GPB Sports Blog

GPB Sports Blog

Stephen Black

Walton Harriers Sweep Cobb Championships

By Stephen BlackPosted October 10, 2012 11:59am (EDT)
Courtesy of Walter Pinion

Courtesy of Walter Pinion


Walton won the boys meet at the Cobb County championships in Acworth, and moved up to No. 4 in Class AAAAAA as a result. The Raiders switched places with Marietta, which took Walton's old spot at No. 6. Meanwhile, the Lady Raiders completed a Walton sweep by winning the girls meet. Lassiter came in second and moved into the Class AAAAAA top 10.

Marist edged Woodward Academy in the Atlanta Classic boys race to strengthen each team's hold on the No. 1 ranking in their respective classes. Marist also won the girls meet at the Atlanta Classic, further strengthening its hold on No. 1.

White County won the girls meet in its own invitational and moved up to No. 3 in Class AAA.

Boys
Class AAAAAA
1. Mill Creek
2. Milton
3. Norcross
4. Walton
5. Brookwood
6. Marietta
7. Harrison
8. Peachtree Ridge
9. Roswell
10. Etowah

Class AAAAA
1. McIntosh
2. Lakeside-Evans
3. Pope
4. Winder-Barrow
5. Flowery Branch
6. Union Grove
7. Lakeside-DeKalb
8. Starr’s Mill
9. Richmond Hill
10. Southwest DeKalb

Class AAAA
1. Marist
2. Perry
3. Wayne County
4. Alexander
5. Sandy Creek
6. Pickens County
7. Eagle’s Landing
8. Hephzibah
9. Chamblee
10. Westover

Class AAA
1. Woodward Academy
2. St. Pius
3. North Hall
4. Hart County
5. Cartersville
6. Blessed Trinity
7. Chapel Hill
8. Oconee County
9. North Oconee
10. West Hall

Class AA
1. Westminster
2. Wesleyan
3. Bleckley County
4. Lovett
5. Murray County
6. Jefferson
7. Benedictine
8. Greater Atlanta Christian
9. Oglethorpe County
10. Pepperell

Class A
1. Athens Academy
2. Darlington
3. Galloway
4. Holy Innocents’
5. First Presbyterian
6. Athens Christian
7. Pace Academy
8. Landmark Christian
9. Hebron Christian
10. Mt. Paran

Girls
Class AAAAAA
1. Milton
2. Walton
3. Roswell
4. Brookwood
5. Peachtree Ridge
6. Woodstock
7. Mill Creek
8. Lowndes
9. Etowah
10. Lassiter

Class AAAAA
1. Winder-Barrow
2. Flowery Branch
3. Lakeside-Evans
4. McIntosh
5. Dunwoody
6. East Paulding
7. Whitewater
8. Union Grove
9. Starr’s Mill
10. Lakeside-DeKalb

Class AAAA
1. Marist
2. Alexander
3. Heritage-Catoosa
4. Chestatee
5. Pickens County
6. Lanier
7. Eagle’s Landing
8. Veterans
9. River Ridge
10. Carrollton

Class AAA
1. St. Pius
2. Blessed Trinity
3. White County
4. Woodward Academy
5. North Hall
6. Chapel Hill
7. North Oconee
8. Central-Carrollton
9. Grady
10. Jackson County

Class AA
1. Westminster
2. Wesleyan
3. Lovett
4. Jefferson
5. Bleckley County
6. Greater Atlanta Christian
7. Bremen
8. Thomasville
9. Pelham
10. Coosa

Class A
1. Landmark Christian
2. Darlington
3. First Presbyterian Day
4. Athens Christian
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Providence Christian
7. Athens Academy
8. Whitefield Academy
9. Mount Pisgah
10. George Walton Academy

Viewed 1685 times

All volunteers receive training, free parking and a catered meal provided by Carole Parks Catering.

Get More Info »