Skip to main content

TEAMS

Bremen Blue Devils

Coach: Davis Russell
Principal: Tim Huff
Class: AA
Region: 5
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Region Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)

Game Schedule

August 24, 2019 @ Georgia Southern University
Rabun County (34) @ Bremen (13) L
August 30, 2019
Bowdon (20) @ Bremen (7) L
September 13, 2019
Cedartown (7) @ Bremen (10) W
September 27, 2019
Cross Keys (0) @ Bremen (56) W
October 4, 2019
Callaway (20) @ Bremen (14) L
October 11, 2019
Jordan (6) @ Bremen (57) W
October 18, 2019
Temple (0) @ Bremen (20) W
October 25, 2019
Lamar County (7) @ Bremen (34) W
November 1, 2019 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Spencer (0) @ Bremen (45) W
November 8, 2019
Heard County (16) @ Bremen (17) W

playoffs first round

Model
November 15, 2019
Model (0) @ Bremen (17) W

playoffs second round

@ Dublin
November 22, 2019
Dublin (45) @ Bremen (26) L
August 18, 2018 @ Georgia Southern University
Rabun County (10) @ Bremen (13) W
August 24, 2018
Bowdon (7) @ Bremen (41) W
September 7, 2018
Cedartown (9) @ Bremen (13) W
September 21, 2018 @ North Dekalb Stadium
Cross Keys (0) @ Bremen (79) W
September 28, 2018 @ Callaway Stadium
Callaway (37) @ Bremen (25) L
October 5, 2018
Jordan (7) @ Bremen (50) W
October 12, 2018
Temple (7) @ Bremen (49) W
October 19, 2018
Lamar County (7) @ Bremen (35) W
October 26, 2018
Spencer (6) @ Bremen (42) W
November 2, 2018
Heard County (20) @ Bremen (7) L

playoffs first round

@ Union County
November 9, 2018
Union County (10) @ Bremen (40) W

playoffs second round

@ Rockmart
November 16, 2018
Rockmart (35) @ Bremen (23) L
August 25, 2017
Bowdon (6) @ Bremen (30) W
September 1, 2017
Mount Paran Christian (10) @ Bremen (14) W
September 8, 2017
Trion (14) @ Bremen (35) W
September 15, 2017
Murray County (10) @ Bremen (31) W
September 22, 2017
Coahulla Creek (0) @ Bremen (51) W
September 29, 2017
Sonoraville (22) @ Bremen (29) W
October 13, 2017
Haralson County (14) @ Bremen (38) W
October 20, 2017
Adairsville (13) @ Bremen (31) W
October 27, 2017
Calhoun (48) @ Bremen (0) L
November 3, 2017
Ringgold (28) @ Bremen (29) W

playoffs first round

@ Lovett
November 10, 2017
Lovett (32) @ Bremen (0) L
August 26, 2016
Bowdon (20) @ Bremen (14) L
September 2, 2016
Mount Paran Christian (13) @ Bremen (3) L
September 9, 2016
Trion (7) @ Bremen (40) W
September 16, 2016
Murray County (14) @ Bremen (42) W
September 23, 2016
Coahulla Creek (13) @ Bremen (48) W
September 30, 2016
Sonoraville (28) @ Bremen (21) L
October 14, 2016
Haralson County (0) @ Bremen (31) W
October 21, 2016
Adairsville (24) @ Bremen (49) W
October 28, 2016
Calhoun (46) @ Bremen (21) L
November 4, 2016
Murray County (18) @ Bremen (45) W

playoffs first round

@ Morgan County
November 11, 2016
Morgan County (21) @ Bremen (24) W

playoffs second round

@ Pierce County
November 18, 2016
Pierce County (49) @ Bremen (27) L
August 28, 2015
Darlington (41) @ Bremen (7) L
September 4, 2015
Hapeville Charter (48) @ Bremen (14) L
September 12, 2015
Model (42) @ Bremen (30) L
September 18, 2015
Rockmart (14) @ Bremen (17) W
September 25, 2015
Stewart County (0) @ Bremen (42) W
October 2, 2015
Temple (13) @ Bremen (38) W
October 16, 2015
Chattahoochee County (6) @ Bremen (7) W
October 23, 2015
Manchester (26) @ Bremen (20) L
October 30, 2015
Bowdon (33) @ Bremen (28) L
November 6, 2015
Heard County (41) @ Bremen (13) L

