Skip to main content

TEAMS

Salem Seminoles

Coach: Jarrett Laws
Principal: Tonya Bloodworth
Class: AAAA
Region: 4
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Region Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)

Game Schedule

August 17, 2018
Heritage Conyers (16) @ Salem (22) W
August 24, 2018
Coffee (23) @ Salem (6) L
September 7, 2018
Alcovy (23) @ Salem (20) L
September 14, 2018
Hampton (17) @ Salem (32) W
September 28, 2018
Henry County (40) @ Salem (42) W
October 5, 2018
Druid Hills (14) @ Salem (62) W
October 12, 2018 @ Sharp Stadium
Eastside (26) @ Salem (14) L
October 19, 2018
Woodward Academy (14) @ Salem (22) W
October 26, 2018
Luella (12) @ Salem (35) W
November 2, 2018
North Clayton (8) @ Salem (43) W

playoffs first round

Columbus
November 9, 2018
Columbus (35) @ Salem (32) L
August 18, 2017
Heritage Conyers (34) @ Salem (7) L
September 1, 2017
Therrell (7) @ Salem (26) W
September 8, 2017
Miller Grove (6) @ Salem (35) W
September 15, 2017 @ North Dekalb Stadium
Chamblee (6) @ Salem (49) W
September 22, 2017
Woodward Academy (21) @ Salem (13) L
September 29, 2017
Luella (14) @ Salem (28) W
October 13, 2017
Henry County (25) @ Salem (40) W
October 20, 2017 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (8) @ Salem (7) L
October 27, 2017
Eastside (28) @ Salem (0) L
November 3, 2017
Druid Hills (0) @ Salem (48) W

playoffs first round

@ Burke County
November 10, 2017
Burke County (35) @ Salem (7) L
August 19, 2016
Heritage Conyers (13) @ Salem (14) W
September 2, 2016 @ Grady Stadium
Therrell (20) @ Salem (28) W
September 9, 2016 @ Avondale Stadium
Miller Grove (7) @ Salem (27) W
September 16, 2016
Chamblee (6) @ Salem (0) L
September 23, 2016
Woodward Academy (74) @ Salem (6) L
September 30, 2016
Luella (0) @ Salem (6) W
October 14, 2016
Henry County (26) @ Salem (50) W
October 21, 2016
North Clayton (8) @ Salem (0) L
October 28, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Eastside (49) @ Salem (14) L
November 4, 2016 @ Adams Stadium
Druid Hills (16) @ Salem (9) L
August 28, 2015
Rockdale County (6) @ Salem (29) W
September 4, 2015
Heritage Conyers (7) @ Salem (33) W
September 11, 2015
Apalachee (3) @ Salem (41) W
September 18, 2015
Clarke Central (7) @ Salem (19) W
September 25, 2015
Winder-Barrow (35) @ Salem (34) L
October 2, 2015
Gainesville (34) @ Salem (6) L
October 16, 2015
Loganville (20) @ Salem (9) L
October 23, 2015
Lanier (31) @ Salem (10) L
October 30, 2015
Flowery Branch (30) @ Salem (16) L
November 6, 2015
Cedar Shoals (7) @ Salem (16) W
August 29, 2014
Rockdale County (21) @ Salem (14) L
September 5, 2014
Heritage Conyers (14) @ Salem (19) W
September 12, 2014
Apalachee (6) @ Salem (35) W
September 19, 2014
Clarke Central (17) @ Salem (19) W
September 26, 2014
Winder-Barrow (24) @ Salem (31) W
October 3, 2014
Gainesville (29) @ Salem (6) L
October 17, 2014
Loganville (27) @ Salem (31) W
October 24, 2014
Lanier (42) @ Salem (35) L
October 31, 2014
Flowery Branch (7) @ Salem (6) L
November 7, 2014
Cedar Shoals (14) @ Salem (35) W

playoffs first round

@ Dalton
November 14, 2014
Dalton (23) @ Salem (6) L
August 30, 2013
September 6, 2013
September 13, 2013
Heritage Conyers (17) @ Salem (14) L
September 20, 2013
Winder-Barrow (37) @ Salem (60) W
September 27, 2013
Flowery Branch (38) @ Salem (7) L
October 4, 2013
Clarke Central (33) @ Salem (15) L
October 11, 2013
Gainesville (58) @ Salem (8) L
October 25, 2013
Apalachee (7) @ Salem (27) W
November 1, 2013
Cedar Shoals (34) @ Salem (21) L
November 8, 2013
Loganville (20) @ Salem (17) L
August 31, 2012
Rockdale County (7) @ Salem (28) W
September 7, 2012
Wesleyan (38) @ Salem (19) L
September 14, 2012
Heritage Conyers (21) @ Salem (7) L
September 21, 2012
Winder-Barrow (20) @ Salem (22) W
September 28, 2012
Flowery Branch (35) @ Salem (18) L
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
Gainesville (49) @ Salem (6) L
October 26, 2012
November 2, 2012
Cedar Shoals (17) @ Salem (14) L
November 9, 2012
Loganville (56) @ Salem (34) L
August 26, 2011
Heritage Conyers (34) @ Salem (14) L
September 2, 2011
Madison County (7) @ Salem (36) W
September 9, 2011
Habersham Central (43) @ Salem (39) L
September 16, 2011
Apalachee (7) @ Salem (14) W
September 23, 2011
Loganville (17) @ Salem (41) W
September 30, 2011
Rockdale County (14) @ Salem (27) W
October 7, 2011
Clarke Central (52) @ Salem (14) L
October 14, 2011
Cedar Shoals (36) @ Salem (10) L
October 21, 2011
Winder-Barrow (7) @ Salem (42) W
October 28, 2011
Flowery Branch (54) @ Salem (8) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2013 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 2-6-0 (0.250)
Classification Record: Classification: 2-6-0 (0.250)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2012 Standing
Rank: 9
Region Record: Region: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 5-5-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-5-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2010 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 4-6-0 (.400)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-6-0 (.400)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (.400)
2009 Standing
Rank: 5
Region: 6-4-0 (.600)
Classification: 6-4-0 (.600)
Total: 6-4-0 (.600)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Class 7A: Milton 14, Colquitt County 13

Eagles stun No. 1 Packers to bring home first championship

December 12, 2018

Class 4A: Blessed Trinity 23, Cartersville 9

Titans defend state title with big fourth quarter

December 12, 2018

Class 2A: Heard County 27, Rockmart 6

Braves get revenge, win school's first football title

December 12, 2018

Class A Private: ELCA 44, Athens Academy 17

Chargers join elite company with fourth straight state title

December 12, 2018