Skip to main content

GPB 2016 Southeast Emmy Awards Nominations

GPB captured eight Southeast Emmy awards when the trophies were handed out at a ceremony at the Grand Hyatt Hotel Buckhead, Saturday, June 11. Check out the winners below:

GPB Southeast Emmy Award Winners

Category: 51D Craft Specialty ‐ Makeup
Tiffany Brown Rideaux
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 58E On‐Camera Talent/ Performer/Actor/Narrator/ProgramHost/ Moderator/Play‐by-Play
Lara Lyn Carter
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 19D Health/Science - Program Feature/Segment
Bees
Sharon Collins, Shane Keating, Adam Simon, Andrew Riley
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 36 Magazine Program
Georgia Outdoors: St. Catherines
Sharon Collins, Shane Keating, Adam Simon, Andrew Riley
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 39A Special Event Coverage - Live
2015 Georgia Tech InVenture Prize
Dave Drabik, Ashley Mengwasser, Steve Carey
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 52D Director ‐ Non Live (Post Produced)
When Georgia Howled: Sherman on the March
Bruce Burkhardt
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 54A Graphic Arts ‐ Graphics
Mark Bradway
Mark Bradway Georgia Public Broadcasting

Category: 52A Director ‐Live or Recorded Live
2015 Georgia Tech InVenture Prize
Anthony Marshall
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Watch The Southeast Emmy Awards Ceremony Saturday, June 11 At 7 p.m.

The Southeast Emmy Awards nominees were announced on Friday, May 6 and GPB received 32 nominations. Watch the announcement party video below.

Southeast Emmy Nominations 2016

Category: 13 Arts/Entertainment

Child Prodigy
Nick Moron, Jaye Watson
WXIA/WATL, Atlanta

Georgia Traveler Episode 802
David Zelski, Ashley Mengwasser, Christine Van Blokland, Shantel Copeland
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Georgia Traveler Episode 803
David Zelski, Ashley Mengwasser, Philip Proctor, Christine Van Blokland
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 19D Health/Science - Program Feature/Segment

Bees
Sharon Collins, Shane Keating, Adam Simon, Andrew Riley
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Teen Pregnancy Special
Vanessa Diaz, JR Berry, Andrea Mock, Marybeth Jacoby
WLTX, Columbia

The "Gynechiatrist"
Wendi Redman, Craig Harney, Jamie Ertle
WTOC, Savannah


Category: 27F, Sports - Daily or Weekly Program

ACC Gridiron LIVE - Episode #10
Keith Wetzler, Anthony Goldman, Lauren Gordon, Sean Farnam
FOX Sports South and FOX Sports Southeast

All Access Pass: Sandy Creek vs. Woodward Academy
Mark Harmon, Jackie Brittain, Robert Brienza, Keocia Howard
Georgia Public Broadcasting

The Season: Ole Miss Football: MSU
Chris Sabo, Micah Ginn, John Lassiter, Kyle Toot
Ole Miss Sports Productions


Category: 28 Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited
ACC Baseball ChampionshipRandy Stephens, Todd Minhinnett, Jill Gossard-Cook
John Tackett
FOX Sports South

GHSA 3A Championship Football Game ‐ Blessed Trinity vs. Westminster
Jon Nelson, Charles Smith, Steve Graham, A. J. Keane
Georgia Public Broadcasting

GHSA 6A Championship Football Game ‐ Colquitt County vs. Roswell
Matt Stewart, Larry Smith, Steve Graham, A. J. Keane
Georgia Public Broadcasting

MLB ‐ San Francisco Giants vs. Atlanta Braves
Randy Stephens, Rohan Backfisch, Brian Woodrum, Garry Lehman
FOX Sports South


Category: 32B Documentary ‐ Historical

Jeremiah
Mark Fastoso, Roy Clem, Luis Blandon, J. Whitson
Alabama Public Television

