Skip to main content

TEAMS

Mays Raiders

Coach: Niketa Battle
Principal: Richard Fowler
Class: AAAAAA
Region: 5
Total Record: 2-1-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: 1-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 1-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 24, 2019 @ Mercedes Benz Stadium
Kell (17) @ Mays (12) L
August 31, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
Ramsay, Alabama (21) @ Mays (49) W
September 13, 2019
Hughes (13) @ Mays (20) W
September 21, 2019 @ Georgia State Stadium (formerly Turner Field)
October 4, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
October 11, 2019
October 18, 2019
October 25, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
November 1, 2019
November 8, 2019
August 18, 2018 @ Mercedes Benz Stadium
Norcross (42) @ Mays (26) L
August 25, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Central Phoenix City, AL (42) @ Mays (18) L
September 7, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Hughes (0) @ Mays (26) W
September 14, 2018
New Manchester (0) @ Mays (28) W
September 28, 2018
Tri-Cities (0) @ Mays (32) W
October 5, 2018
Douglas County (23) @ Mays (8) L
October 12, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Creekside (49) @ Mays (48) L
October 19, 2018
South Paulding (14) @ Mays (36) W
October 26, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Alexander (17) @ Mays (40) W
November 2, 2018
Northgate (23) @ Mays (30) W

playoffs first round

@ Lanier
November 9, 2018
Lanier (20) @ Mays (12) L
August 26, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Stockbridge (9) @ Mays (0) L
September 1, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Peachtree Ridge (0) @ Mays (41) W
September 8, 2017
Hughes (14) @ Mays (25) W
September 16, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
New Manchester (7) @ Mays (49) W
September 29, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Tri-Cities (0) @ Mays (35) W
October 6, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglas County (3) @ Mays (35) W
October 13, 2017
Creekside (7) @ Mays (67) W
October 21, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
South Paulding (0) @ Mays (49) W
October 27, 2017
Alexander (24) @ Mays (34) W
November 3, 2017
Northgate (7) @ Mays (41) W

playoffs first round

Sequoyah
November 10, 2017
Sequoyah (28) @ Mays (48) W

playoffs second round

Centennial
November 17, 2017
Centennial (41) @ Mays (48) W

quarter-final

@ Lee County
November 24, 2017
Lee County (34) @ Mays (14) L
August 27, 2016
Stockbridge (35) @ Mays (34) L
September 2, 2016
Peachtree Ridge (31) @ Mays (36) W
September 9, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Hughes (28) @ Mays (47) W
September 16, 2016
New Manchester (0) @ Mays (51) W
September 30, 2016
Tri-Cities (7) @ Mays (44) W
October 7, 2016
Douglas County (0) @ Mays (55) W
October 15, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Creekside (14) @ Mays (19) W
October 21, 2016
South Paulding (19) @ Mays (48) W
October 28, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Alexander (28) @ Mays (31) W
November 4, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Northgate (27) @ Mays (42) W

playoffs first round

Cambridge
November 11, 2016
Cambridge (14) @ Mays (42) W

playoffs second round

Lee County
November 18, 2016
Lee County (22) @ Mays (35) W

quarter-final

Tucker
November 25, 2016
Tucker (28) @ Mays (21) L
August 22, 2015
Hughes (26) @ Mays (36) W
August 29, 2015
Glenn Hills (0) @ Mays (58) W
September 4, 2015
M L King (6) @ Mays (45) W
September 19, 2015
Southwest Dekalb (6) @ Mays (42) W
September 25, 2015
Lovejoy (4) @ Mays (31) W
October 2, 2015
Creekside (21) @ Mays (41) W
October 16, 2015
Banneker (0) @ Mays (41) W
October 24, 2015
Carver Atlanta (6) @ Mays (32) W
October 30, 2015
Tri-Cities (7) @ Mays (41) W
November 6, 2015
Stephenson (10) @ Mays (9) L

