Skip to main content

TEAMS

Walnut Grove Warriors

Coach: Robert Andrews
Principal: Dr. Sean Callahan
Class: AAAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 2-8-0 (0.200)
Classification Record: 1-4-0 (0.200)
Region Record: 1-4-0 (0.200)

Game Schedule

August 24, 2018
George Walton Academy (16) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
August 31, 2018
Morgan County (31) @ Walnut Grove (35) W
September 7, 2018
Monroe Area (28) @ Walnut Grove (7) L
September 14, 2018
Apalachee (14) @ Walnut Grove (13) L
September 21, 2018
North Oconee (34) @ Walnut Grove (19) L
September 28, 2018
Loganville (28) @ Walnut Grove (21) L
October 5, 2018
Johnson Gainesville (14) @ Walnut Grove (35) W
October 12, 2018
Clarke Central (40) @ Walnut Grove (3) L
October 26, 2018
Buford (61) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
November 2, 2018
Cedar Shoals (45) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
August 25, 2017
Winder-Barrow (47) @ Walnut Grove (22) L
September 1, 2017
Oconee County (31) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
September 8, 2017
Monroe Area (38) @ Walnut Grove (7) L
September 15, 2017
Apalachee (26) @ Walnut Grove (40) W
September 22, 2017
Loganville (21) @ Walnut Grove (17) L
September 29, 2017
Johnson Gainesville (0) @ Walnut Grove (42) W
October 6, 2017
Flowery Branch (49) @ Walnut Grove (13) L
October 20, 2017
Buford (49) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
October 27, 2017
Clarke Central (37) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
November 3, 2017
Cedar Shoals (21) @ Walnut Grove (3) L
August 26, 2016
Winder-Barrow (41) @ Walnut Grove (7) L
September 2, 2016
Oconee County (41) @ Walnut Grove (14) L
September 9, 2016
Monroe Area (7) @ Walnut Grove (34) W
September 16, 2016
Apalachee (14) @ Walnut Grove (13) L
September 23, 2016
Loganville (35) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
September 30, 2016
Johnson Gainesville (0) @ Walnut Grove (28) W
October 7, 2016
Flowery Branch (7) @ Walnut Grove (41) W
October 21, 2016
Buford (38) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
October 28, 2016
Clarke Central (33) @ Walnut Grove (21) L
November 4, 2016
Cedar Shoals (18) @ Walnut Grove (25) W

playoffs first round

@ Grady
November 11, 2016
Grady (42) @ Walnut Grove (8) L
August 28, 2015
Monticello (15) @ Walnut Grove (20) W
September 4, 2015
Monroe Area (28) @ Walnut Grove (27) L
September 11, 2015
Spalding (37) @ Walnut Grove (0) L
September 18, 2015
Riverdale (18) @ Walnut Grove (43) W
September 25, 2015
Locust Grove (26) @ Walnut Grove (20) L
October 9, 2015
Henry County (32) @ Walnut Grove (16) L
October 16, 2015
Hampton (14) @ Walnut Grove (42) W
October 23, 2015
Eagle's Landing (36) @ Walnut Grove (8) L
October 30, 2015
Eastside (36) @ Walnut Grove (19) L
November 5, 2015
Mt. Zion Jonesboro (14) @ Walnut Grove (21) W
August 29, 2014
Monticello (13) @ Walnut Grove (17) W
September 5, 2014
Monroe Area (18) @ Walnut Grove (23) W
September 11, 2014
Spalding (29) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
September 19, 2014
Riverdale (6) @ Walnut Grove (28) W
September 26, 2014
Locust Grove (30) @ Walnut Grove (9) L
October 10, 2014
Henry County (14) @ Walnut Grove (19) W
October 17, 2014
Hampton (0) @ Walnut Grove (56) W
October 24, 2014
Eagle's Landing (21) @ Walnut Grove (13) L
November 1, 2014 @ Sharp Stadium
Eastside (25) @ Walnut Grove (22) L
November 7, 2014
Riverdale (14) @ Walnut Grove (32) W
August 30, 2013
Woodland, Stockbridge (46) @ Walnut Grove (16) L
September 6, 2013
Loganville (48) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
September 13, 2013
Howard (9) @ Walnut Grove (21) W
September 20, 2013
Stephens County (41) @ Walnut Grove (20) L
September 27, 2013
Lumpkin County (31) @ Walnut Grove (19) L
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
October 25, 2013
Eastside (42) @ Walnut Grove (14) L
November 1, 2013
Madison County (41) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
November 8, 2013
August 31, 2012
Woodland, Stockbridge (27) @ Walnut Grove (10) L
September 7, 2012
Loganville (32) @ Walnut Grove (13) L
September 14, 2012
Howard (7) @ Walnut Grove (14) W
September 21, 2012
Stephens County (61) @ Walnut Grove (20) L
September 28, 2012
Lumpkin County (13) @ Walnut Grove (12) L
October 12, 2012
October 19, 2012
Monroe Area (49) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
October 26, 2012
Eastside (55) @ Walnut Grove (20) L
November 2, 2012
Madison County (32) @ Walnut Grove (31) L
November 9, 2012
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
September 16, 2011
Franklin County (27) @ Walnut Grove (21) L
September 23, 2011
North Hall (48) @ Walnut Grove (14) L
September 30, 2011
West Hall (38) @ Walnut Grove (9) L
October 7, 2011
Monroe Area (24) @ Walnut Grove (6) L
October 14, 2011
Johnson Gainesville (14) @ Walnut Grove (29) W
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011
Oconee County (41) @ Walnut Grove (14) L
November 4, 2011
White County (21) @ Walnut Grove (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 2-3-0 (0.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2013 Standing
Rank: 8
Region Record: Region: 0-7-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-8-0 (0.111)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (0.100)
2012 Standing
Rank: 8
Region Record: Region: 0-7-0 (0.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-8-0 (0.111)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (0.100)
2011 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (0.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2010 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (.125)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (.100)
2009 Standing
Rank: 11
Region: 0-0-0 (.000)
Classification: 0-0-0 (.000)
Total: 2-3-0 (.400)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Football Fridays In Georgia Podcast

Join Jon Nelson and Tommy Palmer as they discuss the top storylines of the season

December 10, 2018

Championship Games Stir Up Fond Memories

Tommy Palmer shares some of his memorable moments

December 10, 2018

Class 7A Preview: Colquitt County Vs. Milton

Colquitt strives for perfect season, Milton aims to make history

December 10, 2018

Class 6A Preview: Northside Warner Robins Vs. Lee County

Lee County defends its title against region rival Northside

December 10, 2018