Skip to main content

SCHEDULE

GPB Sports Football Fridays In Georgia: Inside Edition

Week 5 Featured Football Games

Week 5 September 18, 2017 - September 24, 2017
  • August 14, 2017 - August 20, 2017
  • August 21, 2017 - August 27, 2017
  • August 28, 2017 - September 3, 2017
  • September 4, 2017 - September 10, 2017
  • September 11, 2017 - September 17, 2017
  • September 18, 2017 - September 24, 2017
  • September 25, 2017 - October 1, 2017
  • October 2, 2017 - October 8, 2017
  • October 9, 2017 - October 15, 2017
  • October 16, 2017 - October 22, 2017
  • October 23, 2017 - October 29, 2017
  • October 30, 2017 - November 5, 2017
  • November 6, 2017 - November 12, 2017
  • November 13, 2017 - November 19, 2017
  • November 20, 2017 - November 26, 2017
  • November 27, 2017 - December 3, 2017
  • December 4, 2017 - December 10, 2017

This Week's Football Games

Day Away Home Status
Tuesday Windsor Forest 27 Beach 34 Final
Tuesday Groves 0 Savannah 47 Final
Thursday Harris County 27 Callaway 28 Final
Friday Inside Edition Final
Friday Berrien 34 Early County 14 Final
Friday Benedictine 27 Vidalia 7 Final
Friday Murray County 30 Adairsville 49 Final
Friday Forest Park 6 Alcovy 35 Final
Friday Harrison 27 Allatoona 10 Final
Friday Northside Columbus 17 Americus-Sumter 21 Final
Friday Venice H. S., Sarasota, Fl 0 Bainbridge 51 Final
Friday Evans 45 Baldwin 2 Final
Friday Northeast 7 Bleckley County 21 Final
Friday McCallie, TN 19 Blessed Trinity 45 Final
Friday Darlington 43 Bowdon 21 Final
Friday Long County 7 Bradwell Institute 10 Final
Friday Montgomery County 24 Brantley County 20 Final
Friday Coahulla Creek 0 Bremen 51 Final
Friday Monroe 0 Brooks County 49 Final
Friday Berkmar 6 Brookwood 63 Final
Friday South Effingham 13 Brunswick 44 Final
Friday Swainsboro 66 Bryan County 21 Final
Friday Harlem 49 Butler 14 Final
Friday Shaw 7 Cairo 30 Final
Friday North Murray 13 Calhoun 40 Final
Friday Stewart County 0 Calhoun County 27 Final
Friday Centennial 34 Cambridge 21 Final
Friday Woodland, Cartersville 6 Carrollton 41 Final
Friday Cedartown 7 Cartersville 41 Final
Friday Westover 0 Carver Columbus 20 Final
Friday Westminster 10 Cedar Grove 41 Final
Friday Norcross 31 Central Gwinnett 7 Final
Friday Kendrick 24 Central Macon 42 Final
Friday Pacelli Catholic 37 Central Talbotton 49 Final
Friday Marist 58 Chamblee 0 Final
Friday Troup 48 Chapel Hill 12 Final
Friday Dunwoody 14 Chattahoochee 30 Final
Friday Cedar Shoals 7 Clarke Central 48 Final
Friday Columbia 65 Clarkston 0 Final
Friday Wilcox County 7 Clinch County 42 Final
Friday Valdosta 0 Colquitt County 27 Final
Friday Athens Christian 0 Commerce 35 Final
Friday Thomasville 40 Cook 34 Final
Friday Pepperell 24 Coosa 20 Final
Friday Hawkinsville 21 Crawford County 8 Final
Friday Spencer 0 Crisp County 36 Final
Friday Greenbrier 37 Cross Creek 7 Final
Friday Walton 34 Dacula 20 Final
Friday Grady 21 Decatur 48 Final
Friday Peachtree Ridge 17 Discovery 0 Final
Friday Southwest Macon 14 Dodge County 38 Final
Friday Osborne 0 Douglass-Atlanta 41 Final
Friday Lumpkin County 14 East Hall 42 Final
Friday Dublin 53 East Laurens 0 Final
Friday Burke County 35 Effingham County 19 Final
Friday Putnam County 7 Elbert County 56 Final
