Mon., March 14, 2011 4:32pm (EDT)

Final 2010-2011 High School Basketball Rankings
By Stephen Black
Updated: 3 years ago

ATLANTA  —  
Photo by Walter Pinion
Photo by Walter Pinion
After the state championships were won this past weekend, the final rankings are out and, as you might've guessed, the No. 1 teams are all state champs.

While the chalk (or favorites) ruled much of the weekend, Norcross pulled off one of the biggest upsets in state finals history by beating goliath Milton in the Class 5A boys final. The Eagles were ranked No. 1 all season and were defending state champs, but they fell to a hungry Blue Devils squad that was motivated by their quarterfinal loss to Milton last season.

Aside from Norcross and Milton, there were several other teams that may be considered some of the best ever in their classification or even overall. The Wesleyan girls again dominated the Class A field for their eighth title in the last 10 years, four of which came in Class 2A. Also, Buford won the 2A girls title for the third consecutive year, while Norcross defended their girls 5A title.

On the boys side, Miller Grove won their third in a row in 4A with a team full of future college players, while GAC dominated 2A and Columbia won their second straight 3A title.

Here are the final 2010-2011 hoops rankings (by Todd Holcomb/AJC)

Class AAAAA

1. Norcross (24-9)

2. Milton (29-3)

3. Wheeler (23-7)

4. Peachtree Ridge (22-6)

5. Tift County (24-7)

6. Mill Creek (18-12)

7. Walton (19-7)

8. Valdosta (23-6)

9. Newton (26-5)

10. North Gwinnett (18-10)

Class AAAA

1. Miller Grove (32-1)

2. Rockdale County (26-6)

3. Fayette County (30-3)

4. Jonesboro (28-4)

5. Southwest DeKalb (24-6)

6. Sequoyah (29-1)

7. Lovejoy (25-5)

8. Bainbridge (27-3)

9. Villa Rica (25-6)

10. Tucker (23-6)

Class AAA

1. Columbia (30-3)

2. Butler (25-8)

3. Franklin County (25-6)

4. Eagle’s Landing (26-5)

5. Carrollton (22-6)

6. Troup (22-5)

7. Washington County (25-5)

8. West Hall (24-6)

9. Murray County (26-3)

10. Drew (16-10)

Class AA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (28-5)

2. Buford (24-9)

3. Laney (29-2)

4. South Atlanta (28-3)

5. Swainsboro (19-8)

6. Thomasville (26-4)

7. East Hall (25-6)

8. Rockmart (28-3)

9. Kendrick (22-7)

10. Lamar County (27-4)

Class A

1. Wilkinson County (32-0)

2. Terrell County (27-4)

3. Greenville (27-4)

4. Whitefield Academy (28-4)

5. Wilcox County (23-3)

6. Pace Academy (26-4)

7. Turner County (22-10)

8. North Cobb Christian (28-3)

9. Lanier County (22-6)

10. Paideia (22-7)

GIRLS

Class AAAAA

1. Norcross (29-3)

2. Campbell (25-7)

3. McEachern (25-7)

4. North Gwinnett (22-7)

5. Mill Creek (18-14)

6. Hillgrove (22-6)

7. Roswell (22-8)

8. North Cobb (25-6)

9. Milton (19-6)

10. Alpharetta (22-6)

Class AAAA

1. Fayette County (28-5)

2. Forest Park (26-6)

3. Chattahoochee (28-4)

4. Douglas County (30-1)

5. Statesboro (26-4)

6. Alcovy (25-4)

7. Clarke Central (26-5)

8. McIntosh (26-5)

9. Miller Grove (20-10)

10. Chamblee (23-1)

Class AAA

1. Washington County (32-0)

2. Dalton (32-1)

3. Columbia (25-7)

4. St. Pius (25-6)

5. Westover (25-6)

6. Sandy Creek (23-5)

7. Crisp County (15-15)

8. Grovetown (25-3)

9. Butler (16-15)

10. Cartersville (19-12)

Class AA

1. Buford (29-3)

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (25-8)

3. Laney (29-2)

4. Kendrick (29-1)

5. Northeast-Macon (28-4)

6. Morgan County (23-7)

7. Thomasville (24-3)

8. Dodge County (19-10)

9. Vidalia (27-1)

10. Rabun County (27-4)

Class A

1. Wesleyan (31-2)

2. Pace Academy (27-6)

3. St. Francis (24-4)

4. SW Atlanta Christian (24-5)

5. Turner County (24-7)

6. Calvary Day (26-6)

7. Taylor County (24-3)

8. Bryan County (27-4)

9. Darlington (25-5)

10. Towns County (27-2)


Contributors: Rankings by Todd Holcomb/AJC