Skip to main content

GPB Sports Blog

Winder-Barrow Cross Country Climbs To No. 1

October 10, 2012 8:01am (EDT)
Courtesy of Tami McQueen
Courtesy of Tami McQueen

Winder-Barrow won the girls Varsity Red race at the Aubrae Gunderson Invitational at Heritage-Conyers Saturday, and climbed to No. 1 in Class AAAAA while knocking Flowery Branch down to No. 2. The Bulldoggs also won the boys meet in Conyers and improved to No. 4 in the Class AAAAA rankings.
Roswell sneaked into the boys Class AAAAAA rankings after winning the Blue Invitational race at the Great American Cross Country Festival in Cary, N.C., Saturday. The Hornets won a meet that included fellow Georgia programs Mill Creek and North Cobb.
Etowah won the boys AAA-AAAAAA race at the Darlington Festival and moved into the top 10 as a result. Also at Darlington, the Blessed Trinity girls turned in impressive times in their second-place finish and moved up to No. 2 in Class AAA.
Boys
Class AAAAAA
1. Mill Creek
2. Milton
3. Norcross
4. Brookwood
5. Marietta
6. Walton
7. Harrison
8. Peachtree Ridge
9. Roswell
10. Etowah
Class AAAAA
1. McIntosh
2. Lakeside-Evans
3. Pope
4. Winder-Barrow
5. Flowery Branch
6. Union Grove
7. Lakeside-DeKalb
8. Starr’s Mill
9. Richmond Hill
10. Southwest DeKalb
Class AAAA
1. Marist
2. Perry
3. Wayne County
4. Alexander
5. Sandy Creek
6. Pickens County
7. Eagle’s Landing
8. Hephzibah
9. Chamblee
10. Westover
Class AAA
1. Woodward Academy
2. St. Pius
3. North Hall
4. Hart County
5. Cartersville
6. Blessed Trinity
7. Chapel Hill
8. Oconee County
9. North Oconee
10. West Hall
Class AA
1. Westminster
2. Wesleyan
3. Bleckley County
4. Lovett
5. Murray County
6. Jefferson
7. Benedictine
8. Greater Atlanta Christian
9. Oglethorpe County
10. Pepperell
Class A
1. Athens Academy
2. Darlington
3. Galloway
4. Holy Innocents’
5. First Presbyterian
6. Athens Christian
7. Pace Academy
8. Landmark Christian
9. Hebron Christian
10. Mt. Paran
Girls
Class AAAAAA
1. Milton
2. Walton
3. Roswell
4. Brookwood
5. Peachtree Ridge
6. Woodstock
7. Mill Creek
8. Lowndes
9. Etowah
10. Centennial
Class AAAAA
1. Winder-Barrow
2. Flowery Branch
3. Lakeside-Evans
4. McIntosh
5. Dunwoody
6. East Paulding
7. Whitewater
8. Union Grove
9. Starr’s Mill
10. Lakeside-DeKalb
Class AAAA
1. Marist
2. Alexander
3. Heritage-Catoosa
4. Chestatee
5. Pickens County
6. Lanier
7. Eagle’s Landing
8. Veterans
9. River Ridge
10. Carrollton
Class AAA
1. St. Pius
2. Blessed Trinity
3. Woodward Academy
4. White County
5. North Hall
6. Chapel Hill
7. North Oconee
8. Central-Carrollton
9. Grady
10. Jackson County
Class AA
1. Westminster
2. Wesleyan
3. Lovett
4. Jefferson
5. Bleckley County
6. Greater Atlanta Christian
7. Bremen
8. Thomasville
9. Pelham
10. Coosa
Class A
1. Landmark Christian
2. Darlington
3. First Presbyterian Day
4. Athens Christian
5. Holy Innocents’
6. Providence Christian
7. Athens Academy
8. Whitefield Academy
9. Mount Pisgah
10. George Walton Academy

All volunteers receive training, free parking and a catered meal provided by Carole Parks Catering.

Get More Info »