Skip to main content

Calhoun Yellow Jackets

Coach: Hal Lamb
Athletic Director: Hal Lamb
Principal: Greg Green
Class: AAA
Region: 6
Total Record: 3-2-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: 2-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 2-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 19, 2016
Douglass-Atlanta (0) @ Calhoun (28) W
August 26, 2016
Dalton (28) @ Calhoun (13) L
September 2, 2016
Cartersville (56) @ Calhoun (0) L
September 16, 2016
Coahulla Creek (12) @ Calhoun (57) W
September 23, 2016
North Murray (7) @ Calhoun (31) W
September 30, 2016
October 7, 2016
October 21, 2016
October 28, 2016
August 28, 2015
Dalton (7) @ Calhoun (28) W
September 4, 2015
Carrollton (20) @ Calhoun (24) W
September 11, 2015
Gordon Central (0) @ Calhoun (54) W
September 18, 2015
North Murray (17) @ Calhoun (55) W
September 25, 2015
Ringgold (3) @ Calhoun (60) W
October 2, 2015
Adairsville (13) @ Calhoun (45) W
October 9, 2015
Sonoraville (0) @ Calhoun (38) W
October 23, 2015
Murray County (13) @ Calhoun (70) W
October 30, 2015
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (0) @ Calhoun (70) W
November 6, 2015
Coahulla Creek (7) @ Calhoun (55) W

playoffs first round

West Hall
November 13, 2015
West Hall (7) @ Calhoun (34) W

playoffs second round

Peach County
November 20, 2015
Peach County (14) @ Calhoun (20) W

quarter-final

Elbert County
November 27, 2015
Elbert County (30) @ Calhoun (33) W
December 4, 2015
Blessed Trinity (12) @ Calhoun (7) L
August 29, 2014
Dalton (14) @ Calhoun (21) W
September 5, 2014
Carrollton (6) @ Calhoun (34) W
September 12, 2014
Gordon Central (7) @ Calhoun (49) W
September 19, 2014
North Murray (8) @ Calhoun (57) W
September 26, 2014
Ringgold (13) @ Calhoun (27) W
October 3, 2014
Adairsville (10) @ Calhoun (42) W
October 10, 2014
Sonoraville (13) @ Calhoun (55) W
October 24, 2014
Murray County (3) @ Calhoun (56) W
October 31, 2014
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (0) @ Calhoun (59) W
November 7, 2014
Coahulla Creek (0) @ Calhoun (67) W

playoffs first round

Rockmart
November 14, 2014
Rockmart (14) @ Calhoun (43) W

playoffs second round

Cedar Grove
November 21, 2014
Cedar Grove (18) @ Calhoun (38) W

quarter-final

Elbert County
November 28, 2014
Elbert County (17) @ Calhoun (19) W

semi-final

Westminster
December 5, 2014
Westminster (8) @ Calhoun (19) W
December 12, 2014 @ Georgia Dome
Washington County (20) @ Calhoun (27) W
August 30, 2013
September 6, 2013
Dalton (2) @ Calhoun (17) W
September 13, 2013
Carrollton (42) @ Calhoun (7) L
September 20, 2013
September 27, 2013
Coosa (13) @ Calhoun (49) W
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
October 25, 2013
Armuchee (10) @ Calhoun (63) W
November 1, 2013
Model (9) @ Calhoun (41) W
November 8, 2013
Chattooga (7) @ Calhoun (63) W

playoffs first round

Manchester
November 15, 2013
Manchester (9) @ Calhoun (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Greater Atlanta Christian
November 22, 2013
Greater Atlanta Christian (30) @ Calhoun (31) W

quarter-final

@ Benedictine
November 29, 2013
Benedictine (35) @ Calhoun (14) L
August 31, 2012
Ridgeland (35) @ Calhoun (42) W
September 7, 2012
Dalton (41) @ Calhoun (55) W
September 14, 2012 @ Calhoun High School Football Stadium
Carrollton (35) @ Calhoun (46) W
September 21, 2012
Dade County (14) @ Calhoun (50) W
September 28, 2012
October 12, 2012
Pepperell (13) @ Calhoun (45) W
October 19, 2012
October 26, 2012
November 2, 2012
November 9, 2012
Chattooga (14) @ Calhoun (49) W

playoffs first round

Wesleyan
November 16, 2012
Wesleyan (10) @ Calhoun (42) W

playoffs second round

Washington-Wilkes
November 23, 2012
Washington-Wilkes (7) @ Calhoun (34) W

quarter-final

@ Brooks County
November 30, 2012
Brooks County (14) @ Calhoun (49) W

semi-final

Lamar County
December 7, 2012
Lamar County (14) @ Calhoun (21) W
December 15, 2012 @ Georgia Dome
Jefferson (31) @ Calhoun (14) L
August 26, 2011
Dalton (14) @ Calhoun (24) W
September 2, 2011
Armuchee (7) @ Calhoun (38) W
September 9, 2011
Pepperell (7) @ Calhoun (39) W
September 16, 2011
September 30, 2011
October 7, 2011
North Murray (7) @ Calhoun (65) W
October 14, 2011
Gordon Central (14) @ Calhoun (43) W
October 21, 2011
Dade County (7) @ Calhoun (42) W
October 28, 2011
Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe (13) @ Calhoun (35) W
November 4, 2011
Pepperell (20) @ Calhoun (59) W

playoffs first round

Jefferson
November 11, 2011
Jefferson (6) @ Calhoun (39) W

playoffs second round

Brooks County
November 18, 2011
Brooks County (30) @ Calhoun (43) W

quarter-final

@ Dublin
November 25, 2011
Dublin (7) @ Calhoun (45) W

semi-final

Appling County
December 2, 2011
Appling County (14) @ Calhoun (51) W

final

Buford
December 9, 2011 @ Georgia Dome
Buford (24) @ Calhoun (27) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
1952 GHSA Champion