Skip to main content

GPB 2015 Southeast Emmy® Nominees

GPB has received 33 Southeast Emmy nominations. Winners will be announced Saturday, June 6. Congratulations to all of our nominees!

13 – Arts/Entertainment

Georgia Traveler: Pasaquan

Jesse Jung, Christine Van Blokland, Philip Proctor

Georgia Traveler: Rockin’ and Rollin’ in the Peach State

David Zelski, Shantel Copeland, Christine Van Blokland, Ashley Mengwasser

 

32B – Documentary – Historical                                            

Dean Rusk – At the Heartbeat of History

Pamela Roberts, Charlene Fisk, Kevan Ward

 

34 – Interview/Discussion

First Family From Plains

Don Smith, Kevan Ward, Robert Brienza, Greg Jackson

 

35 – Lifestyle Program Feature/Segment & Program

The BBQ Show

David Zelski, Philip Proctor, Ashley Mengwasser, Christine Van Blokland

 

36 – Magazine Program

Georgia Outdoors: Mountain magic

Georgia Outdoors: Three Rivers, Three Days

Georgia Outdoors: To Save a Bear

Sharon Collins, Shane Keating, Adam Simon

 

39A – Special Event Coverage – Live

The 2014 Georgia Tech InVenture Prize

Dave Drabik, Ashley Mengwasser, Steve Carey

 

40 – Interstitial

37 Weeks: Sherman on the March

Bruce Burkhardt, Kevan Ward, Brian Kucinski, Jessica Gurell

 

43E – Promotion – Program – Single Spot

Dean Rusk – At the Heartbeat of History – Behind the Scenes

Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens

Stop the Drop Contest

Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens, Victoria Bostic, Christopher Pinder

 

43F – Promotion – Program – Campaign

GPB Kids “Watch, Learn, Grow”

Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens, Victoria Bostic, Christopher Pinder

Road to the Dome

Victoria Bostic, Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens, Christopher Pinder

 

45 – Overall Excellence (Formerly Station Excellence)

Georgia Public Broadcasting

Teya Ryan

 

49 – Interactivity (New Category)

Live Social Media Reports and Audience Engagement

Grace Olson

 

50A&B – Audio – Live or Post-Production

Composite – GPB

Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens, Victoria Bostic

Dean Rusk – At the Heartbeat of History

Brian Kucinski, Duncan Iaria

 

51A – Craft Specialty – Musical Composition/Arrangement (Only 2 in this category)

37 Weeks: Sherman on the March

Dean Rusk – At the Heartbeat of History

Fred Story

 

52D – Director – Post Production

37 Weeks: Sherman on the March

Bruce Burkhardt

 

52E – Director – Short Form (Promos, PSA’s, etc)

Lauren Anderson - Composite

Victoria Bostic – Composite

 

53A – Editor – Program (Non-News)

Dean Rusk: At the Heartbeat of History

Charlene Fisk

 

54A – Graphics Arts – Graphic

37 Weeks: Sherman on the March

Jessica Gurell

Football Fridays in Georgia Opens

Jessica Gurell

Mark Bradway - Composite

 

55 – Lighting (Only 2 nominees)

Dean Rusk: At the Heartbeat of History

Kevan Ward, Charlene Fisk, Nick Bilz

 

57E – On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator/Program Host/Moderator

Faith Salie (InVenture Prize)

Masud Olufani (37 Weeks)

 

60A – Writer – Program (Non-News)

Dean Rusk: At the Heartbeat of History

Pamela Roberts

 

60B – Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSA’s, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

37 Weeks: Sherman on the March

Michael Rose, Gordon Jones, Sue VerHoef, Paul Carter

Football Fridays in Georgia Opens

Lisa Clark

See the 2014 GPB Winners here.