Mayor Ivan Allen, Jr.: A Different Road
John Duke
Living Stories

Traces Through Time
Chris Wheeler
Great Divide Pictures

When Georgia Howled: Sherman on the March
Bruce Burkhardt, Brian Kucinski, Jessica Gurell, Gordon Jones
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 36 Magazine Program

Atlanta Eats: Dish Worth The Drive 101
Scott Chalk
Bread & Butter Productions

Georgia Outdoors: St. Catherines
Sharon Collins, Shane Keating, Adam Simon, Andrew Riley
Georgia Public Broadcasting

This is Atlanta #504
Jack Walsh, Gordon Ray, Trevor Keller, Alicia Stelle
Public Broadcasting Atlanta


Category: 38 Public/Current/Community Affairs

End Gun Violence: Step Forward Joshua Jasso, Michelle Gavin, Mark Nguyen
Joshua Jasso Films

Secret Forest
Sharon Collins, Shane Keating, Adam Simon, Andrew Riley
Georgia Public Broadcasting

The Work of the 100 2015
Diamond Lewis, Deborah Davis, Ed Cook
My Diamond, LLC


Category: 39A Special Event Coverage - Live

2015 Georgia Tech InVenture Prize
Dave Drabik, Ashley Mengwasser, Steve Carey

Georgia Public Broadcasting

Macy's Great Tree Lighting
Dorthey Daniels, Mike Gansmoe, Jovita Moore, Craig Lucie
WSB, Atlanta

Remembering B.B. King
Paul Miller, Mark Rigsby
Mississippi Public Broadcasting


Category: 40 Interstitial

Atlanta Eats Sierra Nevada
Scott Chalk
Bread & Butter Productions

Physics Show ‐ Long Lead
Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens, Victoria Bostic, Kevan Ward
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Separate and Unequal in 1963
Heather Daniels, J. Whitson
Alabama Public Television


Category: 43E Promotion ‐ Program ‐ Single Spot

AL.com Vintage Trailer
Robert Clay
Alabama Media Group

Pass It On
Victoria Bostic, Lauren Anderson, Claudius Moore
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Return to Selma
Steve Riley, Lisa Spivack, Dave Ferebee
WSB, Atlanta


 Category: 43F Promotion ‐ Program ‐ Campaign

GPB Celebrates 45 Years of Sesame Street
Victoria Bostic, Lauren Anderson, Jessica Gurell
Georgia Public Broadcasting

GPB Kids - Watch, Learn, Grow
Victoria Bostic, Lauren Anderson, Kathy Wenholz, Kevan Ward
Georgia Public Broadcasting

We are Alive!
Lea‐Anne Jackson, Jamie King, Ben Dongarra
WXIA/WATL, Atlanta

We Ring True
David Garraway, Checky Herrington, Hal Teasler
Mississippi State University Television Center


Category: 49 Interactivity

#Can911FindMe
Phillip Kish, Julie Wolfe, Greg Rossino, Michael King, Beth Sawicki, Brendan Keefe
WXIA/WATL, Atlanta

GPB Sports
Jackie Brittain, Enna Garkusha, Lori Bumpus, Lisa Clark
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Like It or Not
Jeff Zellmer, Scott Stucky, Casey Morris, Charles Murphy, Allan Hutchinson, Stephen Jansa
WAGA, Atlanta

Project C: The Civil Rights Act
Heather Daniels, J. Whitson
Alabama Public Television


Category: 50B Audio ‐ Post‐Production

Georgia Musication ‐ Episode 1
Carey Harrison, Eric Snipes, Phillip Zettler
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Jack Walsh
Public Broadcasting Atlanta

Jeremiah
Nick Punch
Alabama Public Television

Secrets of the Longleaf Pine
Rhett Turner, J. C. Richardson
Red Sky Productions

When Georgia Howled
Brian Kucinski
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 51D Craft Specialty ‐ Makeup

Bridgit Crider
WAGA, Atlanta

Kathleen Marsh
FOX Sports South

Tiffany Brown Rideaux
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 52A Director ‐Live or Recorded Live  

