Skip to main content
 

Top Performances From The Weekend

Cartersville QB Tee Webb
 
Darius Bush, Jenkins: Returned two interceptions for touchdowns in a 41-8 win over Beach.
 
Palmer Bush, Athens Academy: Completed 15 of 18 passes for 369 yards and five touchdowns in a 58-0 win over Athens Christian.  
 
Bubba Chandler, North Oconee: Completed 18 of 27 passes for 313 yards and six touchdowns in a 44-0 win over St. Pius. 
 
Rashad Amos, Sandy Creek: Rushed 15 times for 102 yards and two touchdowns and caught four passes, including a 69-yarder. 
 
Connor Cigelske, Marist: Passed for 121 yards and rushed for 135 in a 37-14 win over Denmark. 
 
Gabe Ervin, Buford: Rushed 22 times for 171 yards in a 30-7 win over Loganville. 
 
JaQues Evans, Dublin: Rushed 11 times for 147 yards and five touchdowns in a 70-16 win over Southwest Macon.
 
Jamie Felix, Camden County: Rushed 18 times for 136 yards and one touchdown in a 34-17 loss to Colquitt County. 
 
Lebron Fields, Veterans: Rushed 21 times for 199 yards in a 23-13 win over Harris County. 
 
Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian: Completed 21 of 28 passes for 216 yards in a 21-7 win over Commerce. 
 
Jaycee Hardin, Colquitt County: Completed 20 of 29 passes for 299 yards and three touchdowns in a 34-17 win over Camden County. 
 
Logan Helcher, Union County: Completed 17 of 25 passes for 212 yards and two touchdowns in a 14-7 win over Banks County. 
 
Quantavious Hunter, Mitchell County: Completed 13 of 18 passes for 227 yards and three touchdowns in a 48-0 win over Seminole County. 
 
Myles Morris, Carrollton: Completed 14 of 24 passes for 248 yards in a 34-14 win over Kell. 
 
Marquise Palmer, Crisp County: Rushed 17 times for 137 yards and two touchdowns in a 33-6 win over Monroe. It was Palmer’s fifth straight game with 100 yards. 
 
Sam Phillips, Cartersville: Had nine catches, including 26-yard-and-run for Purple Hurricanes’ first score of the night and 71-yard catch-and-run that put team ahead for good.
 
ShaMarcus Poole, Washington County: Ran 18 times for 139 yards and one touchdown, returned a kickoff for a 90-yard touchdown and forced a fumble in a 35-14 win over Dodge County. 
 
Dominic Sasser, Bleckley County: Completed 11 of 19 passes for 189 yards and four toucodnws in a 9-7 win over East Laurens. 
 
Austin Seymour, South Paulding: Completed 28 of 34 passes for 332 yards and four touchdowns in a 49-35 win over New Manchester.
 
Javonte Sherman, Valdosta: Caught five passes for 188 yards and two touchdowns in a 28-7 win over Coffee. 
 
Evan Slocum, Cartersville: Rushed 20 times for 111 yards and two touchdowns. Slocum, the starting safety, was moved into the lineup out of necessity since regular running backs were injured.
 
Darrell Starling, Pelham: Rushed nine times for 168 yards and three touchdowns in a 61-0 win over Chattahoochee County. 
 
Kyle Toole, Lee County: Completed 15 of 26 passes for 209 yards and tw touchdowns and rushed seven times for 82 yards in a 35-0 win over Northside. 
 
Michael Walker, Clinch County: Ran 10 times for 150 yards and four touchdowns in a 41-16 win over Turner County. 
 
Tee Webb, Cartersville: Completed 19 of 29 passes for 316 yards and three touchdowns in a 52-42 win over Sandy Creek. 
 
Javin Whatley, Rockmart: Was 6-for-7 passing for 116 yards and rushed for 149 yards in a 34-17 win over Pepperell. 
 
Matt Williams, Sandy Creek: Completed 24 of 41 passes for 461 yards and three touchdowns in a 52-42 loss to Cartersville. 
 
Alex Wilson, Allatoona: Carried 34 times for 162 yards and two touchdowns in a 21-21 tie with Hapeville Charter. 
 
Tijah Woolfolk, Peach County: Rushed seven times for 173 yards and three touchdowns in a 75-0 win over Rutland. 
 
Chavon Wright, Cedar Grove: Ran 24 times for 249 yards and two touchdowns in a 21-0 win over Westminster.