Skip to main content

GPB Sports Blog

Back to all posts

Full List of National Signing Day Commits

National Signing Day was a big one in the state of Georgia. Let’s re-cap the day’s events:
*note: This is as of February 3, 2016

GEORGIA STATE PANTHERS

Clifford Amazan DL 6-2, 315 Lawrenceville, Ga. Archer HS
Hunter Atkinson * TE 6-4, 250 Oakwood, Ga. West Hall HS
Tra Barnett RB 5-10, 170 Elberton,Ga. Elbert County HS
Malik Besseck OL 6-4, 275 Minneapolis, Minn. Robbinsdale Armstrong HS
Trey Chapman ATH 5-11, 180 Madison, Ga. Morgan County HS
Bryson Duckworth WR 6-4, 212 Riverdale, Ga. Drew HS
Eric Elder WR 6-1, 177 Stone Mountain, Ga. Stephenson HS
Andrew Everett * LB 6-5, 240 Lawrenceville, Ga. Collins Hill/Old Dominion
Devin Gentry ATH 5-10, 180 Louisville, Ky. Male HS
Quion Gilmore OL 6-3, 265 Riverdale, Ga. Drew HS
Kendrec Grady S 6-2, 209 Norcross, Ga. Norcross HS
Jonathan Ifedi * WR 5-11, 180 Charlotte, N.C. Vance HS
Javonte Lain * LB 6-2, 220 Fayetteville, Ga. Sandy Creek HS
Tavis Malakius DL 6-2, 320 Macon, Ga. Windsor Academy
Conner Manning * QB 6-1, 205 Lake Forest, Calif. El Toro/Utah
Matlin Marshall * WR 5-9, 188 Evans, Ga. Evans HS
Nick Meyer OL 6-5, 270 Cincinnati, Ohio St. Xavier HS
Peyton Moore LB 6-2, 225 Hoschton, Ga. Mill Creek HS
Jawan Nobles WR 6-3, 180 Smyrna, Ga. Campbell HS
Charlie Patrick * LB 6-0, 220 Atlanta, Ga. Mays HS
Zeke Pernell OL 6-5, 265 Jackson, Ala. Jackson HS
Cedric Stone * CB 5-11, 180 Charlotte, N.C. Independence HS
Darius Stubbs RB 5-10, 188 Locust Grove, Ga. Luella HS
Terry Thomas DL 6-3, 245 Locust Grove, Ga. Luella HS
Kwon Williams S 6-0, 202 Oakwood, Ga. West Hall HS
* Currently enrolled at Georgia State

THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA

Chad Clay/ DB 6-0 180
Marietta, Ga./Peachtree Ridge HS
Ben Cleveland/OL 6-6 345
Toccoa, Ga./Stephens County HS
Jacob Eason QB 6-5 211
Lake Stevens, Wash./Lake Stevens HS
Isaac Nauta TE 6-4 237
Buford, Ga./IMG Academy
Riley Ridley WR 6-2 195
Coconut Creek, Fla./Monarch HS
Julian Rochester DL 6-5 327
Powder Springs, Ga./McEachern HS
Tyrique McGhee DB 5-10 177
Byron, Ga./Peach County HS
Chauncey Manac OLB 6-3 255
Fargo, Ga./Clinch County HS
Chris Barnes OL 6-3 294
Leesburg, Ga./Lee County HS
Marshall Long P 6-2 223
China Grove, N.C./South Rowan HS
Charlie Woerner TE 6-5 249
Tiger, Ga./Rabun County HS
Javon Wims WR 6-4 220
Miami, Fla./Edward White HS, Hinds CC
Mecole Hardman ATH 5-11 180
Bowman, Ga./Elbert County HS
Elijah Holyfield RB 5-11 209
College Park, Ga./Woodward Academy
Solomon Kindley OL 6-4 370
Jacksonville, Fla./Raines HS
Tyler Simmons WR 6-0 194
Powder Springs, Ga./McEachern HS
Michail Carter DL 6-3 317
Jackson, Ga./Jackson HS
David Marshall OLB/DE 6-3 270
Thomaston, Ga./Upson-Lee HS

