fitzgerald (9) L
September 28, 2018
Worth County (13) @ Fitzgerald (50) W
October 5, 2018
Berrien (20) @ Fitzgerald (50) W
October 13, 2018
Thomasville (21) @ Fitzgerald (36) W
October 20, 2018
October 26, 2018
August 18, 2017 @ Barron Stadium
Hapeville Charter (25) @ Fitzgerald (22) L
August 25, 2017
Irwin County (6) @ Fitzgerald (31) W
September 1, 2017
Camden County (24) @ Fitzgerald (21) L
September 8, 2017
Macon County (42) @ Fitzgerald (21) L
September 29, 2017
Tift County (35) @ Fitzgerald (14) L
October 7, 2017
Rockdale County (34) @ Fitzgerald (43) W
October 13, 2017
Berrien (7) @ Fitzgerald (35) W
October 20, 2017
Brooks County (49) @ Fitzgerald (17) L
October 27, 2017
Early County (0) @ Fitzgerald (44) W
November 3, 2017
Thomasville (38) @ Fitzgerald (28) L

playoffs first round

@ Toombs County
November 10, 2017
Toombs County (34) @ Fitzgerald (31) L
August 26, 2016
Irwin County (19) @ Fitzgerald (56) W
September 10, 2016
Macon County (42) @ Fitzgerald (70) W
September 16, 2016
Rockdale County (14) @ Fitzgerald (41) W
September 23, 2016
Smith Station, AL (7) @ Fitzgerald (41) W
September 30, 2016
Tift County (35) @ Fitzgerald (28) L
October 7, 2016 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Albany (7) @ Fitzgerald (48) W
October 14, 2016
Berrien (0) @ Fitzgerald (42) W
October 21, 2016
Brooks County (7) @ Fitzgerald (40) W
October 28, 2016
Early County (6) @ Fitzgerald (40) W
November 4, 2016
Thomasville (20) @ Fitzgerald (33) W

playoffs first round

Dublin
November 11, 2016
Dublin (7) @ Fitzgerald (42) W

playoffs second round

Rockmart
November 18, 2016
Rockmart (21) @ Fitzgerald (48) W

quarter-final

Rabun County
November 25, 2016
Rabun County (16) @ Fitzgerald (35) W
December 2, 2016
Hapeville Charter (21) @ Fitzgerald (42) W
December 10, 2016 @ Georgia Dome
Benedictine (49) @ Fitzgerald (26) L
August 21, 2015
Worth County (27) @ Fitzgerald (48) W
August 29, 2015
Heard County (7) @ Fitzgerald (29) W
September 4, 2015
Irwin County (14) @ Fitzgerald (35) W
September 18, 2015
Macon County (29) @ Fitzgerald (57) W
September 25, 2015
Early County (0) @ Fitzgerald (30) W
October 2, 2015
Thomasville (14) @ Fitzgerald (41) W
October 16, 2015
Brooks County (21) @ Fitzgerald (17) L
October 23, 2015
Pelham (14) @ Fitzgerald (35) W
October 30, 2015
Berrien (42) @ Fitzgerald (49) W
November 6, 2015
Seminole County (0) @ Fitzgerald (45) W

playoffs first round

Putnam County
November 13, 2015
Putnam County (15) @ Fitzgerald (55) W

playoffs second round

@ Heard County
November 20, 2015
Heard County (7) @ Fitzgerald (24) W

quarter-final

@ Benedictine
November 27, 2015
Benedictine (28) @ Fitzgerald (54) W
December 4, 2015
Jefferson County (20) @ Fitzgerald (40) W
December 12, 2015 @ Georgia Dome
Pace Academy (42) @ Fitzgerald (21) L
August 22, 2014
Worth County (20) @ Fitzgerald (27) W
August 30, 2014
Heard County (27) @ Fitzgerald (43) W
September 5, 2014
Irwin County (12) @ Fitzgerald (40) W
September 19, 2014
Macon County (34) @ Fitzgerald (41) W
September 26, 2014
Early County (20) @ Fitzgerald (34) W
October 3, 2014
Thomasville (22) @ Fitzgerald (19) L
October 17, 2014
Brooks County (29) @ Fitzgerald (57) W
October 24, 2014
Pelham (0) @ Fitzgerald (42) W
October 31, 2014
Berrien (21) @ Fitzgerald (49) W
November 7, 2014
Seminole County (19) @ Fitzgerald (54) W

