Skip to main content

TEAMS

Cook Hornets

Coach: Bobby Jones
Principal: Keith Croft
Class: AAA
Region: 1
Total Record: 1-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: 0-0-0 (0)
Region Record: 0-0-0 (0)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
Westover (10) @ Cook (14) W
August 24, 2018
August 31, 2018
September 7, 2018
September 14, 2018
September 21, 2018
September 28, 2018
October 12, 2018
October 18, 2018 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
October 26, 2018
August 18, 2017
Brooks County (20) @ Cook (0) L
August 25, 2017
Tift County (31) @ Cook (7) L
August 31, 2017 @ Glynn Stadium
Brunswick (53) @ Cook (7) L
September 22, 2017
Thomasville (40) @ Cook (34) L
September 29, 2017
Early County (13) @ Cook (49) W
October 6, 2017
Worth County (19) @ Cook (40) W
October 13, 2017
Dougherty (32) @ Cook (33) W
October 20, 2017
Crisp County (31) @ Cook (7) L
October 27, 2017
Berrien (18) @ Cook (35) W
November 3, 2017
Monroe (23) @ Cook (36) W

playoffs second round

@ Jenkins
November 17, 2017
Jenkins (35) @ Cook (34) L
August 19, 2016
Brooks County (21) @ Cook (14) L
August 26, 2016
Tift County (56) @ Cook (14) L
September 3, 2016
Brunswick (34) @ Cook (14) L
September 16, 2016
Berrien (28) @ Cook (48) W
September 23, 2016
Thomasville (18) @ Cook (43) W
September 30, 2016
Early County (7) @ Cook (18) W
October 7, 2016
Worth County (37) @ Cook (30) L
October 14, 2016
Dougherty (20) @ Cook (29) W
October 21, 2016
Crisp County (47) @ Cook (14) L
November 4, 2016 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Monroe (14) @ Cook (24) W

playoffs first round

@ Savannah
November 12, 2016
Savannah (27) @ Cook (3) L
August 28, 2015
Tift County (31) @ Cook (0) L
September 4, 2015
Berrien (0) @ Cook (20) W
September 11, 2015
Pierce County (41) @ Cook (14) L
September 18, 2015
Islands (0) @ Cook (38) W
September 25, 2015
Brantley County (19) @ Cook (27) W
October 2, 2015
Tattnall County (7) @ Cook (30) W
October 9, 2015
Toombs County (14) @ Cook (43) W
October 16, 2015
Appling County (0) @ Cook (35) W
October 23, 2015
Dodge County (21) @ Cook (14) L
November 6, 2015
Jenkins (21) @ Cook (30) W

playoffs first round

@ Blessed Trinity
November 13, 2015
Blessed Trinity (40) @ Cook (14) L
August 29, 2014
Tift County (28) @ Cook (0) L
September 5, 2014
Berrien (21) @ Cook (14) L
September 12, 2014
Pierce County (16) @ Cook (17) W
September 19, 2014
Islands (0) @ Cook (35) W
September 26, 2014
Brantley County (6) @ Cook (28) W
October 3, 2014
Tattnall County (8) @ Cook (33) W
October 10, 2014
Toombs County (0) @ Cook (55) W
October 17, 2014
Appling County (14) @ Cook (44) W
October 24, 2014
Dodge County (10) @ Cook (13) W
November 7, 2014
Beach (0) @ Cook (49) W

playoffs first round

Central Macon
November 14, 2014
Central Macon (14) @ Cook (42) W
August 30, 2013
Worth County (29) @ Cook (36) W
September 6, 2013
Crisp County (20) @ Cook (14) L
September 13, 2013
Dougherty (13) @ Cook (38) W
September 27, 2013
Thomasville (21) @ Cook (14) L
October 4, 2013
Fitzgerald (28) @ Cook (13) L
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
Jefferson County (6) @ Cook (10) W
October 25, 2013
Brooks County (38) @ Cook (10) L
November 1, 2013
Berrien (9) @ Cook (20) W
November 8, 2013
Early County (7) @ Cook (29) W

playoffs first round

@ Laney
November 15, 2013
Laney (18) @ Cook (13) L
August 31, 2012
Worth County (2) @ Cook (36) W
September 7, 2012
September 13, 2012 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Dougherty (14) @ Cook (42) W
September 28, 2012
Thomasville (3) @ Cook (17) W
October 5, 2012
Fitzgerald (21) @ Cook (15) L
October 12, 2012
Pelham (10) @ Cook (42) W
October 19, 2012
Jefferson County (6) @ Cook (20) W
October 26, 2012
Brooks County (35) @ Cook (21) L
November 2, 2012
Berrien (22) @ Cook (57) W
November 9, 2012
Early County (27) @ Cook (22) L

playoffs first round

@ Lamar County
November 16, 2012
Lamar County (51) @ Cook (13) L
August 19, 2011
September 2, 2011
Americus-Sumter (7) @ Cook (12) W
September 9, 2011
Worth County (7) @ Cook (28) W
September 16, 2011
Crisp County (22) @ Cook (36) W
September 30, 2011
Fitzgerald (21) @ Cook (14) L
October 7, 2011
Berrien (6) @ Cook (51) W
October 14, 2011
Brooks County (19) @ Cook (15) L
October 21, 2011
Early County (26) @ Cook (27) W
October 28, 2011
Thomasville (17) @ Cook (14) L
November 4, 2011
Albany (14) @ Cook (43) W

playoffs first round

@ Pierce County
November 11, 2011
Pierce County (22) @ Cook (43) W

playoffs second round

Elbert County
November 18, 2011
Elbert County (28) @ Cook (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2009 Standing
Rank: 4
Region: 4-3-0 (.571)
Classification: 5-3-0 (.625)
Total: 5-5-0 (.500)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Top Five Performances From Corky Kell Classic

There were plenty of great performances during the first week of the high school season. Here are five of the best from games played in the Corky Kell Classic.

August 20, 2018

Tonight's Facebook Live Preview: Monroe Area At Apalachee

GPB will show portions of the Monroe Area-Apalachee game Friday on Facebook Live

August 17, 2018

Rise And Shine! East Coweta, Kell Get Up Early For Kell Classic

The alarm clock will sound early on Saturday morning for the football players at Kell and East Coweta. The won't mind, though. A date at The Benz is waiting.

August 17, 2018

Corky Kell Classic Kicks Off 2018 Season

Here’s a preview of the nine games that will be played over three days -- plus one player to watch for each team

August 16, 2018