Skip to main content

TEAMS

Buford Wolves

Coach: John Ford
Athletic Director: Dexter Wood
Principal: Ed Shaddix
Class: AAAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 3-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018 @ Georgia State Stadium (formerly Turner Field)
Tucker (14) @ Buford (40) W
August 24, 2018
Jonesboro (7) @ Buford (58) W
August 31, 2018
Deerfield Beach, Florida (19) @ Buford (14) L
September 14, 2018
Newton (27) @ Buford (54) W
September 21, 2018
Archer (48) @ Buford (24) L
September 28, 2018
Johnson Gainesville (0) @ Buford (49) W
October 5, 2018
Cedar Shoals (6) @ Buford (55) W
October 12, 2018
Loganville (0) @ Buford (43) W
October 26, 2018
November 2, 2018
August 18, 2017
Hillgrove (17) @ Buford (48) W
September 15, 2017
South Pointe, SC (33) @ Buford (27) L
September 29, 2017
Clarke Central (7) @ Buford (45) W
October 6, 2017
Johnson Gainesville (0) @ Buford (70) W
October 13, 2017
Cedar Shoals (0) @ Buford (56) W
October 20, 2017
Walnut Grove (0) @ Buford (49) W
October 27, 2017
Loganville (0) @ Buford (49) W
November 3, 2017
Flowery Branch (7) @ Buford (42) W

playoffs first round

Paulding County
November 10, 2017
Paulding County (23) @ Buford (54) W

playoffs second round

Jackson Atlanta
November 17, 2017
Jackson Atlanta (0) @ Buford (48) W

quarter-final

@ Stockbridge
November 24, 2017
Stockbridge (17) @ Buford (20) W

semi-final

@ Rome
December 1, 2017
Rome (45) @ Buford (7) L
August 19, 2016
Roswell (24) @ Buford (7) L
September 2, 2016
Bishop Timmons, Buffalo NY (6) @ Buford (49) W
September 16, 2016
Jefferson Davis (Alabama) (30) @ Buford (38) W
September 23, 2016
International School of Broward, Hollywood, Fl (8) @ Buford (48) W
September 30, 2016
Clarke Central (13) @ Buford (44) W
October 7, 2016
Johnson Gainesville (0) @ Buford (48) W
October 14, 2016
Cedar Shoals (14) @ Buford (56) W
October 21, 2016
Walnut Grove (6) @ Buford (38) W
October 28, 2016
Loganville (10) @ Buford (35) W
November 4, 2016
Flowery Branch (13) @ Buford (49) W

playoffs first round

North Springs
November 11, 2016
North Springs (7) @ Buford (45) W

playoffs second round

Jones County
November 18, 2016
Jones County (26) @ Buford (56) W

quarter-final

Carrollton
November 25, 2016
Carrollton (27) @ Buford (34) W

semi-final

Kell
December 2, 2016
Kell (16) @ Buford (28) W

final

Rome
December 9, 2016 @ Georgia Dome
Rome (16) @ Buford (7) L
August 21, 2015
Eastern Christian Academy, MD (20) @ Buford (27) W
August 28, 2015
Berkmar (0) @ Buford (77) W
September 4, 2015
McEachern (37) @ Buford (14) L
September 18, 2015
White County (3) @ Buford (49) W
October 2, 2015
Chestatee (0) @ Buford (56) W
October 9, 2015
North Hall (0) @ Buford (49) W
October 16, 2015
Monroe Area (0) @ Buford (51) W
October 23, 2015
North Oconee (7) @ Buford (56) W
October 30, 2015
Madison County (8) @ Buford (49) W
November 6, 2015
Stephens County (0) @ Buford (42) W

playoffs first round

Fayette County
November 13, 2015
Fayette County (0) @ Buford (35) W

playoffs second round

Worth County
November 20, 2015
Worth County (0) @ Buford (42) W

quarter-final

@ Thomson
November 27, 2015
Thomson (7) @ Buford (49) W
December 4, 2015
Woodward Academy (18) @ Buford (35) W
December 12, 2015 @ Georgia Dome
Cartersville (10) @ Buford (0) L
August 23, 2014
Trinity Christian, FL (0) @ Buford (17) W
August 29, 2014
Berkmar (0) @ Buford (56) W
September 5, 2014
McEachern (20) @ Buford (27) W
September 19, 2014
White County (10) @ Buford (42) W
October 3, 2014
Chestatee (7) @ Buford (54) W
October 10, 2014
North Hall (0) @ Buford (56) W
October 17, 2014
Monroe Area (12) @ Buford (51) W
October 24, 2014
North Oconee (3) @ Buford (58) W
October 31, 2014
Madison County (0) @ Buford (44) W
November 7, 2014
Stephens County (0) @ Buford (56) W