playoffs first round

Bryan County
November 14, 2014
Bryan County (28) @ Fitzgerald (53) W

playoffs second round

Model
November 21, 2014
Model (14) @ Fitzgerald (48) W

quarter-final

Pace Academy
November 28, 2014
Pace Academy (21) @ Fitzgerald (49) W
December 5, 2014
Greater Atlanta Christian (44) @ Fitzgerald (41) L
August 23, 2013
Jefferson County (28) @ Fitzgerald (14) L
September 6, 2013
Irwin County (20) @ Fitzgerald (20) T
September 13, 2013
Monroe (21) @ Fitzgerald (24) W
September 20, 2013
Charlton County (15) @ Fitzgerald (29) W
September 27, 2013
October 4, 2013
Cook (13) @ Fitzgerald (28) W
October 11, 2013
Brooks County (39) @ Fitzgerald (21) L
October 18, 2013
Berrien (14) @ Fitzgerald (21) W
October 25, 2013
Early County (18) @ Fitzgerald (17) L
November 1, 2013
Thomasville (14) @ Fitzgerald (9) L

playoffs first round

@ Dublin
November 16, 2013
Dublin (21) @ Fitzgerald (41) W

playoffs second round

Benedictine
November 22, 2013
Benedictine (51) @ Fitzgerald (7) L
August 24, 2012
Jefferson County (6) @ Fitzgerald (23) W
September 7, 2012
September 15, 2012 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Monroe (35) @ Fitzgerald (28) L
September 21, 2012
September 28, 2012
Pelham (11) @ Fitzgerald (40) W
October 5, 2012
Cook (15) @ Fitzgerald (21) W
October 12, 2012
Brooks County (27) @ Fitzgerald (24) L
October 19, 2012
Berrien (18) @ Fitzgerald (42) W
October 26, 2012
Early County (14) @ Fitzgerald (17) W
November 2, 2012
Thomasville (14) @ Fitzgerald (35) W

playoffs first round

Northeast
November 16, 2012
Northeast (19) @ Fitzgerald (35) W

playoffs second round

@ Vidalia
November 23, 2012
Vidalia (20) @ Fitzgerald (52) W

quarter-final

Jefferson
November 30, 2012
Jefferson (53) @ Fitzgerald (51) L
August 19, 2011
Tift County (29) @ Fitzgerald (22) L
August 26, 2011
Worth County (14) @ Fitzgerald (28) W
September 2, 2011
Irwin County (28) @ Fitzgerald (55) W
September 16, 2011
Coffee (48) @ Fitzgerald (49) W
September 22, 2011 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Albany (21) @ Fitzgerald (56) W
September 30, 2011
Cook (14) @ Fitzgerald (21) W
October 7, 2011
Early County (14) @ Fitzgerald (20) W
October 14, 2011
Thomasville (7) @ Fitzgerald (35) W
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011

playoffs first round

McIntosh County Academy
November 11, 2011
McIntosh County Academy (14) @ Fitzgerald (41) W

playoffs second round

Adairsville
November 18, 2011
Adairsville (14) @ Fitzgerald (46) W

quarter-final

@ Carver Columbus
November 25, 2011
Carver Columbus (34) @ Fitzgerald (21) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-4-1 (0.550)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (.833)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
1948 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia: Walton, Roswell Prospects To Watch

Here are the top players to watch in tonight's showdown on GPB

October 19, 2018

Countdown to Kickoff

Get ready for this week's big game between Roswell and Walton

October 17, 2018

Statewide Support Pours In For Hurricane Relief

Schools from throughout the state are helping those hurting from Hurricane Michael

October 17, 2018

State Rankings: No Big Changes In Top 10s

All the No. 1 teams held their position again this week

October 16, 2018