REINHARDT UNIVERSITY

Brandon Berry Brandon Berry RB 5-6 170 Birmingham, AL Clay Chalkville
Dez Cook Dez Cook RB 5-9 175 Stone Mountain, GA Stephenson
Nate Johnson Nate Johnson TE 6-3 240 Atlanta, GA Milton
Cyrus Addison Cyrus Addison LB 6-1 205 Tunnell Hill, GA Northwest Whitfield
Zach Maldonado Zach Maldonado WR 6-0 175 Hartwell, GA Hart County
Nick Patterson Nick Patterson QB 5-11 160 Augusta, GA Lakeside
Jake Maxwell Jake Maxwell TE 6-5 225 Rome, Ga Darlington
Landon Brown Landon Brown WR 5-11 170 Leesburg, GA Lee County
Conrad Jackson DB 5-7 175 Carrollton, GA Carrollton
Roderick Nelson RB 5-8 160 Louisville, GA Jefferson County
MJ Arnold MJ Arnold DB 5-11 180 Augusta, GA Lakeside
Dawson Mitchell Dawson Mitchell LB 6-1 190 Douglasville, GA South Paulding
Nick Harris Nick Harris RB 5-10 200 Buford, GA Mountain View
Brandon Reibly Brandon Reibly DL 5-9 190 Woodstock, GA Etowah
Jeremiah Nicely Jeremiah Nicely DL 5-11 295 Cornelia, GA Habersham Central
Carson Ivestor Carson Ivestor OL 6-3 277 Mount Airy, GA Habersham Central
Allen Jones Allen Jones OL 6-0 291 Waycross, GA Ware County
Corey Pogue DL 6-1 200 Appling, GA Aquinas
Jerie Brown DL 5-9 320 Smith Mountain, GA Stephenson
Samleek Sheilds DL 5-11 260 Lithonia, GA Chamblee
Alex Clark Alex Clark OL 6-1 250 Monticello, FL North Florida Christian
Dakori West OL 6-0 260 Convington, GA Newton
Jamonte Jackson Jamonte Jackson OL 6-1 295 Louisville, GA Jefferson County
David Andrade David Andrade OL 6-1 250 Buford, GA Buford
Mike Vasquez P 5-10 170 Katy, Texas Katy
Ronnie Chambliss Ronnie Chambliss WR 5-8 130 Alpharetta, GA South Forsyth

KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY

Forrest Evans OL 6-2 290 Roswell, Ga. / Walton HS
Ezra Naylor WR 6-4 190 Atlanta, Ga. / North Atlanta HS
Abdul Davis DE 6-3 250 Macon, Ga. / Westside HS
Chris Byrd LB 5-9 205 Gainesville, Ga. / Gainesville HS
Adesola Abisoye DB 5-10 175 Loganville, Ga. / Grayson HS
Bronson Rechsteiner LB 6-0 210 Acworth, Ga. / Etowah HS
Zach Thompson OL 6-4 295 Swainsboro, Ga. / Emauel County Institute
Jai'len Edwards DB 5-11 165 Greensboro, Ga. / Greene County HS
Sam Outlaw RB 6-1 205 Cumming, Ga. / South Forsyth HS

Daniel David QB 6-1 210 Hoschton, Ga. / Mill Creek HS / Appalachian St.
Dorian Miles WR 6-2 195 Lawrenceville, Ga. / Brookwood HS
Dustin Clabough DB 6-0 180 Alcoa, Tenn. / Alcoa HS
Tommy Bryant QB 6-1 180 Tuscaloosa, Ala. / Northridge HS
Christian Kinsley K 6-3 215 Lexington, S.C. / Lexington HS
Bryson Armstrong LB 5-11 195 Marietta, Ga. / Kell HS
Allen Johnson DE 6-4 235 Acworth, Ga. / Allatoona HS
Shaquil Terry RB 5-9 175 Bessemer, Ala. / McAdory HS
Nick Eldridge OL 6-2 295 Hoover, Ala. / Hoover HS
Brandon Simmons RB 6-0 220 Pleasant Grove, Ala. / Pleasant Grove HS

GEORGIA TECH

Ajani Kerr, CB, McEachern High School, Height: 6-0, 183 lbs
Xavier Gantt, RB, Buford High School, Height: 5-9, 165 lbs
Jakob Brashear, LB, Dacula High School, Height: 6-0, 205 lbs
Stephen Dolphus, WR, Westside High School, Height: 6-5, 200 lbs
Jair Hawkins-Anderson, WR, Northview High School, Height: 6-1, 185 lbs
Jalen Camp, WR, South Forsyth High School, Height: 6-2, 210 lbs
Kenny Cooper, OL, Sonoraville High School, Height: 6-3, 288 lbs
Jarett Cole, S, Norcross High School, Height: 5-10, 180 lbs
Chris Martin, DL, Grayson High School, Height: 6-2, 260 lbs
Emanuel Bridges, LB, Newnan High School, Height: 6-2, 215 lbs
Dedrick Mills, RB, Ware County High School, Height: 5-11, 200 lbs

GEORGIA SOUTHERN

Darion Anderson, ATH, Houston County High
Rakeem Hightower, S, Colquitt County
Todd Bradley, OLB, Valdosta High School
Monquavion Brinson, CB, Mays High School
Sam Jackson, RB, McEachern High School
Kindle Vildor, CB, North Clayton High School
Randy Wade, ILB, Early County High School
Alexander Smith, OT, Etowah High School
Jermany Hawkins, RB, Screven County High School
Marvin Kinsey, S, Riverwood High School
Tanner Hall, WR, Lambert High School
Martial Washington, S, Liberty County High School
Ty’Kevious Phillips, DT, Colquitt County High
Luis Martinez, K, Colquitt County
R.J. Merriweather, WR, Tift County High
Griffin “Seth” Shuman, QB, Valdosta High

SEC – UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
Antonneous Clayton, DE, Dooly County High School
Jordan Smith, DE, Lithonia High School

SEC- UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
Jordan Griffin, CB, Jonesboro High School
T.J. Carter, DE, Whitefield Academy

SEC- UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
Christian Holmes, WR, McNair Senior High School
Dimetrios Mason, ATH, Grayson High School

SEC- UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Kobe Smith, DT, Archer High School
Randrecous Davis, WR, Mays High School
Korey Banks, WR, Sandy Creek High School
Kiel Pollard, WR, Colquitt County High School
Dennis Wonnum, DE, Stephenson High School
Robert Tucker, ILB, The B.E.S.T. Academy
SEC- THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
Marquez Callaway, S, Warner Robbins High School
Nigel Warrior, S, Peachtree Ridge High School
Ja’Quain Blakely, OLB, Colquitt County High School
Baylen Buchanan, CB, Peachtree Ridge High School

SEC- VANDERBILT
Devin Cochran, OT, Greater Atlanta Christian School
Elijah Hamilton, CB, Blessed Trinity High School
Turner Cockrell, TE, Allatoona High School

SEC- ALABAMA
Miller Forristall, TE, Cartersville High School

SEC- ARKANSAS
Dee Walker, OLB, Colquitt County High School

SEC- AUBURN
Derrick Brown, DT, Lanier High School
Antwuan Jackson Jr., DT, Cedar Grove High School
Kyle Davis, WR, Archer High School
Landon Rice, TE, Calhoun High School
Brodarious Hamm, OG, Spalding High School
Marlon Character, S, Grady High School

SEC- OLE MISS
Chandler Tuitt, OG, Sandy Creek High School
Charles Wiley, DE, Stockbridge High School
Jack DeFoor, OG, Calhoun High School
Donta Evans, ILB, Archer High School

SEC- MISSISSIPPI STATE
Christian Robertson, TE, McEachern High School

ACC- FSU
Gabe Nabers, TE, Lowndes High School

ACC- CLEMSON
Tre Lamar, ILB, Roswell High School
Zerrick Cooper, QB, Jonesboro High School
Tremayne Anchrum, OG, McEachern High School
Jamie Skalski, ILB, Northgate High School
Chandler Reeves, OT, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

ACC- DUKE
Chidi Okonya, DE, Riverdale High School
Dylan Singleton, S, Archer High School
Robert Kraeling, OT, Prince Avenue Christian School
Brittain Brown, RB, Cherokee High School
Javon Jackson, CB, Sandy Creek High School
Antone Williams, CB, Woodward Academy

ACC- NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Shug Frazier, DT, Buford High School
Dylan Autenrieth, TE, North Paulding High School
Bryce Folsom, OG, Chattahoochee County High School

ACC- LOUISVILLE
Jawson Pass, QB/DT, Carver High School
Mike Boykin, DT, Carrollton High School
Malik Staples, RB, Peachtree Ridge High School
Robbie Bell, OG, Mill Creek High School
Tobias Little, ILB, Mays High School
James Dematto, OC, Kell High School
Tabarius Peterson, OLB, Tucker High School
Gary McCray, OLB, Randolph-Clay High School

ACC- VIRGINIA TECH
Patrick Kearns, OT, Darlington School
Emmanuel Belmar, OLB, Collins Hill Christian School

ACC- NORTH CAROLINA
Tomon Fox, DE, Collins Hill High School
Logan Byrd, QB, Veterans High School
Luke Elder, OG, LaGrange High School
Tyrone Hopper, OLB, Roswell High School
Allen Carter, DE, Mount Paran Christian School