playoffs first round

Southeast Whitfield
November 14, 2014
Southeast Whitfield (0) @ Buford (63) W

playoffs second round

Mary Persons
November 21, 2014
Mary Persons (14) @ Buford (35) W

quarter-final

Marist
November 28, 2014
Marist (6) @ Buford (30) W

semi-final

@ Cartersville
December 5, 2014
Cartersville (3) @ Buford (27) W
December 13, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
St Pius X (10) @ Buford (55) W
August 30, 2013
Elbert County (7) @ Buford (46) W
September 6, 2013 @ Bobby Gruhn Stadium/City Park
Gainesville (14) @ Buford (38) W
September 13, 2013
September 27, 2013
October 4, 2013
October 11, 2013
White County (6) @ Buford (42) W
October 18, 2013
Dawson County (10) @ Buford (42) W
October 25, 2013
Fannin County (8) @ Buford (45) W
November 1, 2013
East Hall (6) @ Buford (70) W
November 8, 2013
North Hall (14) @ Buford (42) W

playoffs first round

Sonoraville
November 15, 2013

playoffs second round

@ Woodward Academy
November 22, 2013
Woodward Academy (7) @ Buford (40) W

quarter-final

Carver Columbus
November 29, 2013
Carver Columbus (6) @ Buford (36) W

semi-final

Callaway
December 6, 2013
Callaway (14) @ Buford (24) W
December 13, 2013 @ Georgia Dome
Washington County (19) @ Buford (35) W
August 31, 2012
Elbert County (3) @ Buford (14) W
September 7, 2012 @ Buford High School
Gainesville (19) @ Buford (15) L
September 14, 2012
September 28, 2012
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
White County (14) @ Buford (49) W
October 19, 2012
Dawson County (3) @ Buford (34) W
October 26, 2012
November 2, 2012
East Hall (6) @ Buford (49) W
November 9, 2012
North Hall (16) @ Buford (45) W

playoffs first round

Cedar Grove
November 16, 2012
Cedar Grove (27) @ Buford (41) W

playoffs second round

@ North Oconee
November 23, 2012

quarter-final

@ Carver Columbus
November 30, 2012
Carver Columbus (7) @ Buford (31) W

semi-final

@ Cartersville
December 7, 2012
Cartersville (10) @ Buford (21) W
December 14, 2012 @ Georgia Dome
St Pius X (3) @ Buford (10) W
August 19, 2011
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
Carver Columbus (7) @ Buford (35) W
September 9, 2011
Yulee, Fla (7) @ Buford (49) W
September 16, 2011
September 23, 2011
Lovett (7) @ Buford (35) W
September 30, 2011
Decatur (13) @ Buford (59) W
October 6, 2011 @ Hallford Stadium
October 21, 2011
November 4, 2011
Blessed Trinity (10) @ Buford (49) W

playoffs first round

Temple
November 11, 2011
Temple (13) @ Buford (49) W

playoffs second round

Jefferson County
November 18, 2011

quarter-final

Elbert County
November 25, 2011
Elbert County (13) @ Buford (49) W
December 2, 2011
Carver Columbus (13) @ Buford (28) W
December 9, 2011 @ Georgia Dome
Calhoun (27) @ Buford (24) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 3-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2010 GHSA Champion
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (.889)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 GHSA Champion
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 6-1-0 (.857)
Classification: 6-1-0 (.857)
Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2008 GHSA Champion
2007 GHSA Champion
2003 GHSA Champion
2002 GHSA Champion
2001 GHSA Champion
1978 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia: Dacula vs. Lanier

Join the GPB team as these Gwinnett County teams battle for the region title

October 20, 2018

Football Fridays in Georgia: Roswell 32, Walton 31

Roswell knocks off No. 2-ranked Walton to take region lead

October 19, 2018

Football Fridays In Georgia: Walton, Roswell Prospects To Watch

Here are the top players to watch in tonight's showdown on GPB

October 19, 2018

Countdown to Kickoff

Get ready for this week's big game between Roswell and Walton

October 17, 2018