Friday Jefferson 33 Gainesville 3 Final
Friday Heritage Catoosa 49 Gilmer 0 Final
Friday Pataula Charter 16 Glascock County 42 Final
Friday Josey 0 Glenn Hills 6 Final
Friday Chattooga 40 Gordon Central 0 Final
Friday Christian Heritage 14 Gordon Lee 33 Final
Friday International School of Broward, Hollywood, Fl 0 Grayson 74 Final
Friday Brookstone 42 Greenville 16 Final
Friday Whitewater 40 Griffin 16 Final
Friday Chestatee 41 Habersham Central 37 Final
Friday Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe 17 Haralson County 14 Final
Friday Columbus 14 Hardaway 41 Final
Friday Riverside Military 7 Hebron Christian Academy 48 Final
Friday Hancock Central 0 Hephzibah 35 Final
Friday Newton 48 Heritage Conyers 17 Final
Friday South Gwinnett 32 Hillgrove 37 Final
Friday Villa Rica 24 Hiram 21 Final
Friday Spalding 7 Houston County 27 Final
Friday Douglas County 30 Hughes 27 Final
Friday Telfair County 14 Irwin County 21 Final
Friday Banneker 10 Jackson Atlanta 27 Final
Friday McIntosh County Academy 18 Jenkins County 22 Final
Friday Savannah Country Day 30 Johnson County 20 Final
Friday Flowery Branch 54 Johnson Gainesville 6 Final
Friday Islands 37 Johnson Savannah 14 Final
Friday Eagle's Landing 26 Jones County 34 Final
Friday Cass 10 Kell 28 Final
Friday Forsyth Central 42 Kennesaw Mountain 49 Final
Friday Therrell 26 KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 14 Final
Friday Central Carroll 32 LaGrange 6 Final
Friday Providence Christian 14 Lakeview Academy 35 Final
Friday Morgan County 41 Lamar County 21 Final
Friday Screven County 49 Laney 0 Final
Friday St Pius X 33 Lanier 36 Final
Friday Atkinson County 49 Lanier County 30 Final
Friday Stratford Academy 24 Lincoln County 13 Final
Friday Hampton 17 Locust Grove 46 Final
Friday Drew 33 Lovejoy 41 Final
Friday Towers 8 Lovett 42 Final
Friday Shiloh 0 Lowndes 55 Final
Friday Franklin County 21 Madison County 49 Final
Friday Marion County 0 Manchester 30 Final
Friday Campbell 14 Marietta 18 Final
Friday Camden County 13 McEachern 38 Final
Friday Riverdale 8 McIntosh 27 Final
Friday Stone Mountain 14 McNair 27 Final
Friday Lakeside Dekalb 28 Meadowcreek 42 Final
Friday Jeff Davis 27 Metter 7 Final
Friday Collins Hill 13 Mill Creek 42 Final
Friday Pelham 42 Miller County 38 Final
Friday Armuchee 7 Model 21 Final
Friday Apalachee 0 Monroe Area 42 Final
Friday Banks County 35 Monticello 21 Final
Friday Starr's Mill 49 Morrow 24 Final
Friday Landmark Christian 14 Mount Vernon 42 Final
Friday North Gwinnett 27 Mountain View 14 Final
Friday Liberty County 14 New Hampstead 13 Final
Friday Alexander 28 New Manchester 16 Final
Friday West Forsyth 20 Newnan 10 Final
Friday Pope 12 North Atlanta 7 Final
Friday Druid Hills 0 North Clayton 12 Final
Friday Pebblebrook 21 North Cobb 24 Final
Friday Woodstock 49 North Forsyth 17 Final
Friday Fannin County 0 North Hall 13 Final
Friday Winder-Barrow 17 North Oconee 14 Final
Friday Cherokee 0 North Paulding 32 Final
Friday South Paulding 14 Northgate 28 Final
Friday Johns Creek 38 Northview 21 Final
Friday Ridgeland 48 Northwest Whitfield 7 Final
Friday Strong Rock Christian 16 Our Lady of Mercy 21 Final
Friday Rome 62 Paulding County 0 Final
Friday Veterans 20 Perry 31 Final
Friday Wayne County 30 Pierce County 8 Final