playoffs first round

@ Rabun County
November 13, 2015
Rabun County (49) @ Bremen (14) L
August 29, 2014
Darlington (40) @ Bremen (20) L
September 5, 2014
Hapeville Charter (20) @ Bremen (23) W
September 12, 2014
Model (29) @ Bremen (12) L
September 19, 2014
Rockmart (36) @ Bremen (40) W
September 26, 2014
Stewart County (8) @ Bremen (44) W
October 3, 2014
Temple (21) @ Bremen (49) W
October 17, 2014
Chattahoochee County (31) @ Bremen (36) W
October 24, 2014
Manchester (12) @ Bremen (34) W
October 31, 2014
Bowdon (41) @ Bremen (23) L
November 7, 2014
Heard County (49) @ Bremen (20) L

playoffs first round

@ Lovett
November 14, 2014
Lovett (56) @ Bremen (21) L
August 24, 2013
Alexander (41) @ Bremen (14) L
September 6, 2013
Central Carroll (7) @ Bremen (17) W
September 13, 2013
Chattahoochee County (19) @ Bremen (35) W
September 20, 2013
Heard County (42) @ Bremen (21) L
September 27, 2013
Jordan (7) @ Bremen (48) W
October 4, 2013
Kendrick (22) @ Bremen (31) W
October 11, 2013
Spencer (46) @ Bremen (41) L
October 18, 2013
Manchester (47) @ Bremen (40) L
October 25, 2013
Bowdon (48) @ Bremen (22) L
November 1, 2013
Temple (7) @ Bremen (48) W
August 25, 2012 @ University of West Georgia
Alexander (28) @ Bremen (35) W
September 7, 2012
Central Carroll (34) @ Bremen (28) L
September 14, 2012
September 21, 2012
Heard County (49) @ Bremen (35) L
September 28, 2012
Jordan (14) @ Bremen (54) W
October 5, 2012
Kendrick (12) @ Bremen (8) L
October 12, 2012
Spencer (26) @ Bremen (55) W
October 19, 2012
Manchester (40) @ Bremen (12) L
October 26, 2012
Bowdon (26) @ Bremen (21) L
November 2, 2012
Temple (29) @ Bremen (57) W
August 19, 2011
Central Carroll (28) @ Bremen (21) L
August 26, 2011
Howard (13) @ Bremen (28) W
September 2, 2011 @ Panthersville Stadium
Arabia Mountain (42) @ Bremen (21) L
September 16, 2011
Darlington (28) @ Bremen (26) L
September 23, 2011
Gordon Lee (7) @ Bremen (14) W
October 7, 2011
Walker (13) @ Bremen (22) W
October 14, 2011
Mount Paran Christian (14) @ Bremen (21) W
October 21, 2011
Mt. Zion Carroll (7) @ Bremen (45) W
October 28, 2011
Bowdon (28) @ Bremen (35) W
November 4, 2011
Trion (8) @ Bremen (30) W

playoffs first round

First Presbyterian
November 11, 2011
First Presbyterian (28) @ Bremen (43) W

playoffs second round

@ Marion County
November 18, 2011
Marion County (7) @ Bremen (10) W
November 25, 2011
Prince Avenue Christian (20) @ Bremen (15) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 3-2-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2013 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2012 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (.857)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 3
Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification: 4-2-0 (.667)
Total: 6-4-0 (.600)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Class 6A: Harrison 20, Allatoona 7

Hoyas claim first state football championship.

December 13, 2019

Class 5A: Buford 17, Warner Robins 14 OT

Isaac's heroics help Buford secure its 12th state title

December 13, 2019

Class 2A: Dublin 42, Brooks County 32

Dublin's mighty ground game too much for Brooks County

December 13, 2019

Class A Private: Eagle's Landing Christian 33, Wesleyan 13

ELCA earns record fifth straight state championship behind Mitchell's four TDs

December 13, 2019