Skip to main content

TEAMS

Monroe Area Purple Hurricanes

Coach: Kevin Reach
Athletic Director: Eli Connell
Principal: Bryan Hicks
Class: AAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Region Record: 4-2-0 (0.667)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Apalachee (7) @ Monroe Area (18) W
August 30, 2019
Loganville (14) @ Monroe Area (17) W
September 6, 2019 @ Riverview Sports Complex
Pace Academy (25) @ Monroe Area (0) L
September 14, 2019
Walnut Grove (2) @ Monroe Area (42) W
September 27, 2019
Morgan County (27) @ Monroe Area (17) L
October 4, 2019
East Jackson (7) @ Monroe Area (56) W
October 11, 2019
Jackson County (0) @ Monroe Area (49) W
October 18, 2019
Hart County (21) @ Monroe Area (28) W
October 25, 2019
Jefferson (26) @ Monroe Area (7) L
November 8, 2019
Franklin County (0) @ Monroe Area (35) W

playoffs first round

@ North Murray
November 15, 2019
North Murray (28) @ Monroe Area (14) L
August 17, 2018
Apalachee (7) @ Monroe Area (35) W
August 24, 2018
Loganville (24) @ Monroe Area (52) W
August 31, 2018
Pace Academy (15) @ Monroe Area (36) W
September 7, 2018
Walnut Grove (7) @ Monroe Area (28) W
September 21, 2018
Morgan County (0) @ Monroe Area (39) W
September 28, 2018
East Jackson (0) @ Monroe Area (62) W
October 5, 2018
Jackson County (0) @ Monroe Area (63) W
October 12, 2018
Hart County (0) @ Monroe Area (38) W
October 19, 2018
Jefferson (21) @ Monroe Area (35) W
November 2, 2018
Franklin County (19) @ Monroe Area (43) W

playoffs first round

Pace Academy
November 9, 2018
Pace Academy (22) @ Monroe Area (38) W

playoffs second round

Dawson County
November 16, 2018
Dawson County (17) @ Monroe Area (49) W

quarter-final

@ Pierce County
November 23, 2018
Pierce County (24) @ Monroe Area (7) L
August 25, 2017
Loganville (14) @ Monroe Area (24) W
September 1, 2017
Social Circle (24) @ Monroe Area (49) W
September 8, 2017
Walnut Grove (7) @ Monroe Area (38) W
September 15, 2017
Madison County (14) @ Monroe Area (38) W
September 22, 2017
Apalachee (0) @ Monroe Area (42) W
September 29, 2017
Jackson County (14) @ Monroe Area (42) W
October 6, 2017
East Jackson (0) @ Monroe Area (55) W
October 13, 2017
Morgan County (22) @ Monroe Area (21) L
October 27, 2017
Hart County (14) @ Monroe Area (28) W
November 3, 2017
Franklin County (7) @ Monroe Area (43) W

playoffs first round

North Hall
November 10, 2017
North Hall (7) @ Monroe Area (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Calhoun
November 17, 2017
Calhoun (28) @ Monroe Area (20) L
August 26, 2016
Loganville (30) @ Monroe Area (7) L
September 2, 2016
Social Circle (7) @ Monroe Area (24) W
September 9, 2016
Walnut Grove (34) @ Monroe Area (7) L
September 16, 2016
Madison County (41) @ Monroe Area (7) L
September 23, 2016
Apalachee (10) @ Monroe Area (7) L
September 30, 2016
Jackson County (41) @ Monroe Area (21) L
October 7, 2016
East Jackson (16) @ Monroe Area (28) W
October 14, 2016
Morgan County (49) @ Monroe Area (0) L
October 28, 2016
Hart County (0) @ Monroe Area (28) W
November 4, 2016
Franklin County (24) @ Monroe Area (14) L