Friday Mt. Pisgah Christian 55 Pinecrest Academy 24 Final
Friday Wheeler County 22 Portal 45 Final
Friday George Walton Academy 14 Prince Avenue Christian 28 Final
Friday West Hall 8 Rabun County 49 Final
Friday Pace Academy 35 Redan 12 Final
Friday Grovetown 29 Richmond Academy 0 Final
Friday Lakeside Evans 0 Richmond Hill 28 Final
Friday Lithia Springs 16 Riverwood 41 Final
Friday Dade County 0 Rockmart 32 Final
Friday Archer 37 Roswell 26 Final
Friday Jackson 27 Rutland 21 Final
Friday Woodward Academy 21 Salem 13 Final
Friday Dooly County 35 Schley County 36 Final
Friday Randolph Clay 26 Seminole County 53 Final
Friday Oglethorpe County 7 Social Circle 41 Final
Friday Ringgold 31 Sonoraville 28 Final
Friday Lassiter 20 South Forsyth 37 Final
Friday Jenkins 31 Southeast Bulloch 21 Final
Friday LaFayette 26 Southeast Whitfield 48 Final
Friday South Cobb 35 Sprayberry 21 Final
Friday Appling County 21 Statesboro 28 Final
Friday Hart County 21 Stephens County 33 Final
Friday Mundy's Mill 14 Stephenson 38 Final
Friday Macon County 27 Taylor County 22 Final
Friday Heard County 35 Temple 14 Final
Friday Lee County 49 Thomas County Central 0 Final
Friday Coffee 31 Tift County 33 Final
Friday Bacon County 14 Toombs County 20 Final
Friday Athens Academy 53 Towns County 13 Final
Friday Emanuel County Institute 48 Treutlen 13 Final
Friday Creekside 6 Tri-Cities 41 Final
Friday North Cobb Christian 6 Trion 31 Final
Friday M L King 0 Tucker 44 Final
Friday Charlton County 35 Turner County 14 Final
Friday Greater Atlanta Christian 47 Union County 7 Final
Friday Jordan 29 Upson-Lee 31 Final
Friday St. Francis 14 Walker 29 Final
Friday Loganville 21 Walnut Grove 17 Final
Friday Northside Warner Robins 23 Ware County 14 Final
Friday B.E.S.T. Academy 38 Washington 28 Final
Friday Tattnall Square Academy 35 Washington-Wilkes 30 Final
Friday Holy Innocents 14 Wesleyan 42 Final
Friday Warner Robins 31 West Laurens 9 Final
Friday Jefferson County 62 Westside, Augusta 6 Final
Friday Peach County 35 Westside, Macon 7 Final
Friday Lambert 36 Wheeler 27 Final
Friday Dawson County 42 White County 45 Final
Saturday East Coweta 48 Arabia Mountain 14 Final
Saturday North Springs 29 Carver Atlanta 36 Final
Saturday Oconee County 16 Eastside 20 Final
Saturday Terrell County 0 Mitchell County 47 Final
Saturday Hapeville Charter 41 South Atlanta 7 Final
Saturday Rockdale County 25 Southwest Dekalb 42 Final
Saturday Groves 6 Windsor Forest 31 Final

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Top Stories and Arms Race: Week 10

It’s finally happening… all teams are now in region play. What does this mean? Well, it means these games count a lot more than they used to.

October 19, 2017

Going For The Three-Peat !

The Eagles Landing Christian Academy football team is once again marching with momentum this football season.

October 19, 2017

Mid-Week Update: Week 9

Hey Football Friday Fans! Here is your Mid-Week Update!

October 18, 2017

Battle of Five Forks Trickum still one of State’s best rivalries

The rivalry reached its zenith in 2002 when the two rivals separated by close to six miles along Five Forks Trickum Road played against each other in the GHSA AAAAA State Championship Game.

October 18, 2017