Skip to main content
 

Top Performances From The Weekend

Dacula's Kaleb Edwards (Photo - Gwinnett Daily Post)
Harrison Bailey, Marietta: Threw for 228 yards and four touchdowns in a 41-13 win over Camden County. 
 
O’Brien Barnett, Clarke Central: Ran 24 times for 261 yards and three touchdowns in a 63-34 win over Lithia Springs. 
 
Ahijah Blackwell, Rome: Rushed for 211 yards and three touchdowns in a 52-0 win over Lithonia. 
 
Andrew Carner, Jones County: Rushed 16 times for 132 yards and two touchdowns in a 26-13 win over South Effingham. 
 
Connor Cigelski, Marist: Ran for six touchdowns in a 42-22 win over Cedartown. 
 
Danny Conley, Mays: Rushed for 133 yards and two touchdowns in a 39-7 win over Northview. 
 
Martavian Cooper, Madison County: Ran for three touchdowns in a 27-20 win over Ridgeland, the first playoff win in school history. 
 
Kaleb Edwards, Dacula: Rushed 23 times for 193 yards and two touchdowns and intercepted a pass in a 49-18 win over Dalton. 
 
Arendez Fedd, Dutchtown: Ran for two touchdowns and threw for two more in a 20-0 win over Statesboro.
 
Darshavious Foster, Griffin: Completed 13 of 35 passes for 204 yards and three touchdowns. 
 
Jacee Harden, Colquitt County: Threw for 241 yards and three touchdowns in a 35-7 win over North Cobb. 
 
Deandre Jackson, Stephenson: Ran for three touchdowns in a 47-20 win over Bradwell Institute.
 
Mason Kaplan, Norcross: Completed 11 of 13 passes for 186 yard and two touchdowns in a 21-0 win over South Forsyth. 
 
Elijah Kirby, Riverwood: Rushed 26 times for 117 yards in a 17-14 win over Loganville. 
 
Chancellor Lee-Parker, Mill Creek: Rushed for 175 yards in a 45-14 win over Newton. 
 
Khiari McCoy, Carver Columbus: Ran for 353 yards and five touchdowns in a 54-7 win over Richmond Academy. 
 
Carter Peevy, Archer: Completed 24 of 29 passes for 218 yards and ran for 81 yards and three touchdowns in a 31-28 win over Collins Hill. 
 
Phil Mafah, Grayson: Rushed nine times for 138 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-0 win over Mountain View. 
 
Brandon Marenco, Carrollton: Rushed 13 times for 122 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-14 win over Arabia Mountain. 
 
J.R. Martin, North Gwinnett: Completed 10 of 18 passes for 214 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 81 yards and two touchdowns in a 51-14 win over Shiloh. 
 
Anson Mathis, North Cobb Christian: Ran for 112 yards and two touchdowns in a 16-14 win over George Walton Academy. 
 
Ladd McConkey, North Murray: Threw for a touchdown, ran for a touchdown and intercepted a pass and returned it for a touchdown in a 28-14 win over Monroe Area.
 
David Mbadinga, Kell: Rushed for 125 yards and two touchdowns in a 48-32 win over Columbia. 
 
Brady Metz, North Forsyth: Passed for 362 yards and five touchdowns in a 44-41 win over Brookwood.
 
Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta: Completed 20 of 26 passes for 215 yards and five touchdowns in a 45-9 win over Lakeside-Evans.
 
Jalen Rouse, Richmond Hill: Ran 16 times for 194 yards and scored three touchdowns in a 28-12 win over M.L. King. 
 
Austin Seymour, South Paulding: Passed for 301 yards and five touchdowns in a 41-27 win over North Atlanta. 
 
Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian: Ran for one touchdown and threw for four in a 46-0 win over Stratford Academy.  
 
Jordan Williams, Parkview: Completed 11 of 13 passes for 164 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-14 win over West Forsyth. 
 
Ben Whitlock, Johns Creek: Threw for 357 yards and four touchdowns in a 59-34 win over Alexander.

Names on the GPB Top Performance’s list are curated from numerous sources, including GPB Staff Reports, the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, the Athens Banner-Herald, DeKalb County athletics, the Georgia High School Football Daily, the Griffin Daily News,  the Gwinnett Daily Post, the Marietta Daily Journal, the Macon Telegraph, the Savannah Morning News, among others.

Georgia High School Football Daily contributed to this article. To sign up for the free e-mail newsletter, click here.