playoffs first round

@ Calhoun
November 11, 2016
Calhoun (42) @ Monroe Area (0) L
August 28, 2015
Loganville (27) @ Monroe Area (6) L
September 4, 2015
Walnut Grove (27) @ Monroe Area (28) W
September 11, 2015
North Cobb (41) @ Monroe Area (7) L
September 25, 2015
Madison County (32) @ Monroe Area (49) W
October 2, 2015
Stephens County (29) @ Monroe Area (6) L
October 9, 2015
North Oconee (33) @ Monroe Area (6) L
October 16, 2015
Buford (51) @ Monroe Area (0) L
October 23, 2015
North Hall (25) @ Monroe Area (0) L
October 30, 2015
White County (30) @ Monroe Area (14) L
November 6, 2015
Chestatee (17) @ Monroe Area (44) W
August 29, 2014
Loganville (28) @ Monroe Area (12) L
September 5, 2014
Walnut Grove (23) @ Monroe Area (18) L
September 12, 2014
North Cobb (41) @ Monroe Area (12) L
September 26, 2014
Madison County (19) @ Monroe Area (6) L
October 3, 2014
Stephens County (42) @ Monroe Area (34) L
October 10, 2014
North Oconee (35) @ Monroe Area (17) L
October 17, 2014
Buford (51) @ Monroe Area (12) L
October 24, 2014
North Hall (38) @ Monroe Area (35) L
October 31, 2014
White County (51) @ Monroe Area (22) L
November 7, 2014
Chestatee (28) @ Monroe Area (41) W
August 30, 2013
Loganville (21) @ Monroe Area (48) W
September 6, 2013
Winder-Barrow (14) @ Monroe Area (40) W
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Lumpkin County (3) @ Monroe Area (49) W
September 27, 2013
Lanier (28) @ Monroe Area (56) W
October 11, 2013
October 18, 2013
October 25, 2013
Madison County (14) @ Monroe Area (68) W
November 1, 2013
Chestatee (21) @ Monroe Area (28) W
November 8, 2013
Eastside (19) @ Monroe Area (47) W

playoffs first round

Banneker
November 15, 2013
Banneker (39) @ Monroe Area (68) W

playoffs second round

Carrollton
November 22, 2013
Carrollton (44) @ Monroe Area (27) L
August 31, 2012
Loganville (7) @ Monroe Area (50) W
September 7, 2012
Winder-Barrow (14) @ Monroe Area (58) W
September 14, 2012
Oconee County (14) @ Monroe Area (62) W
September 21, 2012
Lumpkin County (13) @ Monroe Area (54) W
September 28, 2012
Lanier (20) @ Monroe Area (33) W
October 12, 2012
Stephens County (17) @ Monroe Area (21) W
October 19, 2012
Walnut Grove (6) @ Monroe Area (49) W
October 26, 2012
Madison County (6) @ Monroe Area (63) W
November 2, 2012
Chestatee (14) @ Monroe Area (35) W
November 9, 2012

playoffs first round

Shaw
November 16, 2012
Shaw (14) @ Monroe Area (21) W

playoffs second round

Grady
November 23, 2012
Grady (20) @ Monroe Area (21) W

quarter-final

@ South Effingham
November 30, 2012
South Effingham (8) @ Monroe Area (47) W

semi-final

@ Sandy Creek
December 7, 2012
August 26, 2011
Monticello (46) @ Monroe Area (40) L
September 2, 2011
Riverwood (9) @ Monroe Area (31) W
September 16, 2011
Lumpkin County (2) @ Monroe Area (23) W
September 23, 2011
Chestatee (35) @ Monroe Area (41) W
September 30, 2011
Oconee County (30) @ Monroe Area (37) W
October 7, 2011
Walnut Grove (6) @ Monroe Area (24) W
October 14, 2011
Gainesville (41) @ Monroe Area (21) L
October 21, 2011
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011
North Hall (21) @ Monroe Area (28) W

playoffs first round

@ Ridgeland
November 11, 2011
Ridgeland (35) @ Monroe Area (21) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (0.100)
2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (.889)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 11
Region: 0-10-0 (.000)
Classification: 0-10-0 (.000)
Total: 0-10-0 (.000)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Top Prospects to Watch: State Finals on GPB

Here's a guide to the top college recruits you can watch this weekend.

December 12, 2019

Back Again: Blessed Trinity Goes for Third Straight Title

Titans overcome injuries, graduation losses, staff changes to reach final.

December 12, 2019

Class 7A Preview: Lowndes at Marietta

Finalists Lowndes and Marietta bring rosters full of talent.

December 11, 2019

Class 6A Preview: Harrison vs. Allatoona

Two Cobb County powers play again to determine state championship.

December 11, 2019