Skip to main content

TEAMS

Woodward Academy War Eagles

Coach: John Hunt
Principal: Dr. F. Stuart Gulley
Class: AAAA
Region: 4
Total Record: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Classification Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Region Record: 6-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 25, 2017
Grady (0) @ Woodward Academy (31) W
September 1, 2017
Westminster (21) @ Woodward Academy (31) W
September 8, 2017
Riverwood (34) @ Woodward Academy (39) W
September 15, 2017
Marist (34) @ Woodward Academy (17) L
September 22, 2017
Salem (13) @ Woodward Academy (21) W
September 29, 2017
Henry County (27) @ Woodward Academy (56) W
October 6, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (0) @ Woodward Academy (51) W
October 13, 2017
Eastside (21) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
October 20, 2017
Luella (22) @ Woodward Academy (57) W
October 27, 2017
Druid Hills (13) @ Woodward Academy (56) W

playoffs first round

Richmond Academy
November 10, 2017
Richmond Academy (35) @ Woodward Academy (48) W

playoffs second round

West Laurens
November 17, 2017
West Laurens (31) @ Woodward Academy (42) W

quarter-final

St Pius X
November 24, 2017
August 19, 2016
Westminster (17) @ Woodward Academy (36) W
August 26, 2016 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (14) @ Woodward Academy (10) L
September 9, 2016
Riverwood (0) @ Woodward Academy (48) W
September 16, 2016
Marist (0) @ Woodward Academy (32) W
September 23, 2016
Salem (6) @ Woodward Academy (74) W
September 30, 2016
Henry County (6) @ Woodward Academy (48) W
October 7, 2016 @ Adams Stadium
North Clayton (0) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 14, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Eastside (6) @ Woodward Academy (44) W
October 21, 2016
Luella (0) @ Woodward Academy (56) W
October 28, 2016 @ Adams Stadium
Druid Hills (6) @ Woodward Academy (35) W

playoffs first round

Upson-Lee
November 11, 2016
Upson-Lee (0) @ Woodward Academy (42) W

playoffs second round

Northwest Whitfield
November 18, 2016
Northwest Whitfield (8) @ Woodward Academy (49) W

quarter-final

Cartersville
November 25, 2016
Cartersville (26) @ Woodward Academy (15) L
August 28, 2015
Decatur (6) @ Woodward Academy (34) W
September 4, 2015
St Pius X (29) @ Woodward Academy (36) W
September 11, 2015
Lovett (7) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
September 18, 2015
Clarkston (0) @ Woodward Academy (58) W
September 25, 2015
Eagle's Landing Christian (10) @ Woodward Academy (20) W
October 9, 2015
Troup (21) @ Woodward Academy (51) W
October 16, 2015
Fayette County (8) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
October 23, 2015
Sandy Creek (7) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
October 30, 2015
Whitewater (7) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
November 6, 2015
Carrollton (7) @ Woodward Academy (42) W

playoffs first round

North Oconee
November 13, 2015
North Oconee (7) @ Woodward Academy (48) W

playoffs second round

Spalding
November 20, 2015
Spalding (21) @ Woodward Academy (48) W

quarter-final

Marist
November 27, 2015
Marist (14) @ Woodward Academy (42) W

semi-final

@ Buford
December 4, 2015
Buford (35) @ Woodward Academy (18) L
August 29, 2014
Decatur (13) @ Woodward Academy (45) W
September 5, 2014
St Pius X (21) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
September 12, 2014
Lovett (21) @ Woodward Academy (20) L
September 19, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
Clarkston (0) @ Woodward Academy (57) W
September 26, 2014
Eagle's Landing Christian (7) @ Woodward Academy (27) W
October 10, 2014
Troup (24) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 17, 2014
Fayette County (7) @ Woodward Academy (35) W
October 24, 2014
Sandy Creek (7) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
October 31, 2014
Whitewater (31) @ Woodward Academy (28) L
November 7, 2014
Carrollton (0) @ Woodward Academy (10) W

playoffs first round

Lithonia
November 14, 2014
Lithonia (0) @ Woodward Academy (55) W

playoffs second round

Burke County
November 21, 2014
Burke County (6) @ Woodward Academy (28) W

quarter-final

North Oconee
November 28, 2014
North Oconee (32) @ Woodward Academy (35) W

semi-final

@ St Pius X
December 5, 2014
St Pius X (28) @ Woodward Academy (21) L
August 23, 2013
Lovett (21) @ Woodward Academy (14) L
August 30, 2013
Fayette County (6) @ Woodward Academy (25) W
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Westminster (15) @ Woodward Academy (30) W
September 27, 2013
Blessed Trinity (22) @ Woodward Academy (17) L
October 4, 2013
Decatur (7) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
October 11, 2013 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (7) @ Woodward Academy (43) W
October 18, 2013
McNair (6) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 25, 2013
St Pius X (28) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
November 1, 2013
Cedar Grove (14) @ Woodward Academy (17) W

playoffs first round

North Oconee
November 15, 2013
North Oconee (21) @ Woodward Academy (53) W

playoffs second round

Buford
November 22, 2013
Buford (40) @ Woodward Academy (7) L
August 24, 2012
Lovett (7) @ Woodward Academy (3) L
August 31, 2012
September 14, 2012
Woodland, Stockbridge (13) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
September 21, 2012
Westminster (3) @ Woodward Academy (24) W
September 28, 2012
Blessed Trinity (21) @ Woodward Academy (14) L
October 5, 2012
Decatur (14) @ Woodward Academy (33) W
October 12, 2012
Towers (6) @ Woodward Academy (62) W
October 19, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
October 26, 2012
St Pius X (14) @ Woodward Academy (20) W
November 2, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Cedar Grove (47) @ Woodward Academy (14) L

playoffs first round

@ North Hall
November 16, 2012
North Hall (38) @ Woodward Academy (7) L
August 26, 2011
Upson-Lee (6) @ Woodward Academy (3) L
September 2, 2011
Osborne (8) @ Woodward Academy (35) W
September 9, 2011
Central Carroll (14) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
September 23, 2011
Stone Mountain (21) @ Woodward Academy (10) L
September 30, 2011 @ Adams Stadium
Arabia Mountain (31) @ Woodward Academy (34) W
October 7, 2011 @ Avondale Stadium
McNair (14) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 14, 2011
Cedar Grove (24) @ Woodward Academy (27) W
October 21, 2011 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (6) @ Woodward Academy (20) W
October 28, 2011
Columbia (20) @ Woodward Academy (21) W
November 4, 2011
St Pius X (21) @ Woodward Academy (6) L

playoffs first round

LaGrange
November 11, 2011
LaGrange (25) @ Woodward Academy (44) W

playoffs second round

@ Burke County
November 18, 2011
Burke County (35) @ Woodward Academy (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-2-0 (0.778)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 6-2-0 (.750)
Classification: 6-2-0 (.750)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
1980 GHSA Champion
1970 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Mid-Week Update: Playoffs Round 3

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

November 21, 2017

Shocks, Surprises, and Scoring in Playoffs Round Two!

The second round of the GHSA Prep Playoffs saw some shocks, a few surprises, and a lot of scoring this past weekend.

November 20, 2017

Trojans March Toward The Promised Land

It's State Playoff Time, and the Peach County Trojans are seeking to make another trip to the state championship game.You see, it's something that is expected if you live in these parts.

November 17, 2017

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017