Skip to main content

Twitter

Facebook

St Pius X Golden Lions

Coach: Paul Standard
Principal: Mr. Stephen W. Spellman
Class: AAAA
Region: 6
Total Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Region Record: 8-0-0 (1.000)

Match Schedule

August 28, 2015
Blessed Trinity (17) @ St Pius X (6) L
September 4, 2015
Woodward Academy (36) @ St Pius X (29) L
September 11, 2015
Lithonia (12) @ St Pius X (42) W
September 25, 2015
Grady (8) @ St Pius X (28) W
October 2, 2015
Columbia (15) @ St Pius X (30) W
October 9, 2015
Marist (14) @ St Pius X (24) W
October 16, 2015
Chamblee (7) @ St Pius X (31) W
October 23, 2015
Arabia Mountain (28) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 30, 2015
Stone Mountain (6) @ St Pius X (56) W
November 6, 2015
Redan (12) @ St Pius X (45) W

playoffs first round

Ridgeland
November 13, 2015
Ridgeland (19) @ St Pius X (28) W

playoffs second round

West Laurens
November 20, 2015
West Laurens (14) @ St Pius X (33) W

quarter-final

@ Bainbridge
November 27, 2015
Bainbridge (18) @ St Pius X (17) L
August 29, 2014
Blessed Trinity (42) @ St Pius X (20) L
September 5, 2014
Woodward Academy (42) @ St Pius X (21) L
September 12, 2014
Lithonia (7) @ St Pius X (38) W
September 27, 2014 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (28) @ St Pius X (31) W
October 3, 2014
Columbia (20) @ St Pius X (34) W
October 10, 2014
Marist (9) @ St Pius X (10) W
October 17, 2014
Chamblee (14) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 24, 2014 @ Panthersville Stadium
Arabia Mountain (38) @ St Pius X (70) W
October 31, 2014
Stone Mountain (7) @ St Pius X (48) W
November 7, 2014 @ Adams Stadium
Redan (13) @ St Pius X (45) W

playoffs first round

Fayette County
November 14, 2014
Fayette County (0) @ St Pius X (24) W

playoffs second round

Eastside
November 21, 2014
Eastside (14) @ St Pius X (52) W

quarter-final

West Laurens
November 28, 2014
West Laurens (13) @ St Pius X (31) W
December 5, 2014
Woodward Academy (21) @ St Pius X (28) W

final

Buford
December 13, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Buford (55) @ St Pius X (10) L
August 30, 2013
Westminster (13) @ St Pius X (27) W
September 6, 2013
North Oconee (23) @ St Pius X (28) W
September 13, 2013
Thomson (14) @ St Pius X (41) W
September 20, 2013
Lovett (28) @ St Pius X (7) L
September 27, 2013 @ Avondale Stadium
Towers (7) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 4, 2013
McNair (7) @ St Pius X (38) W
October 18, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Cedar Grove (12) @ St Pius X (38) W
October 25, 2013
Woodward Academy (42) @ St Pius X (28) L
November 1, 2013
Blessed Trinity (21) @ St Pius X (20) L
November 8, 2013
Decatur (14) @ St Pius X (41) W

playoffs first round

@ Hart County
November 15, 2013
Hart County (21) @ St Pius X (31) W

playoffs second round

Cartersville
November 22, 2013
Cartersville (19) @ St Pius X (31) W

quarter-final

@ Callaway
November 29, 2013
Callaway (35) @ St Pius X (21) L
August 31, 2012
Westminster (3) @ St Pius X (21) W
September 7, 2012
North Oconee (14) @ St Pius X (50) W
September 14, 2012
Thomson (21) @ St Pius X (14) L
September 21, 2012 @ St. Pius X Catholic High School
September 28, 2012
Towers (6) @ St Pius X (48) W
October 5, 2012 @ Avondale Stadium
October 19, 2012
Cedar Grove (28) @ St Pius X (38) W
October 26, 2012
Woodward Academy (20) @ St Pius X (14) L
November 2, 2012 @ St. Pius X Catholic High School
Blessed Trinity (17) @ St Pius X (24) W
November 9, 2012

playoffs first round

Dawson County
November 16, 2012
Dawson County (28) @ St Pius X (72) W

playoffs second round

Hart County
November 23, 2012
Hart County (15) @ St Pius X (31) W

quarter-final

@ Washington County
November 30, 2012
Washington County (35) @ St Pius X (40) W

semi-final

North Hall
December 7, 2012
North Hall (6) @ St Pius X (31) W

final

Buford
December 14, 2012 @ Georgia Dome
Buford (10) @ St Pius X (3) L
August 26, 2011
Westminster (21) @ St Pius X (28) W
September 2, 2011 @ Savannah Memorial Stadium
September 9, 2011
North Hall (13) @ St Pius X (38) W
September 16, 2011
September 23, 2011
September 30, 2011
Riverwood (6) @ St Pius X (45) W
October 14, 2011
October 21, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
Grady (16) @ St Pius X (49) W
October 28, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
November 4, 2011
Woodward Academy (6) @ St Pius X (21) W

playoffs first round

Shaw
November 11, 2011
Shaw (14) @ St Pius X (48) W

playoffs second round

Henry County
November 18, 2011
Henry County (6) @ St Pius X (31) W

quarter-final

Cairo
November 25, 2011

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
1968 GHSA Champion