Skip to main content

St Pius X Golden Lions

Coach: Paul Standard
Principal: Mr. Stephen W. Spellman
Class: AAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: -- (0)
Classification Record: -- (0)
Region Record: -- (0)

Match Schedule

August 19, 2016
September 2, 2016
September 9, 2016
September 16, 2016
September 23, 2016
October 7, 2016
October 14, 2016
October 21, 2016
October 28, 2016
November 4, 2016
August 28, 2015
Blessed Trinity (17) @ St Pius X (6) L
September 4, 2015
Woodward Academy (36) @ St Pius X (29) L
September 11, 2015
Lithonia (12) @ St Pius X (42) W
September 25, 2015
Grady (8) @ St Pius X (28) W
October 2, 2015
Columbia (15) @ St Pius X (30) W
October 9, 2015
Marist (14) @ St Pius X (24) W
October 16, 2015
Chamblee (7) @ St Pius X (31) W
October 23, 2015
Arabia Mountain (28) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 30, 2015
Stone Mountain (6) @ St Pius X (56) W
November 6, 2015
Redan (12) @ St Pius X (45) W

playoffs first round

Ridgeland
November 13, 2015
Ridgeland (19) @ St Pius X (28) W

playoffs second round

West Laurens
November 20, 2015
West Laurens (14) @ St Pius X (33) W

quarter-final

@ Bainbridge
November 27, 2015
Bainbridge (18) @ St Pius X (17) L
August 29, 2014
Blessed Trinity (42) @ St Pius X (20) L
September 5, 2014
Woodward Academy (42) @ St Pius X (21) L
September 12, 2014
Lithonia (7) @ St Pius X (38) W
September 27, 2014 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (28) @ St Pius X (31) W
October 3, 2014
Columbia (20) @ St Pius X (34) W
October 10, 2014
Marist (9) @ St Pius X (10) W
October 17, 2014
Chamblee (14) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 24, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
Arabia Mountain (38) @ St Pius X (70) W
October 31, 2014
Stone Mountain (7) @ St Pius X (48) W
November 7, 2014 @ Adams Stadium
Redan (13) @ St Pius X (45) W

playoffs first round

Fayette County
November 14, 2014
Fayette County (0) @ St Pius X (24) W

playoffs second round

Eastside
November 21, 2014
Eastside (14) @ St Pius X (52) W

quarter-final

West Laurens
November 28, 2014
West Laurens (13) @ St Pius X (31) W
December 5, 2014
Woodward Academy (21) @ St Pius X (28) W

final

Buford
December 13, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Buford (55) @ St Pius X (10) L
August 30, 2013
Westminster (13) @ St Pius X (27) W
September 6, 2013
North Oconee (23) @ St Pius X (28) W
September 13, 2013
Thomson (14) @ St Pius X (41) W
September 20, 2013
Lovett (28) @ St Pius X (7) L
September 27, 2013 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (7) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 4, 2013
McNair (7) @ St Pius X (38) W
October 18, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Cedar Grove (12) @ St Pius X (38) W
October 25, 2013
Woodward Academy (42) @ St Pius X (28) L
November 1, 2013
Blessed Trinity (21) @ St Pius X (20) L
November 8, 2013
Decatur (14) @ St Pius X (41) W

playoffs first round

@ Hart County
November 15, 2013
Hart County (21) @ St Pius X (31) W

playoffs second round

Cartersville
November 22, 2013
Cartersville (19) @ St Pius X (31) W

quarter-final

@ Callaway
November 29, 2013
Callaway (35) @ St Pius X (21) L
August 31, 2012
Westminster (3) @ St Pius X (21) W
September 7, 2012
North Oconee (14) @ St Pius X (50) W
September 14, 2012
Thomson (21) @ St Pius X (14) L
September 21, 2012 @ St. Pius X Catholic High School
September 28, 2012
Towers (6) @ St Pius X (48) W
October 5, 2012 @ Avondale Stadium
October 19, 2012
Cedar Grove (28) @ St Pius X (38) W
October 26, 2012
Woodward Academy (20) @ St Pius X (14) L
November 2, 2012 @ St. Pius X Catholic High School
Blessed Trinity (17) @ St Pius X (24) W
November 9, 2012

playoffs first round

Dawson County
November 16, 2012
Dawson County (28) @ St Pius X (72) W

playoffs second round

Hart County
November 23, 2012
Hart County (15) @ St Pius X (31) W

quarter-final

@ Washington County
November 30, 2012
Washington County (35) @ St Pius X (40) W

semi-final

North Hall
December 7, 2012
North Hall (6) @ St Pius X (31) W

final

Buford
December 14, 2012 @ Georgia Dome
Buford (10) @ St Pius X (3) L
August 26, 2011
Westminster (21) @ St Pius X (28) W
September 2, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
September 9, 2011
North Hall (13) @ St Pius X (38) W
September 16, 2011
September 23, 2011
September 30, 2011
Riverwood (6) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 14, 2011
October 21, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (16) @ St Pius X (49) W
October 28, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
November 4, 2011
Woodward Academy (6) @ St Pius X (21) W

playoffs first round

Shaw
November 11, 2011
Shaw (14) @ St Pius X (48) W

playoffs second round

Henry County
November 18, 2011
Henry County (6) @ St Pius X (31) W

quarter-final

Cairo
November 25, 2011

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
1968 GHSA Champion