playoffs first round

Creekview
November 13, 2015
Creekview (0) @ Mays (31) W

playoffs second round

@ Houston County
November 20, 2015
Houston County (42) @ Mays (40) L
August 23, 2014
Hughes (27) @ Mays (7) L
August 29, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Glenn Hills (0) @ Mays (40) W
September 5, 2014 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (0) @ Mays (34) W
September 20, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Southwest Dekalb (8) @ Mays (27) W
September 27, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Lovejoy (35) @ Mays (40) W
October 3, 2014
Creekside (13) @ Mays (7) L
October 17, 2014
Banneker (0) @ Mays (47) W
October 24, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Carver Atlanta (14) @ Mays (35) W
October 31, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Tri-Cities (6) @ Mays (34) W
November 7, 2014
Miller Grove (6) @ Mays (29) W

playoffs first round

South Paulding
November 14, 2014
South Paulding (19) @ Mays (26) W

playoffs second round

@ Ware County
November 21, 2014
Ware County (18) @ Mays (21) W
November 21, 2014

quarter-final

Jones County
November 28, 2014
Jones County (41) @ Mays (44) W

semi-final

@ Stockbridge
December 5, 2014
Stockbridge (15) @ Mays (30) W
December 12, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Northside Warner Robins (25) @ Mays (18) L
August 30, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
Carver Atlanta (20) @ Mays (19) L
September 7, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Miller Grove (6) @ Mays (26) W
September 14, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
M L King (28) @ Mays (36) W
September 20, 2013 @ Panthersville Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (24) @ Mays (43) W
September 27, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
October 12, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
Arabia Mountain (32) @ Mays (29) L
October 18, 2013 @ North Dekalb Stadium
Dunwoody (7) @ Mays (19) W
October 26, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
Lakeside Dekalb (8) @ Mays (40) W
November 2, 2013 @ Hallford Stadium
Stephenson (9) @ Mays (13) W
November 8, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
Tucker (16) @ Mays (11) L

playoffs first round

Clarke Central
November 15, 2013
Clarke Central (10) @ Mays (14) W

playoffs second round

@ Kell
November 22, 2013
Kell (26) @ Mays (15) L
August 31, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Carver Atlanta (28) @ Mays (27) L
September 7, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Miller Grove (7) @ Mays (34) W
September 14, 2012 @ Hallford Stadium
M L King (29) @ Mays (23) L
September 21, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Southwest Dekalb (14) @ Mays (7) L
September 28, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
North Atlanta (10) @ Mays (32) W
October 11, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
Arabia Mountain (15) @ Mays (30) W
October 19, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Dunwoody (12) @ Mays (38) W
October 27, 2012 @ Adams Stadium
Lakeside Dekalb (7) @ Mays (41) W
November 3, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Stephenson (28) @ Mays (27) L
November 9, 2012 @ Adams Stadium
Tucker (14) @ Mays (7) L
August 26, 2011 @ North Dekalb Stadium
Dunwoody (6) @ Mays (31) W
September 2, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
September 10, 2011 @ Adams Stadium
September 17, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
Miller Grove (20) @ Mays (24) W
September 23, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
Lithonia (14) @ Mays (28) W
October 7, 2011 @ Adams Stadium
Tucker (50) @ Mays (7) L
October 15, 2011 @ Georgia Dome
Carver Atlanta (25) @ Mays (37) W
October 22, 2011 @ Grady Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (6) @ Mays (32) W
October 28, 2011
November 3, 2011 @ Lakewood Stadium
Chamblee (14) @ Mays (34) W

playoffs first round

@ Pope
November 11, 2011
Pope (52) @ Mays (35) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2010 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 7-3-0 (.700)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-3-0 (.700)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification: 6-2-0 (.750)
Total: 8-2-0 (.800)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Five Questions: Houston County LB Wesley Steiner

Auburn commit can't believe how fast his high school career has flown

September 15, 2019

Milton Vs. Roswell To Kick Off GPB Football Fridays In Georgia

Long-running North Fulton rivalry will set the pace for an exciting season on GPB.

September 14, 2019

First Chance To See Tank; Recruiting Update

You can watch Callaway's four-star prospect on GPB's Facebook Live broadcast.

September 13, 2019

Cherokee Bluff Celebrates School's First Win

After going winless in their first season, the Bears take down rival Johnson.

September 12, 2019