2015 Georgia Tech InVenture Prize
Anthony Marshall
Georgia Public Broadcasting

AvettBros Catch
Vincent Adam Paul
Catch Multimedia


Category: 52D Director ‐ Non Live (Post Produced)

This is Atlanta #505
Jack Walsh
Public Broadcasting Atlanta

Thyme for Sharing
Kevan Ward
Georgia Public Broadcasting

When Georgia Howled: Sherman on the March
Bruce Burkhardt
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 53A Editor ‐ Program (Non ‐News)

Jeremiah
Mark Fastosol
Alabam Public Television

Jack Walsh
Public Broadcasting Atlanta

Q’s Story
Lakyn Brinkman, Kolinda Scialabba
Gwinnett County Public Schools

When Georgia Howled
Brian Kucinski
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 53B Editor ‐ Short Form

Atlanta Braves Opening Day Tease
Brian Woodrum, Erik Kendall<
FOX Sports South

Benjie Newman
WYFF, Greenville, SC

GPB Creative Services
Victoria Bostic, Lauren Anderson, Nicholas Stephens
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Storm Soldiers II Promo
Jim Stone, Scott Jacobs, Julio Saldarriaga
Tytan Pictures


Category: 54A Graphic Arts ‐ Graphics

5 Meteorologists
Steve Riley, Sun Jenny Kim, Daniella Lubisco
WSB, Atlanta

Brian Outten
Laura Hale, Brian Outten
CW69

Mark Bradway
Mark Bradway Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 54D Graphic Arts ‐ Animation

Atlanta's Fastime
Aaron Nowakowski
Comcast Cable

Football Fridays in Georgia Opens
Jessica Gurell, Frank Anderson
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Storm Soldiers II Title Sequence
Jim Stone, Jessica Thomas, Scott Jacobs

Tytan Pictures


Category: 55AB Lighting ‐ Location Production Lighting

Find "It"... Inside
Mike Von Ruden
WGCL, Atlanta

Thyme for Sharing
James Sichinolfi
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Welcome to Our Table
Robbie Coblentz
Broadcast Media Group 


Category: 58E On‐Camera Talent/ Performer/Actor/Narrator/ProgramHost/ Moderator/Play‐by-Play

Adam Schwartz
Alabama Media Group

Chip Caray
FOX Sports South

Heather Catlin

Lara Lyn Carter
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 59A Photographer ‐ Program (Non‐News) Short Form

Jeremiah
Dennis Boni
Alabama Public Television

Mike Thomas
CW69

Secrets of the Longleaf Pine
Rhett Turner
Red Sky Productions

Thyme for Sharing
Kevan Ward, Carey Harrison, Nick Bilz
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 59B Photographer ‐ Program/Short Form

FLOutdoor Catch
Vincent Adam Paul, Jeff Merritt, Adrian Westendorff
Catch Multimedia

Jasmine Dreams
Ryan Bohling, Joey Gibson, Scott Lancaster
Mississippi Public Broadcasting

Kevan Ward
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 61A Writer ‐ Program (Non‐News)

Jeremiah
Mark Fastoso, Stephen Menick
Alabama Public Television

Secrets of the Longleaf Pine
Rhett Turner, Greg Pope
Red Sky Productions

When Georgia Howled: Sherman on the March
Bruce Burkhardt, Gordon Jones
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 61B Writer ‐ Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Jeremiah
Mark Fastoso, Stephen Menick
Alabama Public Television

Secrets of the Longleaf Pine
Rhett Turner, Greg Pope
Red Sky Productions

When Georgia Howled: Sherman on the March
Bruce Burkhardt, Gordon Jones
Georgia Public Broadcasting


Category: 61B Writer ‐ Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

Dome Wars
Lisa Clark
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Football Fridays

Lisa Clark
Georgia Public Broadcasting

Ole Miss Sports Productions
Chris Sabo, Micah Ginn, John Lassiter

Ole Miss Sports Productions

What it Means...Creative Writing

Lea‐Anne Jackson, Larry Watzman

WXIA/WATL, Atlanta