Skip to main content

Woodward Academy War Eagles

Coach: John Hunt
Principal: Dr. F. Stuart Gulley
Class: AAAA
Region: 4
Total Record: -- (0)
Classification Record: -- (0)
Region Record: -- (0)

Match Schedule

August 19, 2016
August 26, 2016 @ Grady Stadium
September 9, 2016
September 16, 2016
September 23, 2016
September 30, 2016
October 7, 2016 @ Adams Stadium
October 14, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
October 21, 2016
October 28, 2016 @ Adams Stadium
August 28, 2015
Decatur (6) @ Woodward Academy (34) W
September 4, 2015
St Pius X (29) @ Woodward Academy (36) W
September 11, 2015
Lovett (7) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
September 18, 2015
Clarkston (0) @ Woodward Academy (58) W
September 25, 2015
Eagle's Landing Christian (10) @ Woodward Academy (20) W
October 9, 2015
Troup (21) @ Woodward Academy (51) W
October 16, 2015
Fayette County (8) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
October 23, 2015
Sandy Creek (7) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
October 30, 2015
Whitewater (7) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
November 6, 2015
Carrollton (7) @ Woodward Academy (42) W

playoffs first round

North Oconee
November 13, 2015
North Oconee (7) @ Woodward Academy (48) W

playoffs second round

Spalding
November 20, 2015
Spalding (21) @ Woodward Academy (48) W

quarter-final

Marist
November 27, 2015
Marist (14) @ Woodward Academy (42) W

semi-final

@ Buford
December 4, 2015
Buford (35) @ Woodward Academy (18) L
August 29, 2014
Decatur (13) @ Woodward Academy (45) W
September 5, 2014
St Pius X (21) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
September 12, 2014
Lovett (21) @ Woodward Academy (20) L
September 19, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
Clarkston (0) @ Woodward Academy (57) W
September 26, 2014
Eagle's Landing Christian (7) @ Woodward Academy (27) W
October 10, 2014
Troup (24) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 17, 2014
Fayette County (7) @ Woodward Academy (35) W
October 24, 2014
Sandy Creek (7) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
October 31, 2014
Whitewater (31) @ Woodward Academy (28) L
November 7, 2014
Carrollton (0) @ Woodward Academy (10) W

playoffs first round

Lithonia
November 14, 2014
Lithonia (0) @ Woodward Academy (55) W

playoffs second round

Burke County
November 21, 2014
Burke County (6) @ Woodward Academy (28) W

quarter-final

North Oconee
November 28, 2014
North Oconee (32) @ Woodward Academy (35) W

semi-final

@ St Pius X
December 5, 2014
St Pius X (28) @ Woodward Academy (21) L
August 23, 2013
Lovett (21) @ Woodward Academy (14) L
August 30, 2013
Fayette County (6) @ Woodward Academy (25) W
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Westminster (15) @ Woodward Academy (30) W
September 27, 2013
Blessed Trinity (22) @ Woodward Academy (17) L
October 4, 2013
Decatur (7) @ Woodward Academy (37) W
October 11, 2013 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (7) @ Woodward Academy (43) W
October 18, 2013
McNair (6) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 25, 2013
St Pius X (28) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
November 1, 2013
Cedar Grove (14) @ Woodward Academy (17) W

playoffs first round

North Oconee
November 15, 2013
North Oconee (21) @ Woodward Academy (53) W

playoffs second round

Buford
November 22, 2013
Buford (40) @ Woodward Academy (7) L
August 24, 2012
Lovett (7) @ Woodward Academy (3) L
August 31, 2012
September 14, 2012
Woodland, Stockbridge (13) @ Woodward Academy (28) W
September 21, 2012
Westminster (3) @ Woodward Academy (24) W
September 28, 2012
Blessed Trinity (21) @ Woodward Academy (14) L
October 5, 2012
Decatur (14) @ Woodward Academy (33) W
October 12, 2012
Towers (6) @ Woodward Academy (62) W
October 19, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
October 26, 2012
St Pius X (14) @ Woodward Academy (20) W
November 2, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Cedar Grove (47) @ Woodward Academy (14) L

playoffs first round

@ North Hall
November 16, 2012
North Hall (38) @ Woodward Academy (7) L
August 26, 2011
Upson-Lee (6) @ Woodward Academy (3) L
September 2, 2011
Osborne (8) @ Woodward Academy (35) W
September 9, 2011
Central Carroll (14) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
September 23, 2011
Stone Mountain (21) @ Woodward Academy (10) L
September 30, 2011 @ Adams Stadium
Arabia Mountain (31) @ Woodward Academy (34) W
October 7, 2011 @ Avondale Stadium
McNair (14) @ Woodward Academy (42) W
October 14, 2011
Cedar Grove (24) @ Woodward Academy (27) W
October 21, 2011 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (6) @ Woodward Academy (20) W
October 28, 2011
Columbia (20) @ Woodward Academy (21) W
November 4, 2011
St Pius X (21) @ Woodward Academy (6) L

playoffs first round

LaGrange
November 11, 2011
LaGrange (25) @ Woodward Academy (44) W

playoffs second round

@ Burke County
November 18, 2011
Burke County (35) @ Woodward Academy (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Total Record: Total: 7-2-0 (0.778)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 6-2-0 (.750)
Classification: 6-2-0 (.750)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
1980 GHSA Champion
1970 